Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Equipment Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 03-05-2022, 07:43 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
Moderator

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 32,800
What a lemon the DAD3 focuser is

I bought a redcat51 with a dad3 focuser on it and I have to say it's a complete lemon. I burnt out the focuser with incorrect power and replaced the main board for a small fortune. Tonight I was going to use the scope for the first time since doing that 12months ago . Powered everything it up and 10 minutes in the focuser popped twice and white smoke drifted out of the dome. Not happy Jan. It is a complete lemon. I wouldn't recommend it to anyone. Just ordered a bracket for an asi eaf focuser and then found out that can't get one for quite a while.

Last edited by h0ughy; 03-05-2022 at 07:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2022, 08:03 PM
peter_4059's Avatar
peter_4059 (Peter)
Big Scopes are Cool

peter_4059 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 4,483
Brings back memories of the 750 Oaks incident.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2022, 08:15 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
Moderator

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 32,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter_4059 View Post
Brings back memories of the 750 Oaks incident.
Yes , but that still works, this doesn't.

Honestly I have not used it. It's been sitting for so long. Regulated power supply and the correct polarity. The thing is a boat Anchor.

Al still has the 750
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2022, 07:57 AM
gregbradley's Avatar
gregbradley
Registered User

gregbradley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 17,452
Manual focus. I used a Redcat 51 for a while. I only ever did manual focusing. The focusing ring is quite well done.

Greg.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2022, 08:54 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
Moderator

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 32,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley View Post
Manual focus. I used a Redcat 51 for a while. I only ever did manual focusing. The focusing ring is quite well done.

Greg.
i did that last night, but the luxury of being able to tweak without fat fingers would be a bonus. thanks goodness the canon eos Ra has a brilliant live focus
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2022, 08:57 AM
AdamJL
Registered User

AdamJL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,565
The ZWO EAF works well with it. DSD make brackets that fit that scope.
The DAD3 focuser looked like a bit of a lemon though, on his product page!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2022, 09:02 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
Moderator

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 32,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamJL View Post
The ZWO EAF works well with it. DSD make brackets that fit that scope.
The DAD3 focuser looked like a bit of a lemon though, on his product page!
i bought the scope with it fitted so not my choice. expensive lesson in lemon squeezy though. there is no voltage protection on the board, and hence it burns out
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2022, 09:46 AM
Nikolas's Avatar
Nikolas (Nik)
Dazed and confused

Nikolas is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ughy View Post
i did that last night, but the luxury of being able to tweak without fat fingers would be a bonus. thanks goodness the canon eos Ra has a brilliant live focus



If fat fingers are the problem mate then maybe a little bit of weight reduction is in order ?????
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2022, 10:26 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
Moderator

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 32,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolas View Post
If fat fingers are the problem mate then maybe a little bit of weight reduction is in order ?????
well NIK if i could see you properly i would loose your head - which would save heaps and make me feel much better. but since i cant , well i will just have to put up with your post and not do that
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2022, 10:53 AM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ughy View Post
well NIK if i could see you properly i would loose your head - which would save heaps and make me feel much better. but since i cant , well i will just have to put up with your post and not do that
I can do that for you. Mate's rate.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17-05-2022, 09:47 AM
seeker372011's Avatar
seeker372011 (Narayan)
6EQUJ5

seeker372011 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,590
Damn. My focuser burnt out and I have just received a replacement board which I will have to install. So it’s a systemic problem not a once off? Bugger
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17-05-2022, 10:07 AM
iborg's Avatar
iborg (Philip)
Registered User

iborg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Lynbrook, Australia
Posts: 505
Hi


I am not at all familiar with this circuitry, but, is it possible to put a current limiter on the power input of the board?


Alternatively, is this a board that needs a regulated power supply (most likely 12V)?


Philip
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17-05-2022, 11:23 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
Moderator

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 32,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by seeker372011 View Post
Damn. My focuser burnt out and I have just received a replacement board which I will have to install. So itís a systemic problem not a once off? Bugger
Mine is now in the bin, together with the manual hand controller. Sorry but I burnt out three boards on this unit and it's not a cheap fix . The eaf focuser I replaced with is perfect
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17-05-2022, 11:24 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
Moderator

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 32,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by iborg View Post
Hi


I am not at all familiar with this circuitry, but, is it possible to put a current limiter on the power input of the board?


Alternatively, is this a board that needs a regulated power supply (most likely 12V)?


Philip
Nothing the builder did is normal and that is a huge problem
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17-05-2022, 01:01 PM
iborg's Avatar
iborg (Philip)
Registered User

iborg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Lynbrook, Australia
Posts: 505
Unfortunate!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 11:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement