#1  
Old 03-12-2020, 04:32 PM
Loupy31's Avatar
Loupy31 (Peter)
Invented the Four Track

Loupy31 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Clayton SA
Posts: 311
Stacking bias frames

Hi Guys,

I have been trying to stack 20 bias frames with DSS, but it comes up with check light frames,

As I only have the bias frames at the moment, I am wondering if DSS needs the light frames before it can do other frames, if that makes sense, any thoughts please

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2020, 05:22 PM
rustigsmed's Avatar
rustigsmed (Russell)
Registered User

rustigsmed is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mornington Peninsula, Australia
Posts: 3,510
hi peter,

i think you might be right, it needs the lights, if you have some old lights so that you can stack the bias and get a "MasterOffset" file.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2020, 07:18 PM
Loupy31's Avatar
Loupy31 (Peter)
Invented the Four Track

Loupy31 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Clayton SA
Posts: 311
Thx Russel will give it a try
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 01:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement