Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Equipment Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 05-03-2007, 06:01 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,736
Article: Troubleshooting the AS GT Mount

Hi All

Narayan Mukkavilli (seeker370211) has kindly written an article on Troubleshooting the AS GT Mount.

You can find the article on the IceInSpace Projects & Articles page or directly by clicking on the link below:

Troubleshooting the AS GT Mount

Thanks to Narayan for writing the article.

If you'd like to submit an article, review or other content to IceInSpace, please Contact Me.

Last edited by iceman; 05-03-2007 at 06:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2007, 06:55 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,736
Article uploaded
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:24 AM
Karls48 (Karl)
Registered User

Karls48 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 753
After reading this I remember that I has same problem with Celestron NexStar GoTo mount some time ago. After checking mount with multimeter I found that DC power socket was faulty. As I could not find exact replacement socket, I replaced it with RCA panel socket. It never come to my mind that centre pin could be split.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2007, 09:07 PM
beren's Avatar
beren
Registered User

beren is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 2,803
Great to see articles like this thanks for the warning might keep the power switch on all the time on my CG5ASGT......find the dec cable plug hard to remove from the control panel as well , I just leave it in
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2007, 09:10 PM
seeker372011's Avatar
seeker372011 (Narayan)
6EQUJ5

seeker372011 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,570
I have big Myer plastic bag and it sits quite nicely on top of the mount and keeps dust off it for the rest of the time..but once or twice a month I am forced to break everything down to take to my dark site
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2008, 02:32 PM
Raycon
Registered User

Raycon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1
Thanks Narayan - yep leave the switch on.

Thanks to Narayan for this article. I was just dusting off my scope and it wouldn't power up. Going through the steps in this article helped. I think it was spreading the centre pin on the mount that did it but the switch is obviously on the way out. Leaving it on is a great suggestion that I will stick with.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2008, 08:30 PM
seeker372011's Avatar
seeker372011 (Narayan)
6EQUJ5

seeker372011 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,570
well happy that it helped at least one other person

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2008, 11:48 PM
Domol's Avatar
Domol (Domenic)
Bring on the night!

Domol is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne Metro
Posts: 162
Excellent pickup!
My 3yo CG5 wouldn't power up about six months ago unless i turned it off/on repeatively!! My mount stays erected (in shed) 24/7. I just blew the dust off the switch and it seemed to work better (covered with large cloth and plastic normally, so shouldn't get much dust). It's been 100% fine lately, but will now use your advice , as i'm worried it will permanetly fail. My 12V battery pack has a switch. Thanks. Domenic
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2008, 07:37 AM
asterisk's Avatar
asterisk (Geoff)
Registered User

asterisk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ruse, Australia
Posts: 232
Thanks Narayan for a very good summary of potential problems.

I had heard of the switch problem soon after I bought my AS GT setup. I solved this problem by building the box below (holds 2 x 30 amp deep cycle batteries in parallel) wired through fuses and switches to the cig lighter sockets.

The mount switch stays permanently on and I switch the power from the box.

Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (P1010266_resize.JPG)
26.5 KB37 views
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2009, 03:39 PM
lmudge's Avatar
lmudge
Registered User

lmudge is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bridgewater, South Australia
Posts: 6
I have just fixed my mount based on the advice. It was a fault with the switch! I have removed the it and replaced it with a jumper so that the mount is permanently on when power is connected.

Thanks for tha advice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 02:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement