#121  
Old 18-11-2010, 04:34 PM
mswhin63's Avatar
mswhin63 (Malcolm)
Registered User

mswhin63 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Para Hills, South Australia
Posts: 3,620
Hi All,

Without APT i ouldn't have been able to take some reasonable happy snaps. great software.

http://www.iceinspace.com.au/forum/s...353#post657353
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 18-11-2010, 06:43 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 397
Adam, EOS utilities are needed to install the correct drivers. If your camera is recognized by Win7 then you can try to use APT, it contains the needed libraries. Please let me know what happened.

Malcolm, it is very beautiful M42!
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 18-11-2010, 08:47 PM
adman (Adam)
Seriously Amateur

adman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,279
Thanks Ivo - I will give it a try...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoddha View Post
Adam, EOS utilities are needed to install the correct drivers. If your camera is recognized by Win7 then you can try to use APT, it contains the needed libraries. Please let me know what happened.

Malcolm, it is very beautiful M42!
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 19-11-2010, 01:18 PM
adman (Adam)
Seriously Amateur

adman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,279
success!

Well - it all seems to be ok...

I hooked up the 550D to the netbook, and it recognised it without any problems. I then installed the latest (1.20) version of APT, and it connected to the camera without any issues. All without installing any of the canon utilities.

Only 1 small problem that I have found - I can't get the EXIF temperature to appear in the filename. Any suggestions Ivo?

Regards
Adam
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 21-11-2010, 01:15 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,339
DSLRs and Dark frames

Just something I found. APT tends to overshoot subs by "1" second thus auto matching darks can be a little difficult. Indeed what are the "darks temperature", apart from reading the EXIF.

I found a piece of software, "Dark Library" written by Steve on CN.

With this you can auto match and insert darks & lights into DSS or search for darks allowing for difference in exposure range time and temp range.

Obviously it's reading Exif temp and this in itself may not be the sensor temp but it's probably as close as one can get and the ability to user select a range of dark temps really helps.

Well worth a look at for DSLR'ers and maybe deserves a thread on it's own.

As you can see from the screen grab I had subs I thought to be 10 degrees C (measured by digital thermometer air temp) but this is showing they actually vary from 15 to 17 degrees C!
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (dark library.jpg)
153.9 KB33 views
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 21-11-2010, 04:52 PM
adman (Adam)
Seriously Amateur

adman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,279
Yes. I have noticed that the EXIF temp is several degrees above ambient. I was playing around the other day with it, air temp would have been 23-25, EXIF gave me 31. Must be camera generated heat??
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 21-11-2010, 07:44 PM
mswhin63's Avatar
mswhin63 (Malcolm)
Registered User

mswhin63 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Para Hills, South Australia
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasyoungonce View Post
I found a piece of software, "Dark Library" written by Steve on CN.
This look like an interesting piece of software but i am having trouble accessing CN. Do you have a direct link or is it on the site only?
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 21-11-2010, 07:53 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 397
Adam, I'm happy that there is success EXIF temperature is measured inside the camera body, which heats during long exposures. Typically astro exposure rise the temperature with 5-6 degrees. This can be minimized with using longer duration between them. There is a theme in CN with more details on this (http://www.cloudynights.com/ubbthrea...Number=4199459).

Storing EXIF temperature in the image file name is feature available in the full version only.

Wasyoungonce,I'm trying to find a solution for the overshooting. In fact with my 1000D there is undershooting. The problem is that the different cameras has different delay between the command "Start shoot" and the real start of the exposure. I have already included this delay in the calculations, but looks like rounding is giving 1s difference...
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 21-11-2010, 08:25 PM
adman (Adam)
Seriously Amateur

adman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by adman View Post
Only 1 small problem that I have found - I can't get the EXIF temperature to appear in the filename. Any suggestions Ivo?
Well - this seems to have sorted itself out also - may have needed to restart software - not sure why it started working - but no probs now.

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 21-11-2010, 08:52 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by mswhin63 View Post
This look like an interesting piece of software but i am having trouble accessing CN. Do you have a direct link or is it on the site only?

Malcom try here. Although as new versions appear this link will change.

Last edited by wasyoungonce; 21-11-2010 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 21-11-2010, 08:56 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoddha View Post
....Wasyoungonce,I'm trying to find a solution for the overshooting. In fact with my 1000D there is undershooting. The problem is that the different cameras has different delay between the command "Start shoot" and the real start of the exposure. I have already included this delay in the calculations, but looks like rounding is giving 1s difference...

I'm not really troubled by this "extra second" at all. Dark Library can rectify this and also be used to check lights.

So it's all good.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 21-11-2010, 09:34 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 397
Adam, by default APT only shows the EXIF. To use it in filenames you should set this from the Settings dialog. First select to use temperature in File names, then select that you want to use EXIF as temperature reading in the file names
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 22-11-2010, 10:40 AM
mswhin63's Avatar
mswhin63 (Malcolm)
Registered User

mswhin63 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Para Hills, South Australia
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasyoungonce View Post
Malcom try here. Although as new versions appear this link will change.
Thanks for the link worked a treat.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 25-11-2010, 02:44 AM
Marty's Avatar
Marty
Registered User

Marty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hanging Rock
Posts: 7
I purchased the full version of APT a week ago and had a couple of nights to play with it on my CPC1100 / Hyperstar / EOS 550D / Win7 setup and it worked wonderfully!!!

Just purchased a TempoHum that integrates with the software so APT can let me know when I am officially freezing my ass off

I've noticed that the temp of the EXIF gets really high if you leave it in live view for a length of time, and takes a few minutes to cool down and stabilize once a shooting plan is initiated.

Very excited about the new FWHM Focus method in V1.3, although I think I also need to get/make myself a Bahtinov mask regardless of this new method.

One question I do have is how I can move it to my secondary larger screen? there is no window button only a close and minimise button which creates a floating window (if you drag that to the other screen and then maximise it brings it back to the primary screen). I did get it there somehow at one stage I don't know how but I got it into a window size and was able to drag to the second screen and then maximise.

I must also say that I have also appreciated the excellent support over the last week. Thanks Ivo!!!
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 25-11-2010, 02:54 AM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 397
Marty,

Thanks a lot for the kind words! I'll continue to give my best!

The multi-monitor issue is something that I hope to resolve in v1.30 but there is small problem that I don't have two monitors configuration to test
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 08-12-2010, 10:11 PM
Yoddha's Avatar
Yoddha
Registered User

Yoddha is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 397
Let me share some news from the "kitchen". All main functions that will take place in 1.30 are almost done. I hope next week to finish all of them and to start testing. Then there will be one week for the beta version and if there are no major bugs we will have Christmas present

The some of the major things are FWHM focusing, Pause/Resume, TemperHum calibration and few surprises

PHD integration will be finished in 1.40...
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 08-12-2010, 10:42 PM
mswhin63's Avatar
mswhin63 (Malcolm)
Registered User

mswhin63 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Para Hills, South Australia
Posts: 3,620
Hi Ivo,

You have done well creating an affordable a detailed program, keep it up.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 08-12-2010, 11:16 PM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,339
Looking fwd to the new features..thanks Ivo.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 10-12-2010, 06:58 AM
Omaroo's Avatar
Omaroo (Chris Malikoff)
Let there be night...

Omaroo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hobart, TAS
Posts: 7,639
Has anyone compiled a direct comparison between APT and BackyardEOS?
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 10-12-2010, 07:56 AM
hotspur's Avatar
hotspur (Chris)
Registered User

hotspur is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: south east QLD,Australia
Posts: 2,869
re software

Good question Chris.

I am about to buy either one of these programs,what do the experienced IIS members advise?

I see this one sell for about 12 euros-is that about $20,for a year.what are the other costs after the first 12 months for this one?

Thanks for any advice

Cheers Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 01:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement