#1  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:12 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 11,339
Which Cable

Hi All,I'll ask one more question tonight, and then i promise i'll shut up....

Im learning DSLR Focus which comes in the Image Plus Bundle.

I have the Canon TC-80N3 Remaote switch which connects to the 5D, no problem there, and it works great too.
Now the other lead that come with the 5D, is that called the shoe string USB lead, or do i have to get something different to make it work, as at present it dosen't seem to be doing much at all.

Thanks, leon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:57 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,247
The USB cable should allow you to connect the PC to the camera, and take long exposure shots, much longer than the normal remote will allow, using the DSLR software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:41 AM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 11,339
Thanks for that Merlin, but the remote that i have for the 5D is the one that allows exposures of any length, it can be set to 99 houres if one likes.
I use it a lot, you can set it for something like 15 expoures @ 3.00 minutes each, with a 2.00 minute gap between each exposure, or any time you like actually and walk away, then come back when it is finished, it just stops after all the exposures are done.
It was the other cable that has me puzzled, but i presume it is the one i have to use, i'm probably doing it all wrong.

Never mind, i'll work it out..

Cheers leon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2006, 03:14 PM
rogerg's Avatar
rogerg (Roger)
Registered User

rogerg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 4,554
I'd expect you to have 2 USB cables. One for data (standard thing that comes with the camera) and one for timer signals (that plugs in instead of the controller you have).

I got my timer cable from here:
http://www.hapg.org/astrocables.htm

Maybe that helps.

Roger.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:00 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 11,339
Hi Roger,
Thanks for that info, i see now that my remote switch needs to be modified to work correctly.
I'll have an other good read later to see exactly what i need.

Thanks leon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 08:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement