#1  
Old 20-06-2024, 12:07 PM
Shawn
Mostly Harmless

Shawn is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,306
Help with Asiair mini.

My question is, after a PA, what is the procedure for sync with the sky, If I trigger a goto straight after PA it shoots off in some random direction like it does not know where it is, my remedy has been to center on a known star manually a PITA and sync to it. I'm missing a step in here somewhere I suspect. any help appreciated..A pic of the setup may help. Shawn
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (20240618_135754.jpg)
127.6 KB2 views

Last edited by Shawn; 20-06-2024 at 12:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-06-2024, 12:23 PM
PaulSthcoast (Paul)
Registered User

PaulSthcoast is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ulladulla NSW
Posts: 298
Hi Shawn.

My procedure is after PA, return to home page.

Tap on the mount icon, scroll down and at the bottom there is, return to home option.

I always do this before using the Sky Atlas.

I hope that helps.

Paul.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-06-2024, 01:04 PM
Shawn
Mostly Harmless

Shawn is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulSthcoast View Post
Hi Shawn.

My procedure is after PA, return to home page.

Tap on the mount icon, scroll down and at the bottom there is, return to home option.

I always do this before using the Sky Atlas.

I hope that helps.

Paul.

Thanks Paul, Ill try that, that sends it scp yes, and from there the goto's should be right ?... I thought it might be something I missed in the recipe..Ive also got the guide multiplier at .9X and DEC Aggression at 100% just to keep guiding at under 2, I'm not sure that's right either, even if it is a Chinese cheap mount..None the less it guides pretty good for what I need at 250 FL, and it all fits in the car with the tonnes of other stuff we take camping...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-06-2024, 01:17 PM
PaulSthcoast (Paul)
Registered User

PaulSthcoast is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ulladulla NSW
Posts: 298
Yep.

That's it !

Oh...

And I ALWAYS hit 'sync to mount'.

This ensures the tablet/phone/device GPS
Co ordinates are loaded to the air for plate solving.

If your device doesn't have GPS/location enabled,
the air does sometimes defaults its location in the app.

Sometimes that is Northern Hemisphere !

You can easily check or change that to your
current coordinates in the app.

Particularly handy if you might be camping in a more remote area.

Paul.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-06-2024, 01:25 PM
Shawn
Mostly Harmless

Shawn is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulSthcoast View Post
Yep.

That's it !

Oh...

And I ALWAYS hit 'sync to mount'.

This ensures the tablet/phone/device GPS
Co ordinates are loaded to the air for plate solving.

If your device doesn't have GPS/location enabled,
the air does sometimes default its location in the app.

Sometimes that is Northern Hemisphere !

You can easily check or change that to your current coordinates
In the app.

Particularly handy if you might be camping in a more remote area.

Paul.

So you hit sync to mount after a return to home or before ?... And no my tablet does not have Location data, but I have it on my phone so I input it manually wherever I am, or close to it because the app on my phone is in decimal, rather than degrees minutes and seconds, so I take a guess..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement