#1  
Old 19-08-2011, 08:44 PM
graham.hobart's Avatar
graham.hobart (Graham stevens)
DeepSkySlacker

graham.hobart is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hobart, tasmania
Posts: 2,149
PHD advice

Right, I set up and watched the graph, both axis stayed pretty much on baseline till about four minutes then the dec graph started to climb off the scale- why is that?
Can still see the guide star but it's not centred anymore-RA graph remains on line
Help please..
Graham
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-08-2011, 08:54 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Monto
Posts: 16,738
I had similar problems, mine ended up being due to a loose cable in the back of the QHY5 causing intermittent signals to be sent.
Other causes?
it could be your balance is out or your drift alignment isn't the best and the camera can't keep up with it,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-08-2011, 09:10 PM
graham.hobart's Avatar
graham.hobart (Graham stevens)
DeepSkySlacker

graham.hobart is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hobart, tasmania
Posts: 2,149
just tried again and it said can't seem to move mount in dec so turning off dec guidiing? loose connection?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-08-2011, 09:13 PM
multiweb's Avatar
multiweb (Marc)
ze frogginator

multiweb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hinchinbrook
Posts: 20,749
Try closing PHD and re-calibrate then guide again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-08-2011, 09:18 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Monto
Posts: 16,738
Yeah, the socket at the back of the Qhy5 wouldn't hold the cable in place securely.
Nearly ended up frying my chip.
It was strange though, as PHD would keep on working. It wasn't until the camera stopped working altogether that I realised what the problem was.
8 months of frustration, solved, just like that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-08-2011, 09:19 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Monto
Posts: 16,738
am using a Phillips spc900 in the mean time through a borrowed GPUSB and it's guiding like a dream now
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-08-2011, 08:43 AM
graham.hobart's Avatar
graham.hobart (Graham stevens)
DeepSkySlacker

graham.hobart is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hobart, tasmania
Posts: 2,149
phd issue

JJ, I have a modified philips (from IIS) but don't have the serial connection to do longer exposures.
Question- do you run the philips with PHD and GPUSB as a shorter exp guide cam?
If this is so I could probably try that as I have a GPUSB unit somewhere.
Would that be on camera control or GPUSB on the PHD drop down menu, set exp to ? 1-2 secs and find a star?
Please let me know how you set yours up as guiding has been my bugbear for months & months
Many thanks
Graham
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20-08-2011, 09:46 AM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Monto
Posts: 16,738
My webcam is not modified for long exposure.
In PHD, camera connection , choose, "Window WDM style web cam"
I use the default 1 sec exposure time.
What are you guiding through?
I was using an iOptron 80mm F5, and sometimes finding a star was a bit of a hassle.
No problems at all though, with the little finder guider that ponders and I knocked up.
Just remember to go into the Camera Dialogue and turn off the automatic settings and adjust your gain etc accordingly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20-08-2011, 10:24 AM
graham.hobart's Avatar
graham.hobart (Graham stevens)
DeepSkySlacker

graham.hobart is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hobart, tasmania
Posts: 2,149
PHD advice

I just bought one of those mini finderscope guider things from Bintel sounds similar. Though I also have a Stellarvue finderscope I could try.
sounds promising- will let you know how I get on. But probably not this weekend as I made plans for observing and thus have cursed the weather to interminable clouds again!
Yet again my weather ruining prowess astonishes me- ten points to Slytherin!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20-08-2011, 06:14 PM
mswhin63's Avatar
mswhin63 (Malcolm)
Registered User

mswhin63 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Para Hills, South Australia
Posts: 3,553
Hi Graham, I am also interested in one of these for guiding, let us know how they go. I am a bit skint at the moment so I don't want to buy things unless they are really tested well.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20-08-2011, 07:45 PM
graham.hobart's Avatar
graham.hobart (Graham stevens)
DeepSkySlacker

graham.hobart is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hobart, tasmania
Posts: 2,149
PHD advice

Won't be doing much guiding tonight unless its with a guide dog!
Here's a picture across from my deck at 4pm this afternoon.
As can be seen the clouds are at tree top height!
Curses!
Graham
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (cloud deck2.jpg)
138.2 KB14 views
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20-08-2011, 07:59 PM
jjjnettie's Avatar
jjjnettie (Jeanette)
Registered User

jjjnettie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Monto
Posts: 16,738
LOL Well I packed my mount up and bought it inside because of the clouds. Clear as a bell now.
LOL Put the camera on a tripod and am making star trails instead.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23-08-2011, 07:41 PM
graham.hobart's Avatar
graham.hobart (Graham stevens)
DeepSkySlacker

graham.hobart is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hobart, tasmania
Posts: 2,149
phd advice part 2

Well I re-aligned scope and got a flattish graph in both axis for about five minutes.
But when I attached DSLR it went off after about 1 minute so I assume my OTA balance is off with the camera.
Question- with my Meade APO 80mm on a short dovetail plate with guidescope rings- anyone know how I can balance the objective end of the tube as I assume the camera + guidecam (SSAG) and finderscope are pulling the back of the tube down.
I guess I need more weight at the front end but the mounting plate I have for the cgem is quite short-i.e no shuffle room to move weight of scope forwards etc.
Outside of getting a custom made plate made which is longer- can you get weights that attach to any scope?
I have some meade SCT weights but they slot onto a guide rail specific for the LX 90. Fishing weights and velcro?, one of Sadie's overnight nappies? (pretty darn hefty!)
Cloud dodger Graham
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24-08-2011, 03:58 PM
A23649's Avatar
A23649 (Nathan)
I've told you once.

A23649 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 133
you could probably get a longer dovetail bar made up cheap at bunnings or someplace like that i know that is what i am doing for my guide scope bar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 02:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement