#1  
Old 02-11-2017, 12:17 PM
Cam's Avatar
Cam (Cam)
Registered User

Cam is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Maryborough Vic Australia
Posts: 178
SynScan help please

I've always controlled the telescope with a laptop but would now like to use the handset when camping for longer periods. Years ago I was told it was corrupted and needed updating. I'm having a lot of trouble trying to find what file to update it with. I have watched all the video tutorials and Googled everything I could. The most recent files on the skywatcher site don't want to work. I'm hoping someone can help me sort it out. At the moment the handset displays
Hardware 32.129
Firmware 16.208
Database 248.72
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2017, 01:13 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,935
Have you actually tried the hand controller?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2017, 06:20 PM
Malcolm
Registered User

Malcolm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Lismore NSW Australia
Posts: 230
First you need to know exactly what version of handset you have. Anything earlier than v3 you might be up **** creek without a paddle. Look at the official skywatcher.com site (support/firmware) and get some contact details, drop them a line with your handset details and find out if there any updates available. You might be better off buying a new handset, pretty rare item second hand. It's also important that you have a serial/usb connector to perform the update with the firmware loader. I had to buy three before I found one that actually worked.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2017, 08:45 AM
ZeroID's Avatar
ZeroID (Brent)
Lost in Space ....

ZeroID is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 4,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malcolm View Post
... It's also important that you have a serial/usb connector to perform the update with the firmware loader. I had to buy three before I found one that actually worked.
I made mine up, there are connection diagrams on the www if you search. It also doubles as the PC Control connection if you do that through the hand controller. Just used an old network cable and a USB cable, chopped off the ends I didn't need, joined the two and ended up with a handy ~4 meter cable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2017, 11:49 AM
Cam's Avatar
Cam (Cam)
Registered User

Cam is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Maryborough Vic Australia
Posts: 178
Thanks for the replies guys. Yes the handset was tested and I was told it was corrupted and needed updating. I put it away and used the laptop ever since. My laptop still has a serial port to connect to and this seems to be working because when I "check handset" It communicates and comes back with the info I posted in my first msg. I thought it was version 3. I'll try to find out more definitely.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2017, 11:55 AM
raymo
Registered User

raymo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: margaret river, western australia
Posts: 5,488
It displays the version number when you switch it on.
raymo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2017, 12:16 PM
Cam's Avatar
Cam (Cam)
Registered User

Cam is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Maryborough Vic Australia
Posts: 178
That was easy lol. I had been turning it on holding down 0&8 to enable the update mode. Yes it's version 3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2017, 01:57 PM
raymo
Registered User

raymo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: margaret river, western australia
Posts: 5,488
It should be 3.27 or 3.35 or similar number; you just need to update it to a
version with a higher number than yours. I found that 3.35 worked well,
although it deleted a couple of features that earlier versions had.
raymo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2017, 07:05 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,935
Hmmm
Iím still happy using 3.27.........
Does everything I need to do.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2017, 04:20 PM
Cam's Avatar
Cam (Cam)
Registered User

Cam is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Maryborough Vic Australia
Posts: 178
Nothing I find works. It connects and communicates with the handset but everytime I go to update I get file open errors or update failed
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-11-2017, 05:34 PM
luka's Avatar
luka
Unregistered User

luka is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,154
It is a long shot but you could try a different computer or try downloading the firmware again, it may be a corrupt download (the file open error). Not sure what else to try.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-11-2017, 05:32 AM
Cam's Avatar
Cam (Cam)
Registered User

Cam is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Maryborough Vic Australia
Posts: 178
Ok Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17-11-2017, 12:49 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,935
Cam,
Did you manage to solve your problem??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 05:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement