Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinS
Hi Andrew,
I used the site of AGRF. I put in Lat: 32,16,47 S, and Long: 115,45,45 E and it threw up 4.635.
When I went to Jandakot Airport (cand find the address again right now) it gave 2 degrees.
|
Are you sure you didn't misread -1.6 as 4.6?
If you look at the image linked from the AGRF page you'll see the lines of equal declination around Perth run more or less NW to SE. Your position is roughly 18.5Km SW of Jandakot so a slight difference is to be expected.
Your coords:
Requested: Latitude -32o 16' 47", Longitude 115o 45' 45", Elevation 0 km, Date 2011/01/1
Calculated: Latitude -32.2797o, Longitude +115.7625o, Elevation 0.00 km, Epoch 2011.0000
Magnetic Field Components
D = -1.816 deg
The place names data for Jandakot:
NAME STATE FEATURE CODE STATUS LAT (DD MM) LONG (DD MM) ELEVATION (m)
JANDAKOT AIRPORT WA AF (Airfields) Official -32 06 115 52 -
Requested: Latitude -32o 6' 0", Longitude 115o 52' 0", Elevation 0 km, Date 2011/01/1
Calculated: Latitude -32.1000o, Longitude +115.8667o, Elevation 0.00 km, Epoch 2011.0000
Magnetic Field Components
D = -1.685 deg
To see how a little change can affect the value, Google Earth puts Jandakot at 32:05:53S 115:52:49E and that changes the declination to -1.678 deg
For you purposes the differences are irrelevant.
Andrew