#1  
Old 22-10-2007, 12:16 PM
MortonH's Avatar
MortonH
Deprived of starlight

MortonH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,215
Power for DSLRs in the field

Do those of you who use DSLRs for imaging reply on the standard batteries for power? Or do you use the optional power cord with a 'power tank' or similar?

I know that many exposures are fairly short, but even a couple of minutes must drain the battery fairly quickly. I remember taking 30-second exposures of Comet McNaught used up my three batteries quicker than I expected (using a Canon 10D).

I noticed that some of the wide-field exposures in the images forum involved 16-minute exposures with a 5D. Would the battery last that long?

Morton
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-10-2007, 12:36 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Hi Morton

Try this thread
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-10-2007, 01:04 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
A couple of minutes In normal usage (bulb exposures) I get between 2-3 hour (winter) - 5+ hours (summer) using two nomal Canon 300D batteries.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-10-2007, 01:15 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by [1ponders] View Post
A couple of minutes In normal usage (bulb exposures) I get between 2-3 hour (winter) - 5+ hours (summer) using two nomal Canon 300D batteries.
True Paul, but then you weren't catching real photons were you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-10-2007, 02:11 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,804
Morton, you really should get much longer than what you have said with a fully charged Battery.

To honest I only use the AC adapter at home, but if i were to go out in the field i would be confident that two fully charged batteries would last me the imaging session.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-10-2007, 02:15 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
Morton, you really should get much longer than what you have said with a fully charged Battery.

To honest I only use the AC adapter at home, but if i were to go out in the field i would be confident that two fully charged batteries would last me the imaging session.

Leon
I would've thought so too Leon, but was not my experience.

I guess it can depend on the capacity of the batteries. My stock Canon one is only 700mA. The one I got off ebay is 1000, and I think you can get 1500mA ones as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-10-2007, 02:25 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Mine are 1100 mAh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-10-2007, 03:47 PM
aerobrake's Avatar
aerobrake (Michael)
Registered User

aerobrake is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 91
I have a Canon 12v power supply that has a "dummy" battery that goes into battery compartment and other end of power supply is a standard cig lighter plug that plugs into my field power supply, a 36AH battery, lasts "forever". By the time you involve extra camera batteries etc the power supply will pay for itself.

Cheers
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-10-2007, 03:52 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Mike, where did you get your 12V setup from?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24-10-2007, 03:56 PM
aerobrake's Avatar
aerobrake (Michael)
Registered User

aerobrake is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 91
I bought it from the US, $90 plus about 10 bucks delivery but cant tell you the shop at the moment as I'm on holidays til 5th November. I'll have a think about it and post ASAP

Cheers
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24-10-2007, 04:27 PM
aerobrake's Avatar
aerobrake (Michael)
Registered User

aerobrake is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 91
Got the info mate, its from Astro Hutech. And hers a pic of the unit.

Cheers
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24-10-2007, 04:33 PM
aerobrake's Avatar
aerobrake (Michael)
Registered User

aerobrake is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 91
Lets try the pic upload again, here it is.

Cheers
Mike
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (DSCN0655.jpg)
67.2 KB38 views
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24-10-2007, 05:37 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Thank Mike. Just what I'm looking for.

For those who are electronic wizzes there is a "how to" that Adrian (DeanoNZL) posted for me in the "Wanted: 12V Adapter for Canon 300D" thread in IT, Canon Digital SLR 8 Volt Power Supply. Thank again Adrian.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29-10-2007, 06:09 PM
Geoff45's Avatar
Geoff45 (Geoff)
PI rules

Geoff45 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerobrake View Post
Got the info mate, its from Astro Hutech. And hers a pic of the unit.

Cheers
Mike
This is what I've got. If you're in the field and need a battery to run scope, computer etc, then this is the way to go.
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29-10-2007, 06:13 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Can that one run off 240v as well?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 29-10-2007, 08:03 PM
citivolus's Avatar
citivolus (Ric)
Refracted

citivolus is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Carindale
Posts: 1,178
I've been investigating this for building some, but can't beat the price of:

http://www.powerstream.com/dc6.htm

connected to a DR-400. Just run it at 7.5V, since the BP-511 is a 2 cell Li-ion battery with a nominal output of 7.4V. The 8.4V output of some units probably just provides a slightly more efficient power conversion in the camera.


Eric
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29-10-2007, 08:17 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
I already have one of those Eric. How would you go about hooking the DR-400 to it?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 29-10-2007, 08:37 PM
citivolus's Avatar
citivolus (Ric)
Refracted

citivolus is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Carindale
Posts: 1,178
Cut the output cable on the power converter, and the input cable on the DR-400. Get some solder and heat shrink tubing. Connect the converter to the DR-400 and check the polarity on a multimeter. If it is backwards, switch it. Slide some heat shrink tubing onto the cables, solder the leads together, and then heat the tubing to tighten it up. If you cut the cables offset, then there is no danger of shorting out:

-------- --- cable trimmed as so
--- --------

--------x--- soldered ends
---x--------

You might want to put some epoxy or something on the voltage selector on the power converter to protect it from being switched, but I think I have read somewhere that the camera can take up to 10V as input power. Don't quote me on that one though!


Regards,
Eric
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 29-10-2007, 09:57 PM
citivolus's Avatar
citivolus (Ric)
Refracted

citivolus is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Carindale
Posts: 1,178
Ah, now that I know you still need it usable for one of your other devices, I would suggest mounting a jack on the end of the DR-400 cable that matches the size of one of your unused adapter tips that came with the power converter. Take a few of the unused connectors in to Dick Smith, and they can hook you up with a jack to connect your DR-400 to that would fit on one of them.

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 30-10-2007, 08:55 AM
Geoff45's Avatar
Geoff45 (Geoff)
PI rules

Geoff45 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceman View Post
Can that one run off 240v as well?
When you get the Hutech 12v pack, the 240 volt adapter comes bundled with it (at least it did when I got it--check). It has a US plug, but I imagine a standard adapter will fix things.
Geoff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 11:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement