Go Back   IceInSpace > Beginners Start Here > Beginners Equipment Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 01-09-2020, 05:21 AM
Malcolm
Registered User

Malcolm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lismore NSW Australia
Posts: 229
SynScan WiFi with two iOs devices? Connection problem.

Using an iPad mini and an iPad. The mini has the SynScan Pro app installed, the iPad has SkySafari 5 Plus. The SynScan app connects instantly to the mount and works perfectly.

The SkySafari settings is using the WiFi dongle ip taken from the iPad mini 192.168.4.1 port 11882. No connection with SkySafari, is there some sort of workaround I'm missing?

I have android which uses both apps no problem at all but the iPad screen is a good size.

TIA for any tips to get it running appreciated. M.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2020, 05:43 AM
glend (Glen)
Registered User

glend is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie
Posts: 5,956
Buy an Android tablet, like the Samsung, which i have used for years.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2020, 06:01 AM
Malcolm
Registered User

Malcolm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lismore NSW Australia
Posts: 229
I just did for a 12". But it doesn't solve the problem for another scope on a loan-out to a user with only iOs devices. I have five dobs from 5" to 16" and 3 are out on loan to group members, one of the 10's and the 16" have Push-To encoders, the remainder are all GOTO. We do a fair bit of public outreach and I'd like to get it working properly for him before we put on our next event which is the International Observe the Moon Night later this month. But thanks for your suggestion, I'm already onto it. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2020, 07:09 AM
Hemi
Registered User

Hemi is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Darwin
Posts: 383
Hi Malcolm,

I used to use the 2 device method. It seems youíre doing everything correctly.
SynScan pro connects Device A to the mount.
Sky safari connects Device B to device A. You input device A ip/port to the connection settings in sky safari.
All devises must be on same network or connecting to the skywatcher WiFi adapter.
I canít remember if in skysafari I put the scope type as Meade lx200 classic. But it might be worth a try.

Lastly.....sky safari 6 pro solves this, and only one device is needed. I can confirm that, as thatís how Iím setup now.

Good luck, but either way does work.

Hemi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2020, 07:39 AM
Malcolm
Registered User

Malcolm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lismore NSW Australia
Posts: 229
That's interesting info. I did come across something a bout putting the SynScan app in access point mode and will try that . Meanwhile I'll suggest he upgrade to v6 Plus, a big ask for Pro considering the prices. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2020, 09:09 AM
Mark's Avatar
Mark
I Like globs.

Mark is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wagga
Posts: 157
Sorry to hijack your thread..but you say the SynScan app works perfectly? I purchased the wifi dongle about a month ago for my EQ6. It works fine until you try to do an alignment. The first night I used it in anger, the upon setting the first star for a 2 star alignment, the RA axis accelerated to full speed and was going to slam the scope into the tripod if I didn’t hit the off button. Same again after rebooting. On the third attempt it slewed to the first star correctly, but when I went I to adjust the dec axis to get the star in the crosshairs, it didn’t stop slewing after I took my finger of the button. It kept doing this kind of thing after another 3 reboots. I gave up in the end. I was using an iPhone 11. I tried an Android tablet yesterday arvo indoors. I “simulated” a 1 Star alignment, which seemed to work, but I had the same slewing problem. It kept going after I took my finger of the “button”.

I’m terribly vexed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2020, 09:23 AM
AndyG's Avatar
AndyG (Andy)
No. I am a meat popsicle.

AndyG is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Townsville
Posts: 547
@Malcolm: Sky Safari regularly have 50% off sales. Seemingly with any celestial or human space travel event, they offer their products half price. Sky Safari Pro at half price is very palatable (and VERY useful) in my opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2020, 10:49 AM
Tinderboxsky's Avatar
Tinderboxsky (Steve)
I can see clearly now ...

Tinderboxsky is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingston TAS
Posts: 737
There is one set up step in Sky Safari that you have not mentioned. Not only do you need to get the wifi connection and the settings correct but you also need to ensue you have the right mount identified. Refer to Scope Type and Mount Type settings under the Equipment Selection section within the set up menu. Have you got these right?
Whilst a bit cumbersome, I have had the two device system working reliably for me - I am using an old IPad and an IPhone6. Both have SkySafari 6 (originally Plus but now the Pro version) loaded. For your intended use, the Plus version would be more than ample and save some money. I did have some hiccups to start with - I was not being methodical enough. Get all the steps right and I have not had any trouble since.

PS, another thought. Have you set the screen on the device with the SynScan app open to ďnever go to sleepĒ? This is critical because if it goes to sleep the wifi link will drop out and the synscan app will also drop out rendering any communications from Sky Safari on the other device useless.

Keep at it. The solution is there somewhere.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Malcolm View Post
Using an iPad mini and an iPad. The mini has the SynScan Pro app installed, the iPad has SkySafari 5 Plus. The SynScan app connects instantly to the mount and works perfectly.

The SkySafari settings is using the WiFi dongle ip taken from the iPad mini 192.168.4.1 port 11882. No connection with SkySafari, is there some sort of workaround I'm missing?

I have android which uses both apps no problem at all but the iPad screen is a good size.

TIA for any tips to get it running appreciated. M.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2020, 03:15 PM
Hemi
Registered User

Hemi is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Darwin
Posts: 383
Hi Steve, as I mentioned in my post above. You no longer need 2 ios devices when running sky safari 6 pro. I also posted in the software section a while back when I discovered the update.

http://www.iceinspace.com.au/forum/s...d.php?t=184916

Cheers

Hemi
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2020, 04:16 PM
Malcolm
Registered User

Malcolm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lismore NSW Australia
Posts: 229
Hi Mark, I'm not using EQ mounts, only dobs so I can't really help you. I assume you're using SynScan Pro.
And Hemi, I just let the chap know that SS6 Pro is only $32 and he's downloading it right now, hopefully that will sort it out. :-) Thanks for the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-09-2020, 05:14 PM
Hemi
Registered User

Hemi is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Darwin
Posts: 383
No Worries Malcolm,

In Sky Safari 6 pro, there is an additional option in telescope setup (Scope type) called SkyWatcher SynScanLink....thatís the correct option.

Hemi
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2020, 06:24 PM
Malcolm
Registered User

Malcolm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lismore NSW Australia
Posts: 229
Sweet, I'm going out there Friday night and sort it out if he hasn't nutted it out already, thanks again. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2020, 06:59 PM
Tinderboxsky's Avatar
Tinderboxsky (Steve)
I can see clearly now ...

Tinderboxsky is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingston TAS
Posts: 737
Hi Hemi,

Thanks for the heads up. I had missed the significance of your earlier post. My gear has been packed up for a few months because of a house move and I had not noticed the Sky Safari update happen in the background. I am looking forward to the simplified setup once I unpack and set up my gear.

Malcolm, sorry for the redundant advice. Sounds as though you have it all in hand now.

Steve.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hemi View Post
Hi Steve, as I mentioned in my post above. You no longer need 2 ios devices when running sky safari 6 pro. I also posted in the software section a while back when I discovered the update.

http://www.iceinspace.com.au/forum/s...d.php?t=184916

Cheers

Hemi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement