Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Astrophotography and Imaging Equipment and Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 24-03-2011, 06:57 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Metaguide and DMK, any ideas on getting them to play together

I'm trying to get metaguide to work with my DMK21AU04.AS. I can get metaguide to recognise the camera but all I get is a black screen. Does anyone have any ideas????

Last edited by [1ponders]; 24-03-2011 at 07:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-03-2011, 07:25 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,214
I've just fired up Metaguide V4.1.2 with the DMK21 af (firewire) and it seems to work OK....
Do you get the screen to change when you cover and uncover the camera?
I didn't set any parameters..it found the camera first time...
How can I help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-03-2011, 07:40 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
I'm using 4.6.2 Ken USB. All I get is a black screen. The camera properties box comes up when I check under Vidprop
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-03-2011, 07:51 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,214
Hmmm
I've just uploaded and installed the V4.6.2...everything seems to be working for me (in the office)
The Vid props seems to show the camera controls OK and when I move the cover on the camera I'm getting the screen to respond.
Can I try or set anything specific for you?
Only difference between us seems to be the firewire v's usb -but if it "sees" the camera then unless there's something in the default settings it should show the change light intensity????
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-03-2011, 07:58 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
This is a screen dump of what I'm seeing
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Metaguide DMK screen dump.JPG)
69.1 KB23 views
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-03-2011, 08:06 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,214
Ok
Just done the same!!
I wonder what settings we can check?
Is your camera working OK say with PHD or some other software??
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (dmk21_screen.jpg)
68.8 KB18 views
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-03-2011, 08:09 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Yep it works fine with everything else, just checked. Even tried different cable and port
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-03-2011, 08:13 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,214
What about making up a new scope setup file..there may be something in the defaults?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-03-2011, 08:25 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Is there anything here that looks different to your setup file?
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (setup dump.JPG)
52.5 KB17 views
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24-03-2011, 08:34 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,214
Nope...looks identical to mine.
I run MG from c:\program files\metaguide\metaguide.exe
on a Dell Inspiron 6400, XPsp3
Don't know the answer...checked the help pages but they say nothing!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24-03-2011, 08:37 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Yes its rather strange
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24-03-2011, 08:54 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Yyyaaayyyy. When in doubt download driver update and install. Strange though it was the same driver
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24-03-2011, 09:22 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,214
All's well that ends well.
Glad you got it sorted out.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24-03-2011, 09:49 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
thanks for your help ken
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 04:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Star Adventurer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
EQ8-R
Advertisement
Celestron RASA
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement