#1  
Old 26-06-2021, 01:36 PM
gaseous's Avatar
gaseous (Patrick)
Registered User

gaseous is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 650
SkySafari Pro

Hoping someone can help. I have every conceivable sky object turned off in SkySafari, even the stars, but it's still showing a random selection of about 20 multiple star catalogue names across the screen. They're not on any of my observing lists and I really want to get rid of them to soothe my chafing OCD. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-06-2021, 03:33 PM
tempestwizz's Avatar
tempestwizz (Brian)
Registered User

tempestwizz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Helensburgh, Australia
Posts: 218
Maybe a screenshot would highlight what you are seeing? I’ve not had that problem.
In my experience, the people at Simulation Curriculum have been very helpful in resolving issues I’ve had.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26-06-2021, 05:09 PM
gaseous's Avatar
gaseous (Patrick)
Registered User

gaseous is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 650
photo hopefully attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (1624691217555.jpg)
33.9 KB71 views
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-06-2021, 05:27 PM
tempestwizz's Avatar
tempestwizz (Brian)
Registered User

tempestwizz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Helensburgh, Australia
Posts: 218
Under ‘Settings’, have you turned off ‘Display Names’ in all of the available categories? Note also, should you wish to keep the labels, you can adjust the intensity of the displayed items, and the size of the font in those labels.
If you have things turned off already, can only suggest deleting the app, and then reloading it.
HTH, Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-06-2021, 05:40 PM
gaseous's Avatar
gaseous (Patrick)
Registered User

gaseous is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 650
They disappear when I turn off "show names" under "deep sky", but then I don't get any names for all the other stuff of course. Must be some sort of glitch. Thanks for your assistance Brian.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2021, 03:03 PM
pmrid's Avatar
pmrid (Peter)
Ageing badly.

pmrid is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cloudy, light-polluted Bribie Is.
Posts: 3,338
Do the labels seem to correspond with the actual position where is object is/should be? I’m going to have a look at mine and see what I can figure out.
under settings, deep sky, deep sky display, you can switch “show objects”, “show images” and “never show fainter than”. Tried them yet?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2021, 03:37 PM
gaseous's Avatar
gaseous (Patrick)
Registered User

gaseous is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmrid View Post
Do the labels seem to correspond with the actual position where is object is/should be? I’m going to have a look at mine and see what I can figure out.
under settings, deep sky, deep sky display, you can switch “show objects”, “show images” and “never show fainter than”. Tried them yet?

Tried everything except reloading the program Peter! Turning off "show objects" gets rid of the offending multiple star names, but means I can't show anything else under the "deep sky" labels. Same for "never show fainter than".
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2021, 08:42 PM
pmrid's Avatar
pmrid (Peter)
Ageing badly.

pmrid is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cloudy, light-polluted Bribie Is.
Posts: 3,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaseous View Post
Tried everything except reloading the program Peter! Turning off "show objects" gets rid of the offending multiple star names, but means I can't show anything else under the "deep sky" labels. Same for "never show fainter than".
Sorry Patrick. I can’t offer any other ideas except the one you have already suggested - delete and reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2021, 09:06 AM
alval (Alan)
Registered User

alval is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Northern Adelaide
Posts: 73
Have you tried a revert chart to factory defaults, before you try reinstalling. In settings under save and restore. You would still lose any saved data or settings, however might be one of them is corrupting things.
Al
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 03:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Limpet Controller
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement