#1  
Old 11-05-2013, 12:32 AM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,112
Time lapse Photos

I got one of those run out Canon 1100D's and now have a tripod for it. What do I need to trigger it for timelapse. Can I make one or do I have to buy one?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2013, 01:10 AM
Forgey (Paula)
Registered User

Forgey is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canberra, ACT
Posts: 922
Hi Robin, you can use the EOS utility software that came with the camera.
There are a range of remote shutters out there but I got one of these http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/250951045...84.m1497.l2649
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2013, 02:42 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,112
Thanks Paula, I've ordered one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 08:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement