#1  
Old 21-09-2005, 10:11 PM
Iddon's Avatar
Iddon
Registered User

Iddon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 226
Use of 2x converter for EOS @ prime

Hmm, had an idea.
Meade SCT + Canon 300D - prime focus.

Can I throw a standard EOS 2x teleconverter on the camera prior to the T-adaptor ???

(yeah yeah, its gunna fit - but is it gunna image properly ?)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-09-2005, 10:23 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Bit of pot luck there Grant. Yes you can and effectively increase your focal length to 4000, unfortunately my camera used to lock up when I tried it. I don't know why. Camera would work fine at prime focus, add a 2x teleconverter and it would lock up. Give it a go, yours might work. If it doesn't and you camera locks just turn it off and take the converter off. Sorry I can't be more specific
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-09-2005, 10:25 PM
avandonk's Avatar
avandonk
avandonk

avandonk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,786
You will get an error message,no contact with lens or something similar.

Bert
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-09-2005, 10:33 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
I had the same problem with my EOS 500 film camera so its not isolated to 300D. Funny, I didn't look at the screen Bert. As soon as it happened with the 300D I thought "OK I've been here before. Better forget that idea" Didn't even know the camera came up with a message like that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-09-2005, 10:49 PM
Iddon's Avatar
Iddon
Registered User

Iddon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 226
strange that the meade adaptor set doesn't creat the same error?
One would think that with this on the end the elec path would be the same as if the adaptor was direct on the body. Weird.

Has ANYONE got this to work ???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-09-2005, 10:49 PM
avandonk's Avatar
avandonk
avandonk

avandonk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,786
Yes with the 20D I get

Err 01 displayed and the corresponding info is

Communication between the camera and lens is faulty.
Clean the contacts

There is a chip in the 1.4x and 2x so the camera 'expects' the appropriate signals from the lens chip via the teleconverter chip.This is my interpretation.
If you really want to try it you would have to cover the contacts so the camera cannot communicate with the teleconverter.

Bert
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-09-2005, 07:12 AM
Iddon's Avatar
Iddon
Registered User

Iddon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 226
Paul - I don't have a 2x converter - yet.... but if I can get this to work...
What's your take on covering the contacts ? Feasible ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-09-2005, 07:20 AM
avandonk's Avatar
avandonk
avandonk

avandonk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,786
Try thin mylar or glad wrap.Bert
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-09-2005, 05:33 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
I love kitchen solutions
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-09-2005, 08:48 PM
avandonk's Avatar
avandonk
avandonk

avandonk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by [1ponders]
I love kitchen solutions
Mylar is the material of choice.Glad wrap is Ok.
Is there nothing glad wrap can't do? Homer
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 22-09-2005, 09:31 PM
RapidEye's Avatar
RapidEye
Carbon Star Junkie

RapidEye is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Carolina - USA
Posts: 202
If you are trying to get higher magnification, use a barlow instead.
I have to put one between my D300 and focuser in order to achieve enough in-focus on my 10" Dob.

I've run off quite a few shots like that, without any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22-09-2005, 09:36 PM
Iddon's Avatar
Iddon
Registered User

Iddon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 226
not sure a barlow will fit on the meade/300d adaptor set ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23-09-2005, 04:17 AM
RapidEye's Avatar
RapidEye
Carbon Star Junkie

RapidEye is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Carolina - USA
Posts: 202
You slide the nose of the T-Ring into into it....

Ohhh, nevermind - I forgot you were doing it on an SCT: different hookup to the back of the scope.

On my dob, you have the Ring adapter that goes onto the camera body, that in turn screws into a 1.25" adapter that you slide into the barlow which you then slide into the focuser.

My bad - I forgot that SCT's use a different setup for visual vs photo work.

G'Luck!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24-09-2005, 10:13 AM
5ash's Avatar
5ash
Earthling

5ash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hunter valley. nsw
Posts: 1,003
I think the idea of covering the contacts would be the best setup , after all a x2 teleconverter is a barlow lens any way so why bother trying to increase the optical train any further and possibly cause some vignetting due to the barlow lens size being smaller than the teleconverter (barlow).
philip
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 11:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
EQ8-R
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Celestron RASA
Advertisement
Star Adventurer
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement