#1  
Old 25-06-2010, 08:07 PM
bloodhound31
Registered User

bloodhound31 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,628
Timer Remote

I've been looking around for alternatives to the Canon timer remote TC-80N3, compatible with the 5DMkII.

The Aputure website has one compatible for the 5D, but it doesn't mention the MkII. I don't want to buy one and find out it's not compatible.

Are there any other alternatives? Can anyone post some links to good places to get the knock-offs? Not sure I want to spend over $250 for the genuine article.

Baz.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-06-2010, 08:11 PM
DavidU's Avatar
DavidU (Dave)
Like to learn

DavidU is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: melbourne
Posts: 4,716
Hi Baz, there was a good thread on this a coupla days ago.
http://www.iceinspace.com.au/forum/s...ad.php?t=62730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-06-2010, 08:20 PM
bloodhound31
Registered User

bloodhound31 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidU View Post
Hi Baz, there was a good thread on this a coupla days ago.
http://www.iceinspace.com.au/forum/s...ad.php?t=62730
Thanks David, but I could not find one part of the thread that answered my questions.

Baz.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-06-2010, 08:23 PM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,159
The cheap ones are compatible with all Canon cameras.

H
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-06-2010, 08:27 PM
bloodhound31
Registered User

bloodhound31 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octane View Post
The cheap ones are compatible with all Canon cameras.

H
But aren't the jacks on the ends different?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-06-2010, 08:32 PM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,159
Nope.

It's all standard.

H
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-06-2010, 11:21 PM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,826
The N3 connector is the one to get. Lower end cameras like your 400D have a stereo plug type connector, but that won't work on the 5DII
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-06-2010, 11:34 PM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,159
Oh, yeah, oops.

Thanks for clearing that up, Troy.

I completely forgot.

H
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-06-2010, 11:37 PM
bloodhound31
Registered User

bloodhound31 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by troypiggo View Post
The N3 connector is the one to get. Lower end cameras like your 400D have a stereo plug type connector, but that won't work on the 5DII
That's what I thought. It makes me a little wary when buying stuff with a connector I know has changed with different models..

No worries H, you can't be expected to know everything mate.

Unlike Troy here...

Baz.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-06-2010, 11:57 PM
Octane's Avatar
Octane (Humayun)
IIS Member #671

Octane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canberra
Posts: 11,159
I know very little, Baz!

H
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25-06-2010, 11:58 PM
asimov's Avatar
asimov (John)
Planet photographer

asimov is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bundaberg
Posts: 8,819
As Troy said yep. Also the 400D's & the rest of the lower enders cannot be used to capture any longer than 30's via a computer without a special cable (plus the USB cable).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26-06-2010, 10:23 AM
troypiggo's Avatar
troypiggo (Troy)
Bust Duster

troypiggo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4,826
It's just that H has been spoiled using the pro gear for much longer. He's forgotten more than we know.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26-06-2010, 06:49 PM
acropolite's Avatar
acropolite (Phil)
Registered User

acropolite is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Launceston Tasmania
Posts: 8,982
Baz, just to confirm what the others have stated, I have the Aputure and a 5DII it works. Anything to suit the 20,30,40,50,5D will have the correct 3 pin connector.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 08:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement