Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > DIY Observatories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 25-01-2021, 07:21 PM
Blaznee's Avatar
Blaznee (Gary)
Global Local

Blaznee is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malanda, Qld
Posts: 53
First stage of my home Observatory

While the building approval for my observatory is being processed I thought I would have a go at making a pier.
$120 for materials cut to size then a bit of welding, grinding, drilling and painting. I am quite pleased with the result
Next step will be the concrete slab, then erecting the C2 (Cyclone rated) shed.
I shall post again when the next stage is completed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (20210119_150708.jpg)
209.3 KB137 views
Click for full-size image (20210122_225228(0).jpg)
205.1 KB145 views
Click for full-size image (20210122_225237.jpg)
213.8 KB145 views
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-01-2021, 08:52 PM
jahnpahwa (JP)
Registered User

jahnpahwa is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Canberra, AUS
Posts: 561
Looks super neat, well done!

Did you fill it with sand or anything else?

Looking forward to the next installment
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-01-2021, 03:45 AM
Blaznee's Avatar
Blaznee (Gary)
Global Local

Blaznee is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malanda, Qld
Posts: 53
The tube section is 165 x 6mm black pipe so it wasn't necessary to add any extra ballast......I can barely pick it up as it is.
I'm going to make a second one that will be outside of the observatory for the Lunt solar.
I have just received building approval (not easy to get in a cyclone area) so hope to start work on the slab in about 5 weeks.
I will post progress photos once it's completed.

Cheers
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-01-2021, 10:00 AM
glend (Glen)
Registered User

glend is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie
Posts: 6,339
In relation to sand in a metal pier, here is a quote from an archived thread here at IIS:

"Adding the sand adds mass which lowers the natural frequency of your pier.

For a given vibration energy, a high frequency vibration has a smaller amplitude than a low frequency vibration. Adding the sand gives a larger amplitude of vibration than without it.

There may be anecdotal evidence that sand filling helps to dampen the vibration more quickly, but that's of little value if the first movement is enough to blur your image anyway.".

See the original thread here:


http://www.iceinspace.com.au/forum/a.../t-146710.html

Check Sheeny's post in that thread.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31-01-2021, 04:30 PM
bigjoe's Avatar
bigjoe (JOSEPH)
Registered User

bigjoe is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: sydney
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by glend View Post
In relation to sand in a metal pier, here is a quote from an archived thread here at IIS:

"Adding the sand adds mass which lowers the natural frequency of your pier.

For a given vibration energy, a high frequency vibration has a smaller amplitude than a low frequency vibration. Adding the sand gives a larger amplitude of vibration than without it.

There may be anecdotal evidence that sand filling helps to dampen the vibration more quickly, but that's of little value if the first movement is enough to blur your image anyway.".

See the original thread here:


http://www.iceinspace.com.au/forum/a.../t-146710.html

Check Sheeny's post in that thread.
Added sand and some small lead pieces to some old 2 inch hollow SS tripod legs once worked a treat for weight and dampening +1
Bigjoe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2021, 05:03 AM
Blaznee's Avatar
Blaznee (Gary)
Global Local

Blaznee is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malanda, Qld
Posts: 53
Thank you for you input Gents.
I shall look at using Garnet blasting grit as it wont attract moisture or corrode the steel.

Gary
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-04-2021, 11:01 PM
Blaznee's Avatar
Blaznee (Gary)
Global Local

Blaznee is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malanda, Qld
Posts: 53
Stage 2

Retaining wall and slab construction on schedule.
Should be completed mid May.(weather permitting)
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (20210402_153600.jpg)
197.6 KB77 views
Click for full-size image (20210413_093155.jpg)
191.3 KB80 views
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15-04-2021, 12:12 PM
bojan's Avatar
bojan
amateur

bojan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mt Waverley, VIC
Posts: 6,396
I think those screw are too long.. you don't need them really, as leveling can be done with mount itself.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 03:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement