#1  
Old 19-07-2021, 02:11 PM
cyberblitz's Avatar
cyberblitz
Registered User

cyberblitz is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Birsbane
Posts: 65
QHY5III462 'Green' woes

I recently purchased the QHY5III462 one-shot color camera and when I use it with Firecapture with the UV/IR CUT Filter, the live feed is saturated with green and any recorded captures are the same. I am not able to get anywhere near the colors shown in YT vids I've seen using this camera. The debayering in Firecapture is set right, as is Autostakkert used for stacking the images and it still comes out more green than anything else. Has anyone had similar issues like this and are there any solutions or advice you can provide?

I am not new to planetary capturing, having been doing it for years, albeit with monochrome cameras, yet I cannot understand why the capture is green. I understand the Bayer matrix on this camera is GBRG, so this may explain it but does not explain how others were able to produce decent color.

I have downloaded all the latest drivers and SDKs for Firecapture for this camera. I also downloaded Firecapture 2.7 Beta to see if it would make a difference to the stable 2.6 version but it didnít. I have also tried Sharpcap, and yes if you play with the white balance you can correct it, but I don't use Sharpcap, the capture software I have used for years is Firecapture, and I love it. QHY advertises that it works with Firecapture so it should work.

Here is what it looks like: https://www.dropbox....III462.mov?dl=0

Anyone else had these issues and have any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-07-2021, 07:53 PM
cyberblitz's Avatar
cyberblitz
Registered User

cyberblitz is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Birsbane
Posts: 65
This is solved. There are white balance settings in Firecapture i never new existed despite years of using it. That's the problem with only using Monochrome cameras for years, never needed to use these settings
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-07-2021, 02:50 PM
billdan's Avatar
billdan (Bill)
Registered User

billdan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Narangba, SE QLD
Posts: 1,543
Glad to read you solved the problem.
Your solution reminds me of my old Commodore, I had driven it for over 2 years and never knew it had "Cruise Control" until my son showed me how to use it.

Last edited by billdan; 22-07-2021 at 02:05 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement