Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Equipment Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
  #21  
Old 17-06-2007, 09:22 PM
Harpspitfire
Registered User

Harpspitfire is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: pittsburgh pa
Posts: 267
thx for the links- mine's the MT9M001 cmos also- when i previously did reseach on the micron chip- the only thing different i seen was variations of the programming, my camera 'worked' with virtually any capture software i tried- but like i say- i couldnt get ANY KIND of a viewable image-- i kinda hope something IS wrong with the camera, so whenever i get it back- ill see if these others give me better camera controls- john- BTW- heres the link to what i got for curiousity sake
http://www.opticstar.com/Run/Astrono...p=0_10_0_50_80
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 27-06-2007, 09:53 AM
Terry B's Avatar
Terry B
Country living & viewing

Terry B is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Armidale
Posts: 2,761
My CMOS camera has turned up today.
Boy it's tiny. Now just let the clouds roll in to stop me trying it out.!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 27-06-2007, 03:14 PM
JohnH's Avatar
JohnH
Member # 159

JohnH is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NSW
Posts: 1,179
Funky little fellas ain't they....hope it does what you want it too, mine has been very good since I resolved my USB issues - though the clouds and rain have meant it has not been used in anger as much as I would like....keep us posted...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 27-06-2007, 09:43 PM
Terry B's Avatar
Terry B
Country living & viewing

Terry B is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Armidale
Posts: 2,761
Well I've been able to get my win2000 notebook to recognise it and give some pics. It's cloudy and blustery outside so the pic is through an old 500mm mirror lens of some books on the other side of my office. The image certainly demonstrates that it works. Hooray!!!
It seems very sensitive and a 10 sec dark exposure doesn't have too much noise. I will have to wait a while before the conditions are a tad better before I could venture outside. Maybe on the weekend.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (books.jpg)
69.6 KB36 views
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-07-2007, 08:47 AM
JohnH's Avatar
JohnH
Member # 159

JohnH is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NSW
Posts: 1,179
QHY5 with Guidemaster 2

Re-configured the camera for use with Guidemaster which I prefer as I get better control over the guide parameters and a visual confirmation of the tracking and drift. The first results are attached. The on - screen image seems less bright that with PHD making it a little harder to select guide stars - but the control, sub frame and drift alignment tools make it worth the swap imho. Guiding was to +-2" which is as good as I think I am entitled to expect out of this equipment...
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Guidemaster2_QHY5.JPG)
103.0 KB98 views
Click for full-size image (M20_060707.jpg)
144.0 KB264 views
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-07-2007, 09:39 AM
whmacs
Registered User

whmacs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 35
QHY5 Setup Help Please

Hi Guys,
I received my QHY5 (from Gamma) yesterday. I plan to use it to autoguide my Nexstar 11 GPS (it has an ST4 compatible autoguider port) while I image with an 80ED mounted on top with an Canon EOS 400D.

I checked the firmware and it as
VID:1618 PID:0901 which is the QHY CMOS.

The first thing I done was install the windows XP drivers in the QHY5 Qguider Drivers/Drivers directory on the CD Gamma provided. This worked fine and the red light on the camera came on.
I then copied the CCDSoft 5 drivers into the correct directory in CCDSoft (I own CCDSoft 5 as I have an ST-237a). I can then see the camera in the drop down list, but when I try to connect to it I get an error. Does CCDSoft 5 need different firmware? There is no documentation on this.
I then down loaded the demo of MaxIm /DL and copied the two files off the cd into the MaxIm directory as documented. Once again I can see the camera (Q-Guider) in the MaxIm drop down window, but when I try to connect to it I get the error saying "An error has occurred while attempting to communicate with the camera" The notes say you need the ALcc5 or CCD Labs firmware.

I exclusively purchased the camera to autoguide via my ST4 port, is there any other autoguding software I should try?
As mentioned above I run VIDPROGRAM and I see that it is programed with VID:1618 PID:0901 This is the QHY CMOS. So, do I need to reprogram the firmware to use CCDSoft or MaxIm /DL and if I do reprogram the firmware do I need to use different windows XP drivers other than the QHY5 Qguider Drivers that I initially installed?
Once last question, where can I buy a 1.25" nose piece for the camera? I need this to mount it to my SCT.

Any help that could be offered would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Stephen


Last edited by whmacs; 06-07-2007 at 10:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-07-2007, 09:57 AM
DeanoNZL (Adrian)
Seize The Night

DeanoNZL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rodney, New Zealand
Posts: 310
Hi Stephen,
You will need to change the firmware to use with the other software.
VIDPROGRAM a Programs the astrolumina ALccd5 (16C0:081A)
VIDPROGRAM g Programs the CCDLABS qGuider VID/PID (1781:0C7C).
After running the vidprogram util, power down the camera.
Then install the drivers for either CCDLABS or Astrolumina, depending on which firmware was chosen.
Then power up the camera, and Windows will find the driver needed.
*Note* If the driver and firmware do not match, vidprogram will not run.

Let me know how it goes, hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-07-2007, 10:04 AM
whmacs
Registered User

whmacs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 35
Hi DeanoNZL,
Thanks for the advice! Do I need to uninstall the QHY5 CMOS windows drivers I initially installed? Also, where in device manager (I'm using XP SP2) do I look to find the camera? I had a bit of a look, but couldn't find it.

Regards & thanks,
Stephen

{quote=DeanoNZL;233369]Hi Stephen,
You will need to change the firmware to use with the other software.
VIDPROGRAM a Programs the astrolumina ALccd5 (16C0:081A)
VIDPROGRAM g Programs the CCDLABS qGuider VID/PID (1781:0C7C).
After running the vidprogram util, power down the camera.
Then install the drivers for either CCDLABS or Astrolumina, depending on which firmware was chosen.
Then power up the camera, and Windows will find the driver needed.
*Note* If the driver and firmware do not match, vidprogram will not run.

Let me know how it goes, hope this helps[/quote]
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-07-2007, 10:14 AM
DeanoNZL (Adrian)
Seize The Night

DeanoNZL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rodney, New Zealand
Posts: 310
Hi Stephen,
Don't uninstall the drivers, it will need them again if you want to change the firmware.
I have all the drivers installed so I can "play"
In device mgr, it will be under USB controllers when the driver is loaded.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-07-2007, 10:16 AM
JohnH's Avatar
JohnH
Member # 159

JohnH is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NSW
Posts: 1,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by whmacs View Post
Hi DeanoNZL,
Thanks for the advice! Do I need to uninstall the QHY5 CMOS windows drivers I initially installed? Also, where in device manager (I'm using XP SP2) do I look to find the camera? I had a bit of a look, but couldn't find it.

Regards & thanks,
Stephen
a) No need to uninstall old drivers
b) Goto Control Panel, System, Hardware, Device Manager and look at your USB controller - if the camera is connected and talking it will show up there...
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-07-2007, 10:22 AM
whmacs
Registered User

whmacs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 35
Thanks Guys,
I'll check it out tonight when I get home.
Does anyone know if CCDSoft 5 will work with the ALCCD5 firmware?

cheers,
Stephen

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeanoNZL View Post
Hi Stephen,
Don't uninstall the drivers, it will need them again if you want to change the firmware.
I have all the drivers installed so I can "play"
In device mgr, it will be under USB controllers when the driver is loaded.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-07-2007, 12:39 PM
allan gould's Avatar
allan gould
Registered User

allan gould is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 4,481
Sorry guys, but this sort of messing with drivers, compatability etc is what put me off this guider and indeed anything that uses a laptop. I want simple cos I'm stupid
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-07-2007, 01:08 PM
JohnH's Avatar
JohnH
Member # 159

JohnH is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NSW
Posts: 1,179
True Allan, it is a bit messy to setup but then it only costs ~$200.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-07-2007, 01:15 PM
allan gould's Avatar
allan gould
Registered User

allan gould is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 4,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnH View Post
True Allan, it is a bit messy to setup but then it only costs ~$200.
True - can't beat the price for the camera but then you have to add the cost of a laptop to run it. Still know what I prefer.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-07-2007, 01:24 PM
DeanoNZL (Adrian)
Seize The Night

DeanoNZL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rodney, New Zealand
Posts: 310
Hi Guys,
I can see your side Allan, but I have to have a laptop to capture from CCD.
Plus, by changing the firmware code, it changes from a Guiding cam to a 1280*1024 rolling shutter cam for video use.
So far, results have been favourable.
Hopefully to be used for the total eclipse next month, if the clouds & rain ever clear.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-07-2007, 04:27 PM
whmacs
Registered User

whmacs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 35
Hi Guys,
Thanks for all the advice today. I'm at home now and have reprogrammed the firmware to ALCCD5 and have installed the ALCCD5 windows drivers. I now have the camera happily working in both CCDSoft 5 and MaxIm/DL 4.5.

One last question, does anyone know where I can by a 1.25" nose piece for this camera?

Regards,
Stephen

Quote:
Originally Posted by whmacs View Post
Thanks Guys,
I'll check it out tonight when I get home.
Does anyone know if CCDSoft 5 will work with the ALCCD5 firmware?

cheers,
Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-07-2007, 03:49 PM
Terry B's Avatar
Terry B
Country living & viewing

Terry B is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Armidale
Posts: 2,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by whmacs View Post
Hi Guys,
Thanks for all the advice today. I'm at home now and have reprogrammed the firmware to ALCCD5 and have installed the ALCCD5 windows drivers. I now have the camera happily working in both CCDSoft 5 and MaxIm/DL 4.5.

One last question, does anyone know where I can by a 1.25" nose piece for this camera?

Regards,
Stephen
Try http://moggadapters.com/astro/adapter.asp
an item called a TM-1.25.F
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 13-07-2007, 04:21 PM
JohnH's Avatar
JohnH
Member # 159

JohnH is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NSW
Posts: 1,179
QHY5 and Guidemaster 2

I had another run with the camera and Guidemaster - my polar alignment was poor - carry/plonk method - however the software coped well and I was happy to see there was no detectable field rotation in 3 and 5 min exposures. The attached is M20 again at 50% of full scale. I am please with the tightness and roundness of the stars - I had the guide exposure up at 5s so the mount was behaving itself too. I estimate the errors were mostly +-1"
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (M20_130707_small.jpg)
149.6 KB92 views

Last edited by JohnH; 13-07-2007 at 04:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 13-07-2007, 05:13 PM
Dennis
Dazzled by the Cosmos.

Dennis is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 10,903
A very nice result John - you've got to be happy with that. M20 looks stunning, with gorgeous colours.

Cheers

Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 14-07-2007, 06:22 AM
whmacs
Registered User

whmacs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 35
That's a great photo John, what was the camera and exposure details?

Regards,
Stephen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 07:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement