ICEINSPACE
Most Read Articles
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON Last Quarter
42.9%
The Sun Now
Time Zones
Sydney
5:28 am
Perth
3:28 am
Auckland
7:28 am
New York*
3:28 pm
Paris*
9:28 pm
GMT
7:28 pm




Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Software and Computers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 12-03-2010, 06:46 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 34,390
How To: Stellarium Telescope Control with a HEQ5/EQ6 Mount

Karl has kindly written an article describing how to use Stellarium Telescope Control with a HEQ5/EQ6 Mount.

You can read the article at the IceInSpace Projects and Articles page or directly by clicking the link below:

Stellarium Telescope Control with a HEQ5/EQ6 Mount

Thanks to Karl for writing the article. If you'd like to contribute an article or other content for IceInSpace, please check out the Write for IceInSpace page.

Last edited by iceman; 12-03-2010 at 08:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2010, 08:06 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 34,390
Article uploaded.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2010, 09:08 AM
Barrykgerdes
Registered User

Barrykgerdes is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beaumont Hills NSW
Posts: 2,900
Hi Mike and Carl

I have read though the article and it looks great. We get many requests for control of telescopes using the ASCOM control but as it is not open source we can only give a link to the material. I hope you don't mind but I have added a link to the article in the Stellarium wiki under telescope control. I can remove it if there is any objection.

Barry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2010, 10:24 AM
Kvl (Karl)
Registered User

Kvl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: country
Posts: 11
Hi Barry,

Isn't StellariumScope (the link between the EQMOD project/ASCOM) and Stellarium the only piece of non-open source software in the group? Assuming that this correct, then can't the EQMOD group and Stellarium be encouraged to work together to develop an interface?

Karl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2010, 11:00 AM
Barrykgerdes
Registered User

Barrykgerdes is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beaumont Hills NSW
Posts: 2,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kvl View Post
Hi Barry,

Isn't StellariumScope (the link between the EQMOD project/ASCOM) and Stellarium the only piece of non-open source software in the group? Assuming that this correct, then can't the EQMOD group and Stellarium be encouraged to work together to develop an interface?

Karl
That is something I can't answer. Stellarium is released under the terms of the GPL licence and StellariumScope and ASCOM do not fall into this system. So the best we can do is to post a link to their systems.

There is some information in the stellarium wiki but other than this I can't help.

Barry
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-03-2010, 12:08 AM
adman (Adam)
Seriously Amateur

adman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,272
Thanks for the article Karl. I have just finished setting up control of my mount using Stellarium/EQMOD, and your article was very handy. I have also got myself a wireless gamepad and that seems to work well with EQMOD, very easy to set up.

My mount is an EQ5 (Orion SkyView Pro), and the instructions are perfect for that as well.

I think that there is a typo in the instructions that had me scratching my head for a while. In STEP 2 there is a note about the different latitude and longitude formats in Stellarium and StellariumScope - but the numbers are a bit mixed up:

Quote:
So, if your Latitude is 34 degrees 51 minutes 26.70 seconds then this becomes 34 degrees, (23 +26.70/60) = (23+0.4)=23.4 minutes or 34 degrees 23.4 minutes.
should be 34 degrees 51.4 minutes....?

Anyway - great article

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-03-2010, 08:44 AM
Kvl (Karl)
Registered User

Kvl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: country
Posts: 11
Hi Adam,

Thanks for that, I did make an error and the text should read:
"So, if your Latitude is 34 degrees 51 minutes 26.70 seconds then this becomes 34 degrees, (51 +26.70/60) minutes or 34 degrees 54.4 minutes.
Karl
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14-03-2010, 08:47 AM
Kvl (Karl)
Registered User

Kvl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: country
Posts: 11
Update:
StellariumScope
A new version, 2010-03-13 (ALPHA 5) has been released.
http://www.welshdragoncomputing.ca/images/stories/stellariumscope_user_guide.pdf
"This is a complete re-write of StellariumScope with respect to how it configures Stellarium. It now uses the plugin system rather than the original config.ini system. If you try this version, please backup you config.ini and telescopes.json files first. This version may work with older versions of Stellarium but it has only be tested with version 0.10.4 and Windows XP/Vista/7.
It does not add any major features."

I am waiting for "Release Candidate 1" which is due out in a few days before trying it out, particularly as the current version appears to work OK.
Karl.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-03-2010, 09:45 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 34,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrykgerdes View Post
Hi Mike and Carl

I have read though the article and it looks great. We get many requests for control of telescopes using the ASCOM control but as it is not open source we can only give a link to the material. I hope you don't mind but I have added a link to the article in the Stellarium wiki under telescope control. I can remove it if there is any objection.

Barry
No objection, absolutely fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-05-2010, 12:44 PM
Sman1971 (Shayne)
Registered User

Sman1971 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jimboomba Qld
Posts: 7
Great work Karl. Got it working last night, no problems. Cant wait to read your 2nd article.

Can you do an alignment through Stellarium or get it aligned through the Eq6 first?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17-06-2010, 07:32 PM
bartman's Avatar
bartman (Bart)
1 of 7 of 9

bartman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,968
Great article!! easy to read and follow.
Eager to see the follow up article! I searched high and low on how to make the scope goto ...... finally: click on an object then ctrl 1 to slew to it. ctrl 3 to sync ( not sure what that does) and ctrl 5 to stop slewing.

When I got to step 4.3 /4.4, three local conn's were already setup!? for the three scopes slew/sync/abort.
I have Byte Arts v. 2010.6.14.47...maybe that has something to do with it?

2 Q's....when will the second part of the article be available and what does the sync do?

Cheers
Bartman
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17-06-2010, 08:02 PM
Kvl (Karl)
Registered User

Kvl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: country
Posts: 11
Hi Bart,

I have just finished updating/re-writing the article and forwarded a copy to Mike yesterday.

There have been a number of significent changes and the current "compatible" software versions are:

Stellarium version 0.10.5 from
http://www.stellarium.org/
StellariumScope version 20100614 (2010.6.14.47) from
http://www.welshdragoncomputing.ca/
EQMOD version v121d (2010-05-30) from
http://sourceforge.net/projects/eq-mod/files /
ASCOM Platform 5 and the 5.5.1 update from
http://ascom-standards.org/

The set-up now is much simpler and cleaner (as you found), hence the re-write which should be available shortly.

The second part is still in the thinking phase.

Karl.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17-06-2010, 08:08 PM
Kvl (Karl)
Registered User

Kvl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: country
Posts: 11
For detailed documentation on StellariumScope, click on Help, then manual on the latest version (2010.6.14.47).

For information on the Sync function, see Section 14, Controlling the Telescope, item 5.

Karl.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19-06-2010, 04:29 AM
bartman's Avatar
bartman (Bart)
1 of 7 of 9

bartman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,968
Cheers ! Thank you Karl,
As you said I have found the updates and also found the sync function.
I am currently trying myself to connect my desktop puter to talk to talk to my laptop puter over the local network. No luck yet as the desktop is having issues with 'failed to load activex component' when starting ascom.
I'm sure it's something simple but its doing my head in!
BTW my initials are Bvl......Dutch back ground I guess????

Bartman
P.S. great work, keep it up.!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19-06-2010, 06:07 PM
Kvl (Karl)
Registered User

Kvl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: country
Posts: 11
Hi Bart,

have you had a look at the StellariumScope manual section 13 "Using two computers".

I havn't tried this yet.

Karl.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-12-2011, 05:50 PM
TS225 (John)
Registered User

TS225 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 11
Thanks!

Hi Karl!
Thanks for the article; without your easy to follow instructions I would have struggled to get the system all running. The interface really allows me to get the best out of my mount and cameras.
Cheers
John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 05:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
ZWO Cameras at Optics Central
Advertisement
AS&T October 2014
Advertisement
FLI Cameras and Imaging Accessories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy Alive
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement
Advertisement
10x IceInSpace Stickers