#1  
Old 11-01-2019, 05:39 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,048
Startools - Layer module

Iíve been experimenting with the layer module in Startools on M42 with 15 sec and 60 sec exposures to expose the trapezium and maintain the nebulosity detail but canít get the second longer exposure to load into the program (error message says image not the correct size ) so crop is not sizing it to allow it to load
Iíve viewed 2 YouTube clips on layering in Startools and the Startools forum but still having trouble
Has anyone used the Layer module in Startools successfully???
Any help with the workflow would be greatly appreciated
I donít use PI or any other processing software because Startools works a treat , just need to master the Layer module and Iím done
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2019, 06:38 PM
Imme (Jon)
Registered User

Imme is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kyneton
Posts: 579
Iíve had success with th elated module Martin. When doing the original crop you need to ensure all images being used are cropped exactly the same on each side. Obviously binning needs to be the same also I suppose.

It has always worked ok for me
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2019, 07:30 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,048
Jon
Do you complete the first image including final noise reduction then load your second image
A brief workflow would be appreciated
Thanks
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2019, 10:58 PM
luka's Avatar
luka
Unregistered User

luka is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,059
Martin,

Assuming that the images are aligned:
1. Crop the first image
2. Save the first image
3. Do not close StarTools.
4. Load the second image
5. Go to crop module and just click Keep. The cropping borders from the first image will apply and the images will have identical sizes.
6. Save the second image.
7. Process each image before using Layers module.

You can also fully process the first image and then move to the second image but the key is not to close ST so it keeps the cropping borders. Alternatively you can find the cropping parameters from the log file, or just write them down.

Also, as already said, if you bin the images you must use the same binning for both images.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2019, 09:16 AM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,048
Thanks Luka
Q1:what type of file should I save the images in ?
Q2: Startools recommends to use Layer after switching off tracking and doing your final noise reduction , is that correct ?
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2019, 07:18 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,048
Hi Luka,
Sorry for chasing up an answer to my questions
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-01-2019, 12:03 AM
luka's Avatar
luka
Unregistered User

luka is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,059
Hi Martin,
Just logged in, busy day today.

Q1. ST only lets you save images as 16-bit TIFF or JPG. So definitely use TIFF, JPG will "kill the image quality" as it uses lossy compression.
Q2. I am following the ST recommendations, just like you said.

Basically the main thing is to crop images the same and to use the same binning. Then the sizes will be identical.
(Also take care if you do any rotations or mirroring)

I have tried doing full image processing for one image and then moving onto the next but it did not work too well for me. Often I would accidentally close ST after the first image and lose the cropping parameters (have to dig through the log files then). Or I would forget to do binning for one of the images. In the end I found that cropping/binning and the saving each of the images before processing worked the best for me. But it may not necessarily be the best way.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-01-2019, 12:20 AM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,048
Hi Luka,
Thanks for the reply
Iíll follow your advice and procedures and see how we go
Cheers
Martin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 11:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement