Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Software and Computers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 10-03-2013, 11:50 AM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,855
Lindy Active USB extensions (5m)

I have had those active extensions for a while and they work well. I have two chained up to 10m.

Recently I've been having a few weird issues that didn't make sense at all. The hitech astro hub would connect but I couldn't switch the power to the ports on/off via the PC software. The QHY9 would connect but the picture wouldn't download via the USB line. I'd only get a black picture. And a few other things that didn't make much sense. As if it was working but not all of it. Weid.

Anyway I found out what the problen could be. I swapped the two active cable orders. I have on that has a ferrite block on it and that the one I keep closest to the laptop, the other length runs to the mount.

If I have them in this order ll works well. If I swap them then I have the same issues. Has anybody experienced the same thing with these extensions?

Does this make any sense that the order they're plugged in influence any of the software or has any effect with the drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2013, 07:51 AM
stevous67 (Steve M)
Registered User

stevous67 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 633
Hi Marc,

The Lindy branded items are usually excellent products. But, these active extension cables can fail. Normally, you wouldn't have two active extensions in a row, one is only recommended.

For the MHP, you can check in your PC properties that you have the two MHP drivers loaded, otherwise she won't work remotely. USB technology is a little pedantic, with you needing to insert these in the exact same order and position every time.

Hope you have reliability Marc.

Bye Marc,

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2013, 08:44 AM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevous67 View Post
Hi Marc,

The Lindy branded items are usually excellent products. But, these active extension cables can fail. Normally, you wouldn't have two active extensions in a row, one is only recommended.
Wow! That's interesting. I didn't know that. Will try one active 5m mixed with a normal 5m extension see if that works better.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevous67 View Post
For the MHP, you can check in your PC properties that you have the two MHP drivers loaded, otherwise she won't work remotely. USB technology is a little pedantic, with you needing to insert these in the exact same order and position every time.

Hope you have reliability Marc.

Bye Marc,

Steve
Yes I've noticed that too. I always make sure I plug everything in the same ports. My hub has pen writting all over.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2013, 10:03 AM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,013
Lindy do have a range of active USB cables that can be daisy-chained to 50m in length. I have an 8 and 12M cables that work well.

DT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2013, 12:25 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidTrap View Post
Lindy do have a range of active USB cables that can be daisy-chained to 50m in length. I have an 8 and 12M cables that work well.

DT
Hi David, these are the ones I'm using at the moment. Are you using the same?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2013, 01:27 PM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,013
No,

These ones - LINK

DT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2013, 03:01 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidTrap View Post
No,

These ones - LINK

DT
Great - thanks. Just ordered 1x12m. That should take care of things No order to remember.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2013, 04:46 PM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,013
Can you use a 12 by itself? I thought you had to start with an 8m?

There's info at the bottom of that page I linked to.

DT

Last edited by DavidTrap; 11-03-2013 at 04:48 PM. Reason: Added a bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-03-2013, 06:47 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidTrap View Post
Can you use a 12 by itself? I thought you had to start with an 8m?

There's info at the bottom of that page I linked to.

DT
Ha... didn't read that. I have two 5m so that should do. It'd be cool if I can use the 12m alone though. Will test both.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement