Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Astrophotography and Imaging Equipment and Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 19-05-2014, 06:33 PM
bloodhound31
Registered User

bloodhound31 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,628
How do you take darks with an open truss telescope?

I'm sure there is more than one way to do it....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-05-2014, 07:34 PM
scagman's Avatar
scagman (John)
Registered User

scagman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kinglake West
Posts: 717
If its a CCD, take the camera off the ota and put the lensecap on. If its a DSLR, do they have a plug that can go on in place of the lense?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-05-2014, 08:32 PM
Geoff45's Avatar
Geoff45 (Geoff)
PI rules

Geoff45 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,438
My QSI has a mechanical shutter. It stays closed when taking darks--no problem.
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-05-2014, 12:00 AM
MrB's Avatar
MrB (Simon)
Old Man Yells at Cloud

MrB is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rockingham WA
Posts: 3,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by scagman View Post
If its a DSLR, do they have a plug that can go on in place of the lense?
Yep, a dust cap comes with the Canon bodies anyway, can't comment on the other manufacturers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-05-2014, 11:39 AM
ZeroID's Avatar
ZeroID (Brent)
Lost in Space ....

ZeroID is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 4,950
Yep also, dust cap for the DSLR body, or I put a lens and lens cap on. (My camera does multiple duties)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-05-2014, 04:19 PM
bloodhound31
Registered User

bloodhound31 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,628
IThanks guys. I have the Orion Starshoot, so I can either take it off and put a cap on it for darks, or maybe I can make a cap to fit over the baffle tube inside the RC.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-05-2014, 04:34 PM
Logieberra's Avatar
Logieberra (Logan)
Registered User

Logieberra is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodhound31 View Post
IThanks guys. I have the Orion Starshoot, so I can either take it off and put a cap on it for darks, or maybe I can make a cap to fit over the baffle tube inside the RC.
Barry, a baffle tube cover, what a clever idea!

The alternative, taking the camera off and on, not so fun...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20-05-2014, 10:56 PM
alistairsam's Avatar
alistairsam
Registered User

alistairsam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Box Hill North, Vic
Posts: 1,820
I have a truss newt so I wrap some al foil on the focuser draw tube from the inside. That way I don't need to remove the camera.
You could do something similar on the baffle tube

Cheers
Alistair
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 11:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
EQ8-R
Advertisement
Star Adventurer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Celestron RASA
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement