#1  
Old 13-04-2013, 07:06 PM
TheAstroChannel's Avatar
TheAstroChannel (Sean)
Registered User

TheAstroChannel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 211
Exclamation Orion starshoot | Can't see anything :(

G'day to all, i recently bought the Orion Starshoot IV and I'm having some trouble. I took it out last night for a spin, centered Saturn in the eyepiece (20mm) Then swapped out the eyepiece for the Camera, but when i looked at the live capture, i could see nothing. I would like a solution to this!! :/

Thanks to anyone that can help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-04-2013, 09:02 PM
dannat's Avatar
dannat (Daniel)
daniel

dannat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Macedon shire, Australia
Posts: 3,382
You could wait for the moon to get fuller in a few days or try focusing on a distant target during the day. The ep you used may focus in a diff spot to the webcam
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-04-2013, 09:44 PM
Nikolas's Avatar
Nikolas (Nik)
Dazed and confused

Nikolas is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,346
ep and the ccd chip do focus on different points you my need an extension tube to achieve focus for the camera.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-04-2013, 05:42 PM
2stroke's Avatar
2stroke (Jay)
The devil's advocate

2stroke is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 816
Try using the focus, up your gain and brightness to the max until focused then back them off to show detail You shouldn't need an extension though if you do you can unscrew the front of a barlow and use the body as one. Find a very bright star or plantet like Jupiter or Saturn or moon, it will look like a faint doughnut till you have it focused. Having the gain and brightness all the way up and the longest exposure possible will help with first finding something to focus on like a planet or star.

Also please use the beginners section as this section is reserved more much more complex issues and discussion of equipment. You can also use the search feature of the forum to see if this question already has a thread and answer.

Last edited by 2stroke; 14-04-2013 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-04-2013, 06:29 PM
GeoffW1's Avatar
GeoffW1 (Geoff)
Registered User

GeoffW1 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2stroke View Post

Also please use the beginners section as this section is reserved more much more complex issues and discussion of equipment.
Hi,

Is this really the case Jay? I missed that also. Where does it say that? I'm puzzled how this comes about.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-04-2013, 07:05 PM
Astroman's Avatar
Astroman (Andrew Wall)
<><><><>

Astroman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paralowie, South Australia
Posts: 4,348
Hi Sean, Nothing wrong with posting it here, seems more than reasonable question, no matter what skill level.

What scope are you using the camera in? I am not familiar with the starshoot, but I know with my 900NC I had to actually rack the focus in a little more to get focus, not out... I could tell you what I did next but I don't think we know enough yet to warrant getting out the hacksaw

Also as mentioned before maybe try a brighter object as the moon or a distant tree or powerline (during the day), it could have been that Saturn wasn't quite in the centre of the FOV and you missed it. My 900NC camera is almost comparable to a 6mm EP. Thats a bit of a difference from a 20mm EP. So it may be you missed Saturn in the FOV. The Starshoot maybe slightly different, but I am just trying to throw different ideas in your direction for you to try, I hope that is okay.

Good luck with your quest. I hope you get it working.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-04-2013, 07:26 PM
2stroke's Avatar
2stroke (Jay)
The devil's advocate

2stroke is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 816
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoffW1 View Post
Hi,

Is this really the case Jay? I missed that also. Where does it say that? I'm puzzled how this comes about.

Cheers

I've got nothing against him asking though it kinda goes against having a whole beginners section of this forum? why do we have it? maybe its for questions and answers new to AP people ask over and over again and can quickly get help from already posted thread such as how do i get focus with my 900nc ect, are you still puzzled? It's common sense and keeps the forum organized and maintains it as a useful tool for answer's.

By the way that post was a useful response to the thread? Why not contribute instead of post sarcastic post's at people trying to help out community members.

Last edited by 2stroke; 14-04-2013 at 07:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15-04-2013, 09:26 AM
04Stefan07 (Stefan)
Make it so! - Capt.Picard

04Stefan07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAstroChannel View Post
G'day to all, i recently bought the Orion Starshoot IV and I'm having some trouble. I took it out last night for a spin, centered Saturn in the eyepiece (20mm) Then swapped out the eyepiece for the Camera, but when i looked at the live capture, i could see nothing. I would like a solution to this!! :/

Thanks to anyone that can help
I had the same problem but with the NexImage 5. Saturn was centered with the 25mm eyepiece and just off centre with a 9mm. I put a 2x Barlow with the camera and I could not find it at all on the computer. I cheated a bit by moving my OTA around a bit (because of the type of scope it doesn't stay 100% solid) and found it.

What I would try and do next time is when aligning your telescope use your low power eyepiece (25-20mm) as usual but before finishing take that eyepiece out, put the camera (with the Barlow or whatever you are using) in and then centre Saturn.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15-04-2013, 07:53 PM
rmuhlack's Avatar
rmuhlack (Richard)
Professional Nerd

rmuhlack is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Strathalbyn, SA
Posts: 873
Sean - it could also be a software or driver issue, or how you have set up your capture software. have you confirmed that the camera is working - like if you hold the camera up to a light does the software pick up the light or is it still all black?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15-04-2013, 09:24 PM
astronobob's Avatar
astronobob (Bob)
Casual Cosmos Capturer

astronobob is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gold Coast SE QLD
Posts: 3,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAstroChannel View Post
G'day to all, i recently bought the Orion Starshoot IV and I'm having some trouble. I took it out last night for a spin, centered Saturn in the eyepiece (20mm) Then swapped out the eyepiece for the Camera, but when i looked at the live capture, i could see nothing. I would like a solution to this!! :/

Thanks to anyone that can help
Hi Sean,
Agree with others, could be settings, If you set the Starshoot exposure to 1 sec, with the rest @ default, it should capture any naked eye star;
On the other point, Re: extension, this should also be taken into the equation, I use my Starshoot with an ED80 refractor, but I also need an extension to get focus, in which I use a 90deg angle, adding approx 40-50mm ! But this will no doubt be different between scopes, Dobs, cassegrains etc ?
Also, if focusing by hand, do it slowely, ie, 1/4 turn every 3-4secs, this will allow the image to settle.
Hope this helps ,,
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16-04-2013, 10:35 AM
TheAstroChannel's Avatar
TheAstroChannel (Sean)
Registered User

TheAstroChannel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 211
Can't believe i got this many reply's, i shall try these methods tonight hopefully, and the scope i use is a Skywatcher 130mm GOTO reflector. and also, what would i use as an extension tube?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16-04-2013, 10:54 AM
rmuhlack's Avatar
rmuhlack (Richard)
Professional Nerd

rmuhlack is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Strathalbyn, SA
Posts: 873
I wouldn't have thought you would need an extension tube with a reflector - i didn't need one when I used my QHY5 (which is very similar to a Starshoot autoguider) in my newt. However if you need one: http://www.bintel.com.au/Accessories...7/catmenu.aspx

I'd be looking at the settings on the camera first, and confirm that the camera is communicating properly with your computer. If you shine a torch at the sensor of the Starshoot, it should show up on the display on the pc screen.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 02:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement