ICEINSPACE
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
Waning Gibbous 85.7%
|
|
19-04-2009, 10:51 AM
|
I still use Brill Cream
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: OZ
Posts: 292
|
|
Your top 3 favourite space movies?
1. Event Horizon
2. Sunshine
3. Aliens
|
19-04-2009, 11:19 AM
|
|
Fast Scope & Fast Engine
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Broken Hill N.S.W
Posts: 3,305
|
|
Close Encounters Of The 3rd Kind.
The Last Starfighter.
Contact.
The Core <----- For Inner Space.
Cheers Kev.
|
19-04-2009, 11:29 AM
|
|
Spam Hunter
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oberon NSW
Posts: 14,307
|
|
1. The Dish.
2. Apollo 13.
3. Space Race (OK, I know it's a series not a movie...)
Al.
|
19-04-2009, 11:52 AM
|
Registered User
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Geraldton, WA
Posts: 1,440
|
|
The Voyage Home
The Last Starfighter
Insurrection
|
19-04-2009, 12:01 PM
|
|
They aint just doubles :o
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gosford NSW Australia
Posts: 2,328
|
|
Contact........Jodie Foster
Alien........Sigourney Weaver
Firefly ( series )
|
19-04-2009, 12:17 PM
|
|
Highest Observatory in Oz
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 17,176
|
|
If by Space you mean Sci Fi...? Then they are:
Aliens (1986 James Cameron)
The Abyss (1989 James Cameron)
The Thing (1982 John Carpenter)
Mike (I'm not a movie this is my name )
|
19-04-2009, 12:33 PM
|
|
Registered User
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Beautiful SE Tassie
Posts: 4,734
|
|
A hardy ....
2001 A Space Odyssey
Bladerunner
Starwars
|
19-04-2009, 02:48 PM
|
|
superfradgalistic
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 106
|
|
Hmmm thats a toughy...
Movies
Star Wars (IV/V/VI)
Alien/Aliens
Star Trek Wrath of Khan
Series
Firefly
Battlestar Galactica (new one)
Star Trek: The Next Generation
|
19-04-2009, 03:56 PM
|
|
Registered User
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Beautiful SE Tassie
Posts: 4,734
|
|
hmmm ... I dont think I have heard of Firefly, have googled it and seems good, might buy it off eBay
|
19-04-2009, 04:56 PM
|
Registered User
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Geraldton, WA
Posts: 1,440
|
|
Having watched 3 seasons of the new Galactica and just starting the 4th, still think the original was more entertaining. New one is too convoluted, far to many "flashbacks" and slow as a wet weekend most of the time. Still hoping it will improve by the end. (I'm a born optimist )
Firefly, Hmmm, read the story synopsis on Wikipedia, have'nt seen it, but theres enough of political machinations on the news, don't need it in my entertainment.
Bill
|
19-04-2009, 05:04 PM
|
|
Registered User
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Posts: 1,333
|
|
I still like the original "The Day the Earth Stood Still" but the more recent one was still OK.
For it's day "The Forbidden Planet" was way ahead of its time. I'd love an intelligent remake of this one.
And now I'm showing my age, the original series of "The Outer Limits" was clever stuff.
Rob.
|
19-04-2009, 05:14 PM
|
Registered User
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Geraldton, WA
Posts: 1,440
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robh
I still like the original "The Day the Earth Stood Still" but the more recent one was still OK.
For it's day "The Forbidden Planet" was way ahead of its time. I'd love an intelligent remake of this one.
And now I'm showing my age, the original series of "The Outer Limits" was clever stuff.
Rob.
|
Not seen the remake of The Day..., have to look for it. Other two were good, and the Twilight Zone (now who's showing his age )
Bill
|
19-04-2009, 05:17 PM
|
|
accepts all donations
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Braidwood (outskirts)
Posts: 2,281
|
|
Real tough one...
Difficult to rank order...some are classics others good fun to watch and re-watch...
I'll go with:
selected (from the movies I own and watch again and again)
Space 2001 (classic and timeless)
Riddick (the Chronicles of) (good action fun I have re-watched countless times)
Alien (classic- new concepts, great cinematography, suspence and Sigourney in her underwear-that did it for me when it first came out...I was young then...)
Close to making the selection
Aliens (the first sequel)
SpaceQuest (big barrel of laughs)
Star Wars (I don't own this one but it was a big hit with me when it came out)
I'd also include
Blade Runner, The Abyss, Dark City, Serenity (the movie from the Firefly series I never got a chance to watch) and The Thing but i don't know that they fall in the "Space category"
Muppets in Space (yes, I own it) wont make any selection except the "on the bottom shelf of the DVD library"
frank
Frank
|
19-04-2009, 05:19 PM
|
|
Billions and Billions ...
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Quialigo, NSW
Posts: 3,142
|
|
Just 3???!!!!! Nah, sorry ... can't do it!!
Contact
Apollo 13
Alien
Starman
Starwars 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6
2001
2010
All Star Tek movies except for the very first one - the most boring movie ever made. Hey, a new thread!!! What's the worst / most boring movie you ever watched?
War of the Worlds (the re-make ... even though Tom Cruise is a bit of a tool)
ET
Close Encounters
etc etc ... the list goes on ...
... and for you oldies ...
War of the worlds (the original)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (the original)
The Thing (the original)
It Came from Outer Space (yep, the original)
The Blob (with Steve McQueen no less)
Forbidden Planet
Godzilla vs Mothra
etc etc etc ...
Cheers, Marcus
|
19-04-2009, 05:37 PM
|
|
superfradgalistic
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 106
|
|
You owe it to yourself to watch Firefly. Wonderful series cut short by the idiots at Fox broadcasting in the US.
Think a good western set in space and you get the idea. There is even an episode where there is a huge shootout in a whorehouse. Tell me thats not cool a fter you watch it.
|
19-04-2009, 06:34 PM
|
|
accepts all donations
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Braidwood (outskirts)
Posts: 2,281
|
|
I look forward to buying the series and watching it , just haven't got around to it yet
frank
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokketboy
You owe it to yourself to watch Firefly. Wonderful series cut short by the idiots at Fox broadcasting in the US.
Think a good western set in space and you get the idea. There is even an episode where there is a huge shootout in a whorehouse. Tell me thats not cool a fter you watch it.
|
|
19-04-2009, 06:39 PM
|
|
Registered User
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Beautiful SE Tassie
Posts: 4,734
|
|
OK ... have just bought Firefly - better be good Jarod!!
Last night I watched 'the Day The Earth Stood Still' OK - good at times, and ultra annoying in others.
I hear that 'Knowing' is pretty good???
Luv BSG the new series - am watching Series 4 ... but think its fading a bit now.
As others have said - 3 movies is not enough as has been so many great ones, and agree with all movies mentioned.
Chat with friend today, and he mentioned 'Dune' - also loved that one.
Only recently watched the 'Riddick' movie - really enjoyed it too
Definitely a Sci Fi tonight!!!!!
|
19-04-2009, 06:57 PM
|
Registered User
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 7,866
|
|
1. Forbidden Planet
2. 2001 Space Odessy
3. Aliens
and I have to throw it in for a special mention
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
|
19-04-2009, 07:06 PM
|
|
Fast Scope & Fast Engine
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Broken Hill N.S.W
Posts: 3,305
|
|
Oh well a few more oldies
Saturn 5
Supernova
Lost in space (the series) <---still get a laugh.
Cheers Kev.
|
19-04-2009, 07:49 PM
|
|
Registered User
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Beautiful SE Tassie
Posts: 4,734
|
|
Recently watched & bought
'Red Planet' with Val Kilmer and Simon Baker - really enjoyed it &
"Imposter' with Gary Sinise - also very good.
Will lend to anyone in Townsville
.... and other classics previously mentioned
Apollo 13
Close Encounters 3rd Kind
Contact
The last few Star movies have also been excellent.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT +10. The time is now 05:29 AM.
|
|