#1  
Old 02-04-2010, 11:33 PM
alan meehan's Avatar
alan meehan
Registered User

alan meehan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: maryland newcastle AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,544
new toy 40d cooled disaster

I was using the new cooled camera tonight when i was about to shoot some darks when up came this messege on the screen and would not allow me to shoot Err 99 shooting is not possible, turn the power switch to off and on again or re install the battery, i was using ac power at the time ,followed these instuctions several .many times even changed to battery power but no changes,power is still on ,liveview is working ,menu etc just no shutter and the cooling unit is working fine , anyone got any ideas what this could be iam stumped.
ALAN
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2010, 11:47 PM
kinetic's Avatar
kinetic (Steve)
ATMer and Saganist

kinetic is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Adelaide S.A.
Posts: 2,260
I have heard of this Al but unfortunately am not a Canon owner.
A quick google shows it's a wide problem.
Some threads mention communication has been lost with the lens and
suggest cleaning the lens contacts and re-attaching the lens.


Steve
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2010, 11:47 PM
mill's Avatar
mill (Martin)
sword collector

mill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mount Evelyn
Posts: 2,922
Err99 is a general error code and hits many Canon dslr's
I had the same and it was my mirror motor burned out.
Yours could be the shutter, this is what happens most in the 40D etc.
It will cost you approx $250 to get it repaired
Good luck with it.
You have no lens on it so it will not be the above.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2010, 07:26 AM
alan meehan's Avatar
alan meehan
Registered User

alan meehan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: maryland newcastle AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,544
Thanks Mill and Steve i have googled this err myself and your right it seems to be a common problem with the 40ds id say it is my shutter release ,i will take it to canon myself ,this is going to be fun they will probably blame it on the new cooling system.i had a 300d that the menu failed put it camera house to send for repair and got the camera fixed but came back unmodded stuffed it completly,tis a bit of a worry since there is no warranty and canon do not like touching anything that has been mod for astronomy.
ALAN
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2010, 07:50 AM
Garyh's Avatar
Garyh
Amongst the stars

Garyh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Glen Innes, N.S.W.
Posts: 2,839
Hi Allan,
Before you send it away try updating the firmware if it`s not the latest version already...Sometimes this can fix these error problems.
cheers Gary
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2010, 08:12 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,863
I'm so sorry to hear this Allan.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garyh View Post
Hi Allan,
Before you send it away try updating the firmware if it`s not the latest version already...Sometimes this can fix these error problems.
cheers Gary
Good advice Gary and I'd just like to add this too.
Alan you should also try taking out the backup battery too.
Take both the main and the little 'watch' backup battery out and let the unit sit for about 10 min. Even try turning it on without the batteries so that you totally drain the unit.

Then reinstall them and see if it has wiped all the info on the camera.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2010, 08:26 AM
Ross G
Registered User

Ross G is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cherrybrook, NSW
Posts: 4,996
Hi Allan,

I had a similar problem with a 350d. Try moving the T-mount or, if possible, try a different T-mount.

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2010, 08:33 AM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,779
I was just going to suggest something similar to what Ross has suggested. I found when I used a teleconverter/scope combo with my Canons I couldn't get mirror or shutter fire. I covered the contacts between the camera snd the teleconverter with a bit of glad wrap and all was fine. I don't use the TC anymore, but its something you could look at. Does the camera work ok when using a lens?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2010, 08:40 AM
dugnsuz's Avatar
dugnsuz (Doug)
to baldly go...

dugnsuz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hahndorf, South Australia
Posts: 4,200
Have you contacted Central DS Alan?
A malfunction like this coming hot on the heels of such a major modification seems very suspicious - perhaps they might be able to shed some light on the problem.
I know member EXFSO(Peter) had some problem with his Astro 40D in the past (can't remember if it was the Err99 message though) - perhaps a PM to him might be of use too.
Good luck with it.
Doug

ps...the contacts idea above sounds like it might be worth a go
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2010, 10:14 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,542
yep just looked at his camera this morning - tried resetting - battery and memory battery replacements and using different lenses. i would say it is something that's happened when Yun put it together - the same thing happened to my 350D

Last edited by h0ughy; 03-04-2010 at 06:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-04-2010, 01:01 PM
Exfso's Avatar
Exfso (Peter)
Registered User

Exfso is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,618
Alan, I had problems with a 400D I had cooled by Central DS, they did fix it. As a couple have said, I suspect the problem has been caused by Central DS, if the camera was fine before, I suggest you contact them and advise them that this has only happened since it was returned back from them after the modification. A bit much of a co-incidence I reckon. Maybe the sceptic in me coming out.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2010, 06:18 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by [1ponders] View Post
I was just going to suggest something similar to what Ross has suggested. I found when I used a teleconverter/scope combo with my Canons I couldn't get mirror or shutter fire. I covered the contacts between the camera snd the teleconverter with a bit of glad wrap and all was fine. I don't use the TC anymore, but its something you could look at. Does the camera work ok when using a lens?
no tried the lens
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2010, 06:36 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,779
not good. Were you able to reload firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-04-2010, 07:16 PM
alan meehan's Avatar
alan meehan
Registered User

alan meehan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: maryland newcastle AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,544
Well have tried everything possible so today i have contacted centralds and they have ageed to fix it no problems so back o/s it goes,got to be something internal going wrong.
ALAN
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2010, 07:20 AM
dugnsuz's Avatar
dugnsuz (Doug)
to baldly go...

dugnsuz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hahndorf, South Australia
Posts: 4,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by alan meehan View Post
Well have tried everything possible so today i have contacted centralds and they have ageed to fix it no problems so back o/s it goes,got to be something internal going wrong.
ALAN
That's good news - inconvenient, but good news!
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-04-2010, 12:14 PM
Exfso's Avatar
Exfso (Peter)
Registered User

Exfso is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,618
Excellent news Alan. Yun is very good at getting returns fixed, he has had enough practice at it I would suggest. My 400D went back twice before it was fixed and the current 40D I bought off a guy here in Adelaide had to be sent back with USB issues by him. It all works fine now though.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-04-2010, 02:28 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 5,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by mill View Post
Err99 is a general error code and hits many Canon dslr's
I had the same and it was my mirror motor burned out.
Yours could be the shutter, this is what happens most in the 40D etc.
It will cost you approx $250 to get it repaired
Good luck with it.
You have no lens on it so it will not be the above.
If it is a shutter it will be $500..
I had mine done (400D) a year ago for ~250 but it was after heavy negotiations...

If you are handy and willing to do it yourself, have a look at ebay, you can get shutter module for up to $100..
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-04-2010, 03:42 PM
allan gould's Avatar
allan gould
Registered User

allan gould is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 4,481
Hope this all works out well for you Al. I have when equipment turns belly up
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-04-2010, 12:34 AM
bmitchell82's Avatar
bmitchell82 (Brendan)
Newtonian power! Love it!

bmitchell82 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 2,597
My 40d had the same issue, but the people who modded it didn't care that the camera only had about 20 actuation before the shutter curtain packed it in.... big coincidence! 330 dollars had it fully cleaned repaired.!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-04-2010, 03:44 PM
thunderchildobs
Registered User

thunderchildobs is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ipswich, Qld, Aust
Posts: 572
Got the Err99 on my standard Canon 300D. Have you tried using a different lens. When using the 28mm-50mm lens i got the problem, but using a 90-300mm lens or attaching the camera directly to the scope the camera functioned normally. The lens is currently in for repair.

Brendan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 01:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement