#1  
Old 11-12-2010, 09:46 PM
hotspur's Avatar
hotspur (Chris)
Registered User

hotspur is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: south east QLD,Australia
Posts: 2,851
Canon 7D and shotgun mikes

My son is really into movie making,and has a bit of gear and has done some good work with the gear he has.

If I buy a 7D,which has a HD video in it,could he connect a shotgun mike to it?

I've noticed the only issue with any of his movies is sound issues,which is not his fault.

Just having a poke around on ebay and found this

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/14-37-Profess...ht_2668wt_1139 and we had a bit of a look at it, which prompted this question.

Not sure if there are any movie maker gurus here.

Thanks for any advice

Cheers Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2010, 09:54 PM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotspur View Post
If I buy a 7D,which has a HD video in it,could he connect a shotgun mike to it?

Cheers Chris
Yes you can connect external shotgun mic's to it, just make sure they have the right plug.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2010, 10:07 PM
En1gma's Avatar
En1gma (Robert)
Registered User

En1gma is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 336
Having experience in this area. Keep away from that mic on ebay. Unfortunately it will introduce a lot of static noise (dodgy wiring) and will only record into 1 channel.

My suggestion is to pick up a Rode videomic from the good guys at Lamba for $139. http://www.lamba.com.au/rode-videomi...icrophone.html

Regards,
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2010, 10:07 PM
hotspur's Avatar
hotspur (Chris)
Registered User

hotspur is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: south east QLD,Australia
Posts: 2,851
re shotgun mikes

Thanks Andrew,I will buy a 7D first and go from there,re plug sizes.

Yes,Robert-I did not have a high opinion of the one in the link.

I do not mind spending more money on a better mike system,I will

have a look at the one you suggest

Thanks for help chaps

Regards Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2010, 10:12 PM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by En1gma View Post
My suggestion is to pick up a Rode videomic from the good guys at Lamba for $139. http://www.lamba.com.au/rode-videomi...icrophone.html

Regards,
Rob
+1 on the Rode mic.
That was one of the ones I was looking at a while back, but I haven't decided yet.
Good advice Rob.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2010, 08:42 PM
hotspur's Avatar
hotspur (Chris)
Registered User

hotspur is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: south east QLD,Australia
Posts: 2,851
re shot gun mikes

What was the other one you were considering Mike?

This one Robert mentions,has good specifications.

Robert,I might PM,in regard with a few questions using the 7D

for HD video jobs.-Not really for myself-but my son is pretty

keen on all that,(and I will get to use the camera from time to time)

regards Chris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2010, 08:50 PM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotspur View Post
What was the other one you were considering Mike?

regards Chris
Chris, it was a while ago now when I was looking into it, when I first got the 7D.
I'll try and find my info but I remember the Rode was one that was high up on the list, if not the top of the list.
It's just that I never got around to taking things further, been very busy this year with work to do much associated with photography/video.

If I find the info I'll post it here, but pretty sure you can't go wrong with the Rode.

Regards
Andrew

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2010, 09:33 PM
hotspur's Avatar
hotspur (Chris)
Registered User

hotspur is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: south east QLD,Australia
Posts: 2,851
re mikes

Thanks Andrew.

I will keep that link.

Having a few issues at present with my computer not talking to camera.

Seems like the software for drivers is corrupted or something not letting

work,-any suggestions?

Cheers Chris
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-12-2010, 05:57 AM
En1gma's Avatar
En1gma (Robert)
Registered User

En1gma is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 336
Usually the best suggestion for non cooperating software is to do the following steps.

-download ccleaner
-uninstall software that is not working
-run ccleaners registry sweep
-restart
-reinstall software.

What software do you have that is giving trouble?

Re mic's. Another one you cannot go wrong with, is the azden SMX-10. Not sure on who supplies them in aus. But the are reasonably priced.

Rob
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 03:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement