Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Astrophotography and Imaging Equipment and Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 13-12-2015, 09:12 AM
alpal's Avatar
alpal
Registered User

alpal is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,852
Windows 10 - are you upgrading?

Hi Everyone,
I have windows 7 & it seems that almost every day I
am reminded to upgrade to Win 10.

I am concerned that many of my essential programs may not work if I do.
Photoshop CS5 is the main one but I also
have Fitswork4 which is invaluable for processing especially Gradient Removal.
I also use NASA FITS Liberator, Stellarium, Worldwide Telescope,
Astro Tortilla & many other programs.

I use Windows Live Mail for my main mail plus my old hotmail address
& I've already had a reminder yesterday that it won't work by mid January
unless I download a particular file.
When I downloaded that it wouldn't install because
there were "un-named files missing".

I wish that Win 10 had never existed as already I have found the above problem
before I even get into the starting line.

What are you all going to do?

cheers
Allan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-12-2015, 10:08 AM
mswhin63's Avatar
mswhin63 (Malcolm)
Registered User

mswhin63 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bertram, Western Australia
Posts: 3,327
Thanks for the heads-up on Fitswork4. I just installed it on my Windows 10 PC and it worked fine. I haven't processed anything yet but if there is something that you want to know then let me know and I maybe able to test it.

In general I have found no problems as yet. Some have but not sure about the other programs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-12-2015, 11:16 AM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,878
Not a chance, I will stick to what I've got.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-12-2015, 11:30 AM
Atmos's Avatar
Atmos (Colin)
Ultimate Noob

Atmos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,413
I upgraded my cheap laptop from Windows 8.1 to 10 and it improved the computer dramatically. Haven't had any issues with MaxIm DL, TSX, SGP, ASCOM, PHD2. I don't do any processing on Windows however, purely imaging laptop.

Recently upgraded my main laptop from Windows 8 to 10, it is running via Parallels on my MacBook Pro. Haven't had any issues yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-12-2015, 12:45 PM
uwahl's Avatar
uwahl (Ulrich)
Mr Avalot To'Learn

uwahl is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 158
Flight Sim X crashes every time with Win 10. That's a deal breaker so I removed it. It seemed to work OK with Photoshop in the two weeks I had it installed.

Ulrich
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-12-2015, 12:59 PM
jenchris's Avatar
jenchris (Jennifer)
Registered User

jenchris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ormeau Gold Coast
Posts: 2,067
Win 10 is ok if you want to relinquish all thoughts of privacy.
If they insist I have Win 10 I'm going for Ubuntu.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-12-2015, 01:10 PM
alpal's Avatar
alpal
Registered User

alpal is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by uwahl View Post
Flight Sim X crashes every time with Win 10. That's a deal breaker so I removed it. It seemed to work OK with Photoshop in the two weeks I had it installed.

Ulrich
What version of Photoshop?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-12-2015, 01:30 PM
vlazg's Avatar
vlazg (George)
Registered User

vlazg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Darwin
Posts: 555
I upgraded to Win 10, as yet no problems with any programmes, CS6, all astro programmes running ok.Don't use astrotortilla but align master running ok
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-12-2015, 03:25 PM
alpal's Avatar
alpal
Registered User

alpal is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlazg View Post
I upgraded to Win 10, as yet no problems with any programmes,
CS6, all astro programmes running ok.Don't use astrotortilla but align master running ok

Thanks George -

people here seem to be having some problems:

https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1920...art=0&tstart=0

https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1945...art=0&tstart=0

https://www.reddit.com/r/photoshop/c...any_effect_on/


I wonder if I can perhaps buy an SSD hard drive and reload Win7 on that
then download Win 10 & try out all my programs.
If they work - great -
if they don't I can just unplug the SSD & plug my old HDD in & nothing will have changed?


The only thing is that my OEM Win7 license might not allow me to load
Win7 & get it registered with another Hard Drive?
I'm in the dark here but over the Xmas holidays I'll have time to try that.

cheers
Allan
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-12-2015, 03:52 PM
jenchris's Avatar
jenchris (Jennifer)
Registered User

jenchris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ormeau Gold Coast
Posts: 2,067
If you ghost your hard drive complete, I would expect that Microsoft would accept the swap over.
Once you are connected to win 10 you can't turn off any update or trace.
You'll always be switched to win upgrade even if you turn off the switch..... it sees it as a fault and turns it back on everytime you boot up.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13-12-2015, 04:03 PM
alpal's Avatar
alpal
Registered User

alpal is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenchris View Post
If you ghost your hard drive complete, I would expect that Microsoft would accept the swap over.
Once you are connected to win 10 you can't turn off any update or trace.
You'll always be switched to win upgrade even if you turn off the switch..... it sees it as a fault and turns it back on everytime you boot up.

Hi Jennifer,
That's a pain - sometimes I don't want their updates -
it's for things that aren't important.
As for spying - we are already spied on with everything we do -
the computer world is full of nosey parkers.

I don't want to ghost my hard drive but reload a whole new one so that
I leave my working hard drive alone.
That way I can revert back to it if Win 10 ends up not working
properly with all my current programs.


cheers
Allan
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13-12-2015, 04:34 PM
RobF's Avatar
RobF (Rob)
Mostly harmless...

RobF is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,529
Threw caution to the wind and upgraded my desktop from 8.1 to 10 yesterday. After a couple of hours and at least a few reboots (all automatic) was actually a bit gobstruck my old desktop astro picture was still there, along with all my existing desktop icons.

Put classic shell back on and all seems well so far.
Did a full SSD ghost before and after of course, just in case.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13-12-2015, 04:38 PM
RobF's Avatar
RobF (Rob)
Mostly harmless...

RobF is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by uwahl View Post
Flight Sim X crashes every time with Win 10. That's a deal breaker so I removed it. It seemed to work OK with Photoshop in the two weeks I had it installed.

Ulrich
Actually I upgraded to fix something that was bugging me in FSX TBH.
FSX etc running quite happily after the operation. Haven't had to re-install anything as yet. Its quiet out there.....too quiet.......
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13-12-2015, 05:05 PM
GrampianStars's Avatar
GrampianStars (Rob)
Black Sky Zone

GrampianStars is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Western Victoria
Posts: 776
Cool

Originally Posted by jenchris
If you ghost your hard drive complete, I would expect that Microsoft would accept the swap over.
Once you are connected to win 10 you can't turn off any update or trace.
You'll always be switched to win upgrade even if you turn off the switch..... it sees it as a fault and turns it back on everytime you boot up.


Not quite right

if you don’t want Windows 10 automatically downloading updates on your home network connection, just set it as a metered connection.
To change this option, open the Settings app, select Network & Internet, scroll down, and select “Advanced options” below the list of Wi-Fi networks. Enable the “Set as metered connection” option. This option only affects the Wi-Fi network you’re currently connected to, but Windows will remember this setting for each individual Wi-Fi network
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13-12-2015, 05:09 PM
gregbradley's Avatar
gregbradley
Registered User

gregbradley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 15,593
I have switched to Wins 10.
Overall I like it.

No real issues with it. The Microsoft Edge internet browser is simplified but I would keep Internet Explorer 11 as Edge makes it hard to download files for some odd reason.

Greg.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 13-12-2015, 09:51 PM
Shiraz's Avatar
Shiraz (Ray)
Registered User

Shiraz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: ardrossan south australia
Posts: 4,796
upgraded and regretted it. win10 is very slick and nice to use, but it has twice required a complete reset on my HP Quad i7 laptop (some aspect of the system is marginally stable, but I don't know enough to figure out what is failing). The last crash followed a system update and the effect was that a critical component would not start, so neither would win10.

It takes a long time to rebuild the astro software - a Win10 reset removes every app and it all has to be reinstalled from scratch - so this last time I decided to dust off an ancient Vista machine and put the astro stuff on that. Since Microsoft is no longer supporting Vista (?), it is likely to be unaffected by disastrous updates. Took a while to dig up all the passwords and old 32 bit drivers and I had forgotten how iffy Vista was with driver management, but it seems finally to be a working system. Seems a retrograde step, but maybe the best approach for now - sometime I must buy a new laptop and see if my astro stuff will run reliably on that under win10. Will also have a look at Linux, to see how much can be done in that environment.

Last edited by Shiraz; 13-12-2015 at 10:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13-12-2015, 11:00 PM
alpal's Avatar
alpal
Registered User

alpal is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiraz View Post
upgraded and regretted it. win10 is very slick and nice to use, but it has twice required a complete reset on my HP Quad i7 laptop (some aspect of the system is marginally stable, but I don't know enough to figure out what is failing). The last crash followed a system update and the effect was that a critical component would not start, so neither would win10.

It takes a long time to rebuild the astro software - a Win10 reset removes every app and it all has to be reinstalled from scratch - so this last time I decided to dust off an ancient Vista machine and put the astro stuff on that. Since Microsoft is no longer supporting Vista (?), it is likely to be unaffected by disastrous updates. Took a while to dig up all the passwords and old 32 bit drivers and I had forgotten how iffy Vista was with driver management, but it seems finally to be a working system. Seems a retrograde step, but maybe the best approach for now - sometime I must buy a new laptop and see if my astro stuff will run reliably on that under win10. Will also have a look at Linux, to see how much can be done in that environment.


Hi Ray,
what a pity -
after reading that I don't think I'll update to Win 10 -

I'll leave well alone - everything is working correctly now with Win 7.

cheers
Allan
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 14-12-2015, 05:07 AM
Atmos's Avatar
Atmos (Colin)
Ultimate Noob

Atmos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpal View Post
Hi Ray,
what a pity -
after reading that I don't think I'll update to Win 10 -

I'll leave well alone - everything is working correctly now with Win 7.

cheers
Allan
If it ain't broke, don't change it
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 14-12-2015, 11:22 AM
gregbradley's Avatar
gregbradley
Registered User

gregbradley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 15,593
I might add that I do not use the Wins pc for astro.
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 14-12-2015, 05:55 PM
alpal's Avatar
alpal
Registered User

alpal is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atmos View Post
If it ain't broke, don't change it

Hi Colin,
Yes - I am starting to agree with that.
I don't feel like re-installing about 20 or more other programs
& then find that some of them either don't work or have bugs -
when they work perfectly now under Win7.

I know at work - my company will keep Win 7 on our computers.


cheers
Allan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 06:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Celestron RASA
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Star Adventurer
Advertisement
EQ8-R
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement