Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Equipment Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 31-08-2014, 10:37 PM
Draco's Avatar
Draco (Niv)
Registered User

Draco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 292
How to find Shutter Count for Canon 1100D?

Hi All.

Can someone please tell me how I can find the shutter count for a Canon 1100D?

I have read that this is not easily found from the Canon menu itself (unless you have Magic Lantern installed).

Does anyone know of any free software that will show me the current shutter count of a 1100D? I have a Mac so a software that runs on OS X will be great.

Thank you.

Regards
Niv
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-08-2014, 11:36 PM
cometcatcher's Avatar
cometcatcher (Kevin)
<--- Comet Hale-Bopp

cometcatcher is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cloudy Mackay
Posts: 6,517
Take a jpeg, upload it to this site and it will tell you. http://www.camerashuttercount.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2014, 05:34 AM
Kal's Avatar
Kal (Andrew)
1" v

Kal is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,829
I use EOSInfo, a free program from http://astrojargon.net

Edit: That is for pc. For MAC it points you to a different program: http://astrojargon.net/40DShutterCount.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2014, 09:25 AM
coldknights's Avatar
coldknights (Cathy)
Registered User

coldknights is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: victoria
Posts: 280
http://www.canonrumors.com/2014/08/s...e-for-windows/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2014, 09:34 AM
Draco's Avatar
Draco (Niv)
Registered User

Draco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal View Post
I use EOSInfo, a free program from http://astrojargon.net

Edit: That is for pc. For MAC it points you to a different program: http://astrojargon.net/40DShutterCount.aspx
Thanks Kal.

I saw that last night and downloaded the Mac version. Though since I dont have a 1100D right now, am unsure if it will show correctly. The Mac version seems to be an older version compared to the windows version.
Should the windows version work properly if I install it on Windows 7 running within VirtualBox (similar to Parallels).

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2014, 09:35 AM
Draco's Avatar
Draco (Niv)
Registered User

Draco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by coldknights View Post
Thanks Cathy.

Yup that was the first result returned by Google. It is not too expensive ($2.99) but I would prefer a free version
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2014, 04:04 PM
acropolite's Avatar
acropolite (Phil)
Registered User

acropolite is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Launceston Tasmania
Posts: 9,010
What Kevin Said....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2014, 04:16 PM
Draco's Avatar
Draco (Niv)
Registered User

Draco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 292
Hey Phil and Kevin, that website doesn't list Canon 1100d
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2014, 04:26 PM
traveller's Avatar
traveller (Bo)
Not enough time and money

traveller is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,133
Take a JPEG photo and upload it via http://www.myshuttercount.com/
Cheers
Bo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2014, 05:41 PM
cometcatcher's Avatar
cometcatcher (Kevin)
<--- Comet Hale-Bopp

cometcatcher is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cloudy Mackay
Posts: 6,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draco View Post
Hey Phil and Kevin, that website doesn't list Canon 1100d
It might work anyway?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-09-2014, 07:03 PM
Draco's Avatar
Draco (Niv)
Registered User

Draco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 292
Computer says NOOO
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Error.png)
98.2 KB226 views
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-09-2014, 08:15 AM
Draco's Avatar
Draco (Niv)
Registered User

Draco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal View Post
I use EOSInfo, a free program from http://astrojargon.net

Edit: That is for pc. For MAC it points you to a different program: http://astrojargon.net/40DShutterCount.aspx
Hi Andrew.
I used EOSInfo and also its Mac Variant but they both came out empty The mac version says it cannot detect the camera and the windows version does the same. Also I tried keeping the camera connected when starting the windows version and then the software just kept on crashing.

My Canon 1100D is running firmware 1.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-09-2014, 08:29 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 8,506
Hmmm
Seems to work OK under Win7 with the 450D and 1000D...
Maybe the program hasn't been updated for the later 1100D???
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-09-2014, 08:50 AM
Draco's Avatar
Draco (Niv)
Registered User

Draco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin66 View Post
Hmmm
Seems to work OK under Win7 with the 450D and 1000D...
Maybe the program hasn't been updated for the later 1100D???
I give it another try tonight. So to get a rough estimate, i just looked at the name of the latest image file. I know that is very crude but adding around 2k more should get me around to the actual actuation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1100d, canon, shutter count

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement