#1  
Old 29-01-2009, 02:23 PM
White Rabbit's Avatar
White Rabbit
Space Cadet

White Rabbit is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,411
How do I get more magnification on a dslr?

Hi guys.

I've been playing around with my canon 1000d for a while now and was wondering how I add more magnification.

I have an afocal addapter (if thats the right term) they one where you put an eye piece on and fit the dslr over the eye piece but I cant get it get to focus properly and I get a lot of ghosting around the image. Is there a barlow or something i can get.

Thanks.
Sandy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-01-2009, 05:51 PM
Craig_L
Craig

Craig_L is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 558
You could try a Canon Extender - 1.4X or 2X but your aperture and hence exposure will go up likewise.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-01-2009, 06:19 PM
rogerg's Avatar
rogerg (Roger)
Registered User

rogerg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 4,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig_L View Post
You could try a Canon Extender - 1.4X or 2X but your aperture and hence exposure will go up likewise.
This is a good idea, but just a warning to be cautious of that option - I would like to hear from someone who's tried it with one of the canon 1.4X or 2X....

I've tried this with my Tamron 2X and it doesn't work. The focus is fine, etc, but when I take a photograph the camera reports Err 1. It seems that my 350D is not happy not having a lens on the end of the 2X. I think a solution might be to put tape over the contacts of the 2X such that the canon doesn't even know it's there, but I'm not sure if tape can be securely attached and not cause any permanent damage - everything is such a tight fit.

Roger.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-01-2009, 07:57 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,432
I'm assuming you are using a telescope and a 1.25" to T2/EOS adaptor.
You can easily fit a x2 or x3 Barlow ( or ImageMate etc) infront of the adaptor to give more magnification.
Another alternative is to get an "eyepiece projection" adaptor which allows you to use your eyepieces as projection lens and the magnification is varied by the distance from the eyepiece to the CCD.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-01-2009, 07:58 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,736
Another solution is to get a longer focal length telescope
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-01-2009, 08:23 PM
White Rabbit's Avatar
White Rabbit
Space Cadet

White Rabbit is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,411
Thanks guys.

I have the eye piece projector adaptor thingy but I can never get a good shot when using it. i'll have to have another go at next time I'm out.

Mike thats probably the best idea I've ever heard I wonder if the girl friend will see it that way

Thanks
Sandy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2009, 10:41 PM
telemarker's Avatar
telemarker (Keith)
Registered User

telemarker is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 601
Two ways to get around the Err01 problem.
1. Slightly undo the camera/TC connection - rotate a little bit so the contacts don't meet (and possibly have your camera drop off the scope if you're not careful)

2. Get some cheap macro tubes from ebay (the ones that don't have the electronic pass through). Use these between the camera and the TC, you also you get the bonus of some more magnification.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2009, 12:04 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 11,492
Mike that's probably the best idea I've ever heard I wonder if the girl friend will see it that way

Only the girl friend Sandy, not the wife yet, you should be right.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2009, 09:28 PM
RobF's Avatar
RobF (Rob)
Mostly harmless...

RobF is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,635
Pardon me joining in/hijacking Sandy - but could the gurus please explain if a barlow would work in this situation? I haven't tried, but I imagine a X2 barlow should still focus and give you twice mag but at cost of exposure times having to be 4 times longer (focal ratio doubled)?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2009, 09:46 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,432
As I mentioned in my earlier post...a x2 or x3 Barlow would work very well.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-02-2009, 09:54 PM
RobF's Avatar
RobF (Rob)
Mostly harmless...

RobF is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin66 View Post
As I mentioned in my earlier post...a x2 or x3 Barlow would work very well.
Thanks Merlin - I'll have to give it a go next time I'm thinking of taking on a small neb or galaxy...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 11:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement