#1  
Old 28-11-2020, 08:17 AM
Neil
Registered User

Neil is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Thornton,N S W
Posts: 249
ZWO. asiair pro

G,day everyone, I'm having a lot of problems connecting my aisair pro to my SW EQ8 mount, I can't get the hand control, go to appear on the interface, consequently I can't get beyond the first step in polar alignment.Iv'e tried direct connection to the mount bypassing syncan hand controller, and Iv'e tried connecting via syncan controller, still won't work. Can anyone help with this problem, any asiair pro owners with an EQ8, 😊
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-11-2020, 03:50 PM
Zuts
Registered User

Zuts is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil View Post
G,day everyone, I'm having a lot of problems connecting my aisair pro to my SW EQ8 mount, I can't get the hand control, go to appear on the interface, consequently I can't get beyond the first step in polar alignment.Iv'e tried direct connection to the mount bypassing syncan hand controller, and Iv'e tried connecting via syncan controller, still won't work. Can anyone help with this problem, any asiair pro owners with an EQ8, ��
This may not help, but I have an AZEQ6-GT. I connect a SkyWatcher WIFI module to the mount and set it in client mode. Then when the ASIPro boots the WIFI module connects directly to the Pro and I have full control of the mount via the ASIAirPro tablet app.

Cheers
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-11-2020, 04:12 PM
Neil
Registered User

Neil is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Thornton,N S W
Posts: 249
Thanks Paul, I'll check it out👍
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-11-2020, 12:04 PM
Nikolas's Avatar
Nikolas (Nik)
Dazed and confused

Nikolas is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,180
Although I have the neq6 pro I just use an eqmod cable and bypass the handset completely when using the asiair pro, it saves you a heap of trouble, no need to do star align etc. Plug it in startit up and good to go after polar alignment
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-11-2020, 07:13 PM
SB (Chris)
Registered User

SB is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW
Posts: 76
Hi Neil
I use a cable directly from AirPro to the mount. Set to the correct Baud rate and set the AirPro mount setting to EQMOD or EQMOD with SkySafari. The cable I use for my EQ6R is Lynx Astro FTDI EQDIR USB Adapter for Sky-Watcher Mounts:

https://www.firstlightoptics.com/sky...q8-mounts.html

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-11-2020, 02:03 AM
Zuts
Registered User

Zuts is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by SB View Post
Hi Neil
I use a cable directly from AirPro to the mount. Set to the correct Baud rate and set the AirPro mount setting to EQMOD or EQMOD with SkySafari. The cable I use for my EQ6R is Lynx Astro FTDI EQDIR USB Adapter for Sky-Watcher Mounts:

https://www.firstlightoptics.com/sky...q8-mounts.html

Chris
I used to connect the AZEQ6-GT firmware update cable and rs232/USB adaptor between ASIAirPro and the mount as well, never via the hand controller and that worked as well. The WIFI module lets me reduce the cable clutter and is a cleaner looking solution.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 11:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement