Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Software and Computers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 29-05-2021, 04:22 PM
bluesilver (Peter)
Registered User

bluesilver is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Australia, Tasmania
Posts: 249
PlateSolve 2 in Astro Photography Tool settings?

Hi, Just a bit of a technical question i guess you could say.
I am referring to the program called Astro Photography Tool ( APT )
And inside that program i am referring to PointCraft.
Then inside that i am referring to PlateSolve 2

So in PointCraft settings, you have the option to use Platesolve 2


I have set up the settings in All Sky Plate Solver for my scope and downloaded the recommended maps using the wizard and my camera specs.

All is good and works a treat.

Now if i want to add a second telescope to me programs how do i actually go about that?

Do i just set up the wizard in All Sky Plate Solver for the second scope and let it automatically down load the maps it needs, just like i did for my original scope?

Then next time i use APT i just select the Focal length of the telescope that i want to use?

Am probably making this all sound very complicated and confusing everyone in what i am asking?

My scope is a Skywatcher Evostar 150ED, focal length of 1200mm
The second scope i am looking at is the Skywatcher Esprit 80ED,
focal length 400mm

So just basically looking at how i can have both scopes setup in APT and just select which one i am using.
As how i see it and could be wrong, but PointCraft uses Plate solve 2 to solve the images you want to image and to do that Plate Solve 2 uses All Sky Plate Solver.
Which then means that All Sky Plate solver need the maps for the Focal length of your scope plus the dimensions of your camera.

Dose this all make sense or am i just confusing everyone in what i am trying to ask help for?
Sorry if i have.
Any information would be appreciated.
Thanks.
Peter.

Last edited by bluesilver; 29-05-2021 at 07:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-05-2021, 11:28 PM
Camelopardalis's Avatar
Camelopardalis (Dunk)
Drifting from the pole

Camelopardalis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 5,175
Peter, all you need to do is go to the Tools tab and enter the focal length of the scope and press Recalc and the next time it solves it will use those settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-05-2021, 10:16 AM
bluesilver (Peter)
Registered User

bluesilver is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Australia, Tasmania
Posts: 249
Thanks for the reply, sounds simple enough.
I take it that i will have to use the wizard ( in all sky plate solver ) and download the maps / settings for the smaller 400mm focal length scope also as it would only have the map for the larger 1200mm focal length scope.
Or is All Sky Plate Solver only really just getting the maps / settings for the camera being used?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-05-2021, 10:28 AM
Camelopardalis's Avatar
Camelopardalis (Dunk)
Drifting from the pole

Camelopardalis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 5,175
I use PlateSolve 2...it’s quick and works well. No change in maps necessary for PS2.

I never got ASPS to work reliably.

Last edited by Camelopardalis; 30-05-2021 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-05-2021, 10:59 AM
bluesilver (Peter)
Registered User

bluesilver is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Australia, Tasmania
Posts: 249
Thanks again, appreciated.
Sounds fairly straight forward then
I have heard of people starting to use ASTAP in replace of Plate Solve 2 and All Sky Plate solver
I haven't tired it out myself yet, but might be worth while looking into also.
They say it is a vey fast solver.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-05-2021, 11:37 AM
Camelopardalis's Avatar
Camelopardalis (Dunk)
Drifting from the pole

Camelopardalis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 5,175
No worries Peter

I’ve used ASTAP in SGP, and it is indeed fast, but with a modern PC it might not be a huge difference.

IMO it’s always worthwhile having a belt and braces approach to this sort of thing so you never get stuck relying on a single algorithm.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-05-2021, 08:10 PM
Craig_
Registered User

Craig_ is offline
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Sydney
Posts: 174
I image in APT with an Esprit 80 and an Esprit 120. All you need to do is, as described earlier, adjust the focal length when you switch scopes in the tools tab, and hit recalc. If you forget to do this, platesolving will fail, and you may pull your hair out for an hour trying to work out why... not speaking from experience or anything For me it will typically solve within 5-8 seconds, although a blind solve will take much longer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31-05-2021, 08:38 AM
bluesilver (Peter)
Registered User

bluesilver is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Australia, Tasmania
Posts: 249
Thanks for the replies.
Very much appreciated.
Nice and simple unless as mentioned you forget.
Thanks again.
Peter.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31-05-2021, 11:09 AM
Camelopardalis's Avatar
Camelopardalis (Dunk)
Drifting from the pole

Camelopardalis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 5,175
Yeah it's easy to set it and forget it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 06:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement