Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Equipment Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 17-01-2022, 11:41 AM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney and South Coast NSW
Posts: 4,685
Adjustable Tripod Feet EQ8-R Pro

Hoping that someone has an EQ8-R pro mount and tripod pier

What is the diameter of the adjustable tripod feet (mm )

Thanks in Advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-01-2022, 03:06 PM
bluesilver (Peter)
Registered User

bluesilver is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Australia, Tasmania
Posts: 299
Hi Martin,
I don't have the EQ8, But have an iOptron CEM120 coming very soon,
But i did find this that might be of some help.

I take it that you are planning to set the EQ8 up in the nexdome?
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Capture.JPG)
31.2 KB37 views
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-01-2022, 03:41 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney and South Coast NSW
Posts: 4,685
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesilver View Post
Hi Martin,
I don't have the EQ8, But have an iOptron CEM120 coming very soon,
But i did find this that might be of some help.

I take it that you are planning to set the EQ8 up in the nexdome?
Peter,
Thanks for replying
I also downloaded the whole manual but no dimensions for the tripod feet
Iím sure someone on IIS has an EQ8-R mount , they probably donít visit the forum that often
Yes Iíve been tossing the idea around for 6 months or so , the NexDome needs an observatory grade mount as Iím upgrading to a Carbon fibre 10Ē newt and the EQ6-R just wonít cut it at that 18 to 22kg payload , 1200mm + focal length with 5 min + subs
Sort of future proofing the Obs and my imaging

Cheers
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-01-2022, 05:19 PM
jwoody's Avatar
jwoody (Jeremy)
Registered User

jwoody is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ormeau Hills, Australia
Posts: 354
Hello Martin

I have a EQ8. Diameter of the adjustable tripod feet is 130mm

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-01-2022, 06:25 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney and South Coast NSW
Posts: 4,685
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwoody View Post
Hello Martin

I have a EQ8. Diameter of the adjustable tripod feet is 130mm

Jeremy
Thanks Jeremy
Appreciate the information
Cheers
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-01-2022, 09:48 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney and South Coast NSW
Posts: 4,685
Jeremy,
Just another question, was your EQ8-R mount purchased after Mid 2021 as prior to that the USB3 hub used for internal cabling through the mount was not an active USB3 hub so would not allow full bandwidth at USB3
Apparently the latest batch of EQ8-R mounts distributed world wide after Mid 2021 , this issue has now been resolved and the USB hub is now an active USB3 hub allowing full bandwidth
Did you have issues with your USB3 hub ??
Thanks
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-01-2022, 01:35 PM
jwoody's Avatar
jwoody (Jeremy)
Registered User

jwoody is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ormeau Hills, Australia
Posts: 354
Hello Martin
I have a vanilla EQ8 so no hub on mine.
Cheers
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-01-2022, 03:01 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney and South Coast NSW
Posts: 4,685
Jeremy,
Thanks, you obviously have an older unit

Iíve just watched a podcast from Skywatcher USA on the new EQ8-R mount and the USB3 hub ports are only passive not active ( just short USB3.0 cable between ports ) and unpowered.
So if you run USB3 cable from mount ports to a laptop say a few metres away , you still need an active USB3 cable to carry full USB3 bandwidth from laptop to equipment on the mount

I think the original problem with the EQ8-R was that the USB3 ports were not fully USB3 compliant so they only worked with USB2

When I eventually order and receive my mount , Iím going to make sure I have a plethora of USB3 active cables , powered hubs etc... so Iím not second guessing

Cheers
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-01-2022, 04:55 PM
jwoody's Avatar
jwoody (Jeremy)
Registered User

jwoody is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ormeau Hills, Australia
Posts: 354
I have a powered usb3 hub mounted on my ota (RC10) and then one active usb3 cable running to the computer and I have zero problems.
Hope it all works out
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 06:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement