Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Equipment Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 25 votes, 4.84 average.
  #281  
Old 26-09-2010, 07:48 PM
gary
Registered User

gary is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mt. Kuring-Gai
Posts: 5,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acrab View Post
Anyone know if the EQ6 Pro mount serial cable, could be used in the ArgoNavis command?
Best regards
Víctor
Hi Victor,

Thanks for the post.

If you mean, will the serial cable that is supplied with the EQ6 Pro mount be
compatible with the Argo Navis for interfacing to a PC, then the short answer
is that off-hand I am not familiar with the EQ6 serial port pin assignments,
however, chances are they will be different to that of the Argo Navis.

I will try and have a look for you.

Best Regards

Gary Kopff
Wildcard Innovations Pty Ltd
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 27-09-2010, 04:38 AM
Acrab's Avatar
Acrab (Victor Martinez)
Registered User

Acrab is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cádiz (Spain)
Posts: 29
Ok, Gary thanks. the problem is that I haven't the Argo Navis serial cable scheme for comparison with the use by EQ6 Pro mount
Best regards
Víctor Martínez
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 27-09-2010, 06:09 AM
CraigS's Avatar
CraigS
Unpredictable

CraigS is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,023
Gary;
I apologise if this question has been asked previously (this is a huge thread).

When used with ServoCat, (or other equivalent), does the Argo issue continuous/periodic drive 'instructions' to the mount, in order to correct for pointing errors during tracking ?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 27-09-2010, 09:51 AM
gary
Registered User

gary is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mt. Kuring-Gai
Posts: 5,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigS View Post
Gary;
I apologise if this question has been asked previously (this is a huge thread).

When used with ServoCat, (or other equivalent), does the Argo issue continuous/periodic drive 'instructions' to the mount, in order to correct for pointing errors during tracking ?

Cheers
Hi Craig,

Thanks for the post.

Argo Navis has an in-built feature called TPAS - Telescope Pointing Analysis
System. TPAS can analyze and potentially compensate for a range of common
geometric, gravitational flexure and eccentric bearing errors that occur in mounts.

In the Argo Navis/ServoCAT architecture, Argo Navis performs all the object
offset and tracking rate calculations on behalf of the ServoCAT. The ServoCAT
requests object offset or tracking rate information multiple times per second.
The Argo Navis pointing kernel applies any corrections that exist in a TPAS model.
Tracking is simply the first differential of pointing and so the same corrections
take place during tracking. The nature of these types of errors are that they tend to
vary only slowly whilst a scope tracks. The ServoCAT ensures
that the motors are turning at the tracking rates commanded via the motor's servo
loop. Each servo motor is fitted with an optical encoder on its shaft which feeds
information back to the ServoCAT so that it can ensure the motor has arrived at
a commanded position and is turning at the correct rate.

Argo Navis does not provide for any corrections for phenomena such as
periodic errors in a gear chain, however the ServoCAT has the ability to have
ST-4 corrections sent to it via an autoguider.

Best Regards

Gary Kopff
Managing Director
Wildcard Innovations Pty. Ltd.
20 Kilmory Place, Mount Kuring-Gai
NSW. 2080. Australia
Phone +61-2-9457-9049
Phone +61-2-9457-9593
sales@wildcard-innovations.com.au
http://www.wildcard-innovations.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 28-09-2010, 10:38 AM
CraigS's Avatar
CraigS
Unpredictable

CraigS is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,023
Thanks for your reply, Gary.
Much appreciated.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #286  
Old 05-10-2010, 11:49 AM
Lismore Bloke's Avatar
Lismore Bloke (Paul)
Ad astra per aspera

Lismore Bloke is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lismore
Posts: 634
Argo Rainmaker

Well, if any business needed to know what customer service is all about, then need look no further than this thread.

Gary answered my questions about fitting the Argo to the 12" GSO promptly, no matter what time or day it was. Brilliant stuff - thanks Gary.

The encoders and computer unit are fitted, and ever since then we have had cloud, storms, rain and golf ball size hail. I haven't even fitted the batteries yet! Hope I get a chance to put it through its paces some time soon.
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 05-10-2010, 03:47 PM
gary
Registered User

gary is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mt. Kuring-Gai
Posts: 5,299
Argo Navis 12" GSO Dob

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lismore Bloke View Post
Well, if any business needed to know what customer service is all about, then need look no further than this thread.

Gary answered my questions about fitting the Argo to the 12" GSO promptly, no matter what time or day it was. Brilliant stuff - thanks Gary.

The encoders and computer unit are fitted, and ever since then we have had cloud, storms, rain and golf ball size hail. I haven't even fitted the batteries yet! Hope I get a chance to put it through its paces some time soon.
Hi Paul,

Thanks for the post and for your kind comments. Great to hear, weather permitting,
you are ready to roll.

It certainly has been a couple of cloudy and wet weeks of late up and down the East
coast. This afternoon there is a patch of blue sky and sunshine here in Sydney
but I suspect it won't last long. Unfortunately the forecast for the Northern Rivers
for this coming weekend is for isolated showers, so I hope you get lucky and
find a break in the clouds.

Thanks again for your kind words.

Best regards

Gary Kopff
Managing Director
Wildcard Innovations Pty. Ltd.
20 Kilmory Place, Mount Kuring-Gai
NSW. 2080. Australia
Phone +61-2-9457-9049
Phone +61-2-9457-9593
sales@wildcard-innovations.com.au
http://www.wildcard-innovations.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 06-10-2010, 04:45 PM
Alchemy (Clive)
Quietly watching

Alchemy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yarra Junction
Posts: 2,949
Not clapping just yet, but hoping to be soon, ordered mine today, looking forward to what it can do.

Clive
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 06-10-2010, 07:35 PM
Kevnool's Avatar
Kevnool (Kev)
Fast Scope & Fast Engine

Kevnool is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Broken Hill N.S.W
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alchemy View Post
Not clapping just yet, but hoping to be soon, ordered mine today, looking forward to what it can do.

Clive
What a fantastic buy Clive.
So easy to navigate around.
You will enjoy playing then eventually using it.

Must put new batteries in mine to get ready for some warm nights ahead.

Cheers Kev.
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 06-10-2010, 09:41 PM
erick's Avatar
erick (Eric)
Starcatcher

erick is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Shoalhaven Heads
Posts: 8,472
Keyspan USA-19HS USB Serial Adapter

I finally listened to the Man!

Had fiddled with a PCMCIA to RS232 card and with a cheap USB to serial adapter, but they never worked.

Then I had my new little netbook with nothing but 3 USB ports. Time to do what I had been told, I thought.

Thanks to exchange rate, I had a Keyspan in my hands from the US within a few days for $48 (an ebay seller - "mac-memory").

And - it just worked! Well almost immediately. First fun is to install software on a netbook that doesn't have a CD drive. Carried Argonaut and the Keyspan files from another computer onto the netbook via USB memory stick. Managed to get the Keyspan drivers installed and Argonaut fired up OK.

Tried COM1 through COM4 from Argonaut - nothin'. But the Keyspan directory is full of helpful stuff. Ran an assistant program that is full of diagnostics. Quickly found that the Keyspan was connected to COM6. Moved it back to COM1. Didn't work, but maybe my USB Mouse was on that already? Moved it to COM2 - all fine - Argonaut chatting happily to the Argo Navis!

So do yourselves a favour - don't muck around like me - buy the Keyspan!
Reply With Quote
  #291  
Old 10-10-2010, 08:08 AM
Lismore Bloke's Avatar
Lismore Bloke (Paul)
Ad astra per aspera

Lismore Bloke is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lismore
Posts: 634
A photo with the Argo in place

Hi all,
Pic attached showing Argo in place. The handle is a Rhino brand painting pole, only 400mm long but with a click-stop extender. The top is a paint brush holder with a plastic ball socket with a tightening screw to hold it at a better angle. The clips are new ones with tooth-like rollers that really grip the grooves of the pole, but the cables can be popped off and the unit removed for transport. The wheelbarrow handles were painted black 20mm steel sections from Bunnings, as were all the other bits. The axle is a length of threaded rod. It looks quite OK and should be good in practice. Cables are a bit messy, but I'll leave them loose for now.

Taking off one spring means balance with the heavier Naglers becomes more of an issue away from the zenith, so I've butchered an old speaker for its magnet. Just need the cloud and rain to buzz off. Cheers, Paul.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (scope2.jpg)
167.6 KB63 views

Last edited by Lismore Bloke; 10-10-2010 at 08:18 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 10-10-2010, 09:21 AM
Kevnool's Avatar
Kevnool (Kev)
Fast Scope & Fast Engine

Kevnool is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Broken Hill N.S.W
Posts: 3,302
Looking all neat and tidy Paul.
What are the connectors that hold the stalk ?

Mine are plastic hydraulic hose holders.

Cheers Kev.
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 10-10-2010, 11:01 AM
Lismore Bloke's Avatar
Lismore Bloke (Paul)
Ad astra per aspera

Lismore Bloke is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lismore
Posts: 634
The clamps

Hi Kev,

The holders are:"GEPRO Roller Gripper"
from Bunnings - fairly new - nice and strong.
Plus I like the fact that I can unplug the pole
and store the main unit safely. Cheers, Paul.

PS I need some Broken Hill weather!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 10-10-2010, 11:41 AM
Kevnool's Avatar
Kevnool (Kev)
Fast Scope & Fast Engine

Kevnool is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Broken Hill N.S.W
Posts: 3,302
Thanks for the reply Paul.
Great idea.
The way everyone thinks is amazing.
Your weather will turn good just hang in there.
Cheers Kev.
Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 14-10-2010, 03:51 PM
Alchemy (Clive)
Quietly watching

Alchemy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yarra Junction
Posts: 2,949
It's turned up and I'm in the process of fitting everything.
Just a quick question, and this will probably be something a g11 owner will know.
In fitting the encoder kit, there is a large gear with 6 pins in it, this is to be fitted to the axis via a set screw which is to be as follows " LOCK SET SCREW ON GEAR INTO SLOT ON SHAFT; TIGHTEN" my problem is there is no slot on shaft, now given this is pre the clutch knob, if I screw it up tight on the shaft then the clutch won't work quite right. The logic of a slot makes sense so it can adjust with the clutch.
So for now I'm going to just lock it onto the round shaft..... If I'm stuffing up let me know.

Clive
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 14-10-2010, 06:00 PM
Alchemy (Clive)
Quietly watching

Alchemy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yarra Junction
Posts: 2,949
Well it's all installed, apart from the slot issue, which is losmandy, everything went like clockwork.

I must say he instruction manual is surprisingly easy to work through, at a couple hundred pages long I thought eeeeek, but setting location, mount, time and encoder steps was a doddle, just need a bit of clear sky to set the encoder direction, and do a star align and away I go.

Rain predicted tonight and tommorrow

Really looking forward to using the Argo, star hopping will be a thing of the past, and as every Melbourne astro person knows, time under a clear sky is so precious.

Will update once I've had a night under the stars.
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 14-10-2010, 06:05 PM
gary
Registered User

gary is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mt. Kuring-Gai
Posts: 5,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alchemy View Post
It's turned up and I'm in the process of fitting everything.
Just a quick question, and this will probably be something a g11 owner will know.
In fitting the encoder kit, there is a large gear with 6 pins in it, this is to be fitted to the axis via a set screw which is to be as follows " LOCK SET SCREW ON GEAR INTO SLOT ON SHAFT; TIGHTEN" my problem is there is no slot on shaft, now given this is pre the clutch knob, if I screw it up tight on the shaft then the clutch won't work quite right. The logic of a slot makes sense so it can adjust with the clutch.
So for now I'm going to just lock it onto the round shaft..... If I'm stuffing up let me know.

Clive
Hi Clive,

Thanks for the post.

Losmandy mounts manufactured prior to about 2000 use to have slots or
flats machined on their shafts, so it is probably a reference to that.
However, the kit will install on all GM-8's and G-11's irrespective of their
vintage and irrespective of whether the shafts have slots or not.

Though there are a significant number of these installations out there,
it has been a few years since I had the opportunity to install one in person myself
and I am just looking at the exploded diagram again now to try and refresh
the memory.

My memory is that the large gear stays fixed on the shaft but that the clutch
still works its magic, probably translating the force through the dowel pins
that pass through the holes in the large gear itself.

Please let me know how you get on otherwise I will grab a kit off the shelf
and examine the mechanism some more.

Best Regards

Gary Kopff
Managing Director
Wildcard Innovations Pty. Ltd.
20 Kilmory Place, Mount Kuring-Gai
NSW. 2080. Australia
Phone +61-2-9457-9049
Phone +61-2-9457-9593
sales@wildcard-innovations.com.au
http://www.wildcard-innovations.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #298  
Old 14-10-2010, 06:15 PM
Alchemy (Clive)
Quietly watching

Alchemy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yarra Junction
Posts: 2,949
Quote:
My memory is that the large gear stays fixed on the shaft but that the clutch
still works its magic, probably translating the force through the dowel pins
that pass through the holes in the large gear itself.
Ahha....... The little light comes on, That makes sense, I hadn't given consideration to the dowel pins. I haven't tightened everything up too tight, but given that information, I think we've got it covered.

On a personal note Gary, thankyou for sending the unit so promptly, I doubt the cheque had even cleared when you posted it.
Reply With Quote
  #299  
Old 15-10-2010, 08:49 AM
Alchemy (Clive)
Quietly watching

Alchemy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Yarra Junction
Posts: 2,949
Taken some more time to read through the manual, just working on the section on encoder timing, I have a predilection to always wanting to use gadgets to their highest resolution, couple of issues come to mind , that of the batteries..... Now being in an observatory with a 12 v deep cycle battery at hand the extra cable seems a handy accessory, I cant see me going mobile as such. So how many of you have gone down the path of permanent power?
The information that came with the unit had quite some warnings about misuse of this aspect, my use would see it permanently connected ..... (Although not on all the time), so I cant see a big issue with disconnection, which has one terminal to be removed first. The documentation suggests it is connected to the battery terminals, would it be a problem if a cigarette lighter end was attached as I have my battery in a box with a bunch of those mounted on the outside, again I'm wondering if the order of disconnecting would be a problem as both would be at same time should it be removed. ( that question might be one gary might best advise perhaps).

Thanks Clive
Reply With Quote
  #300  
Old 15-10-2010, 09:00 AM
erick's Avatar
erick (Eric)
Starcatcher

erick is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Shoalhaven Heads
Posts: 8,472
I'll defer to Gary, but nothing special here, I would expect. I used to power mine through my own power cable from 12V rechargeable batteries. I had a fuse in the +ve line (close to recommended value), and used spade connectors to the battery (so was careful to get the polarity right when conencting). If you have a ciggie lighter plug, then you reduce the incorrect polarity problem and most of those plugs take a fuse in the plug itself. Easy!

ps. you can pull the power plug out of the AN before you disconnect the battery connections - I usually have.

Gary will sell you exactly what you need:-

http://www.wildcard-innovations.com...._describe.html

(Now I have power wired in through the SDM wiring. A very clever little in-line-circuit provides solid state over-current protection - no blown fuse to replace! But I have just ordered the encoder kit for my Televue Telepod mount so I will be powering it up by cable when I use the AN unit there. AN directing a set of 10x50 binos! Did I hear anyone say "Overkill!"?)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 01:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement