#1  
Old 03-05-2021, 02:48 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,462
Two Canon DSLR's at the same time ??

Haven't tried it yet, but hoping to run two DSLR's on the same computer.
I have the 1000D set-up for objective (wide field) spectroscopy with a 85mm prime lens, piggy backed on the ED80 with an SA200 "in the converging beam" with the 450D.
Has anyone tried a double DSLR set-up?
I'm assuming I could run two instances of AA7????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2021, 03:26 PM
lazjen's Avatar
lazjen (Chris)
PI cult member

lazjen is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Flaxton, Qld
Posts: 2,029
It should be possible, so long as the software is smart enough to distinguish between the 2 canon cameras.

I have no idea about AA7, but if it doesn't work, you could try it and some other capture program as well (BackyardEOS or APT, maybe).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2021, 03:38 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 6,490
I tried to control two Canons (400D and 60D) for Sun eclipse in Cairns with Eclipse Orchestrator back in 2012..

It worked the day before the event, but it didn't during eclipse (it seems w'7 attempted to update drivers the day before and that killed the second camera (60D).


So, it is possible.


I will try to see if EOS Utility can do it and will report here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2021, 03:52 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 6,490
OK, I tried first with two 60D, then with 60D and 450d...
EOS Utility can't work with two, only first one connected is recognized and can be controlled.

So.. separate computers? Or double instance of whatever control s/w you are using.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2021, 04:07 PM
AdamJL
Registered User

AdamJL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 871
NINA can connect to two cameras AFAIK
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2021, 04:24 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,462
Thanks for the feedback, guys.
Not really interested in using new software to solve the problem.....
Iíll try the Astroart option tomorrow and see how it goes.
Iíll keep pushing informed.
Seems a little strange that no one is using two DSLR at the same time for Imaging.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2021, 04:32 PM
JA
.....

JA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin66 View Post
Thanks for the feedback, guys.
Not really interested in using new software to solve the problem.....
Iíll try the Astroart option tomorrow and see how it goes.
Iíll keep pushing informed.
Seems a little strange that no one is using two DSLR at the same time for Imaging.
Hi Ken,
I have every intention of exactly that with possibly 3 cameras on the same target, one day this century .......
Click image for larger version

Name:	3xNikkor 400mm f2.8.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	146.2 KB
ID:	274995

I haven't tried it yet, but Digicamcontrol is a freeware application which has an astrophotography mode and multicamera mode and supports many Nikon, Canon, Sony etc.. cams. I'm just not sure to what extent the astrophotography module is integrated into the multicamera module. I feel they may be separate in which case you may loose dither or scripting functionality in multicam mode. It would be something to investigate... It's free

Best
JA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2021, 05:43 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,462
JA,
Thanks for that!
If pain persists, I Ďll have a look at that tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2021, 06:12 PM
JA
.....

JA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,268
I forgot to add the cameras supported by Digicamcontrol....
http://digicamcontrol.com/cameras

In the linked list above various functionality is mentioned as supported depending on the camera, these are
1. Control - of camera functions PASM modes Shutterspeed, Aperture f-stop, ISO, WB etc...
2. Live View if available on camera
3. BULB allows for control of camera's BULB mode to time longer exposures than available in the camera's shutter speed selections (i.e: > 30s)
4. VIDEO - initiate video recording etc

Best
JA
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-05-2021, 06:29 PM
redbeard's Avatar
redbeard (Damien)
Registered User

redbeard is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 515
Hi Ken,

It can be done with BYEOS with some limitations

https://www.otelescope.com/forums/to...two-2-cameras/

Cheers,
Damien
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-05-2021, 07:18 PM
AdamJL
Registered User

AdamJL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin66 View Post
Seems a little strange that no one is using two DSLR at the same time for Imaging.
they are, but we mentioned software.....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-05-2021, 07:47 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,462
Adam,
OK,but none of the messages initially gave an experienced result, just "suggestions' for possible software.
The BYEOS link looks interesting for the Canon DSLR's.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-05-2021, 09:20 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,462
Wild wet and windy!!!!!
It's an ideal day to check out the double DSLR set-up.
Well, so far so good.
Astroart does allow two "similar manufacturer" cameras to be used.
The latest camera drivers for the Canon ( V2.1) may be better.....


I have one instance of AA7 controlling the 1000D and another the 450D.
This works - #1 camera (1000D) and #2 camera (450D) but...not exposing at the same time, seems to be either or.
I'll install the latest Canon drivers and see what happens.


At least as a minimum I can have the set-up operational.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-05-2021, 03:04 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,462
Two Canon cameras simultaneously exposing!!

Ok, by setting up one instance of AA7 to #1 camera (1000D), and opening a second instance of AA7 to #2 camera (450D) it is possible to control the cameras independently and have them both simultaneously exposing!!!!
Look forward to the first real trials....
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (AA7_two_canon_cameras.jpg)
169.5 KB8 views

Last edited by Merlin66; 04-05-2021 at 06:23 PM. Reason: image added
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 05:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement