Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Equipment Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:17 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
G11 Gemini controller switch problem

I had a horrible time last night trying to get first light in the observatory. It was clear last night, though not great, but I was eaten alive by mosquitoes setting up then the worst happened, the G11 would not fire up. When I bought the G11 second hand I was told the switch was a little dicky, and in practice it was when I used it for the last time during the total lunar eclipse in 2007. The rest of the time it has sat packed nicely in the shed waiting for the Doghouse Observatory to be built. I have power, I checked the source and even used another to validate that there was go go juice there. But the darn thing would not turn on. Frustratingly I thought that the cr2032 battery was dead, and remembering that I had a new 1.05 version chip to replace the 1.02 I then though that I would replace the EPROM which I did. Then came the Cr2032 battery. Now I buy heaps of these things do you think I could find one in the house or shed no way. Arrrg must get one today, but the thing that still is on my mind the switch. I think it is faulty and not making contact. Can these things be replaced, or is it wise to source out a new board?
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (_MG_2311 (Large).JPG)
63.5 KB45 views
Click for full-size image (_MG_2310 (Large).JPG)
63.5 KB41 views
Click for full-size image (_MG_2309 (Large).JPG)
99.4 KB45 views
Click for full-size image (_MG_2312 (Large).JPG)
68.3 KB42 views
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:42 AM
Omaroo's Avatar
Omaroo (Chris Malikoff)
Let there be night...

Omaroo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney/Cooma
Posts: 7,628
David - I have exactly the same problem on my Model 492 Digital Drive - the dicky power switch. I have no clue as to why Scott Losmandy would use such awful quality switches in units that are otherwise very well made. It makes no sense to me.

Given that, it's a two-minute job with either solder wick or sucker to remove it and replace it with an equivalent from Jaycar - a really simple task. Until then though - you might try to exercise the switch by removing power and rapidly switching on/off for 20 or 30 cycles. this may polish and internal surfaces and regain partial contact.

It's not worth replacing the board by any stretch of the imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:42 AM
Barrykgerdes
Registered User

Barrykgerdes is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beaumont Hills NSW
Posts: 2,900
Hi David
Those switches are pretty cheap and nasty and have been known to cause trouble. I would not think twice about replacing it with an identical one from jaycar or the like. But that was my field many years ago.

However before you remove it from the board check its action with an ohm meter to make sure that is the only problem.

Barry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:49 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
thanks guys, i wont be removing anything as my skills don't allow me to do that (i have none). Probably have to send it off somewhere to get fixed. I cant use the system at all until this is fixed - and there are clear night ahead - typical
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:52 AM
Omaroo's Avatar
Omaroo (Chris Malikoff)
Let there be night...

Omaroo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney/Cooma
Posts: 7,628
How's Al with a soldering iron?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:14 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,911
Pity we don't live closer Dave, I could've had a look.
How soon do you need it ?
ASAP I assume.
I would've made a trip up to help you out but as you know atm I'm flat out with work.
If I get a break in the meantime I'll give you a ring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:25 AM
JohnG's Avatar
JohnG (John)
Looking Down From Above

JohnG is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cootamundra, NSW
Posts: 1,698
Hi Dave

Sounds a lot like the switch to me as well, the new model Gemini has a revised switch after numerous complaints to Losmandy. I doubt that it would be the CR2032 battery, it would usually show on the hand controller as CMOS reset.

I believe Bintel in Sydney has a test bench for the Gemini or I would imagine that ATS would have one as well.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:48 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnG View Post
Hi Dave

Sounds a lot like the switch to me as well, the new model Gemini has a revised switch after numerous complaints to Losmandy. I doubt that it would be the CR2032 battery, it would usually show on the hand controller as CMOS reset.

I believe Bintel in Sydney has a test bench for the Gemini or I would imagine that ATS would have one as well.

Cheers
yes i would have thought that it would have powered up with lost memory postiion but i didnt get it turned on at all
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:51 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by RB View Post
Pity we don't live closer Dave, I could've had a look.
How soon do you need it ?
ASAP I assume.
I would've made a trip up to help you out but as you know atm I'm flat out with work.
If I get a break in the meantime I'll give you a ring.
waiting for a call.....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2010, 09:37 AM
wasyoungonce's Avatar
wasyoungonce (Brendan)
Certified Village Idiot

wasyoungonce is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mexico city (Melb), Australia
Posts: 2,312
You can get a very similar switch from DSE.

A TV repair place will replace it no problems...it's a small job...should only be a few bucks at most.

Just show up with the cct board & switch.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-02-2010, 10:49 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasyoungonce View Post
You can get a very similar switch from DSE.

A TV repair place will replace it no problems...it's a small job...should only be a few bucks at most.

Just show up with the cct board & switch.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-02-2010, 11:15 AM
Peter Ward's Avatar
Peter Ward
Galaxy hitchhiking guide

Peter Ward is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The Shire
Posts: 6,623
That particular switch was phased out many years ago as, yes, it does burn out (the higher current draw of the servo's was not anticipated)

Newer revision PCB's use a totally different (high current) switch.

You can either replace it yourself, or send it to a servicing Losmandy dealer
( no prizes) who will replace it for $37.00 (inc return post)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2010, 11:45 AM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Ward View Post
That particular switch was phased out many years ago as, yes, it does burn out (the higher current draw of the servo's was not anticipated)

Newer revision PCB's use a totally different (high current) switch.

You can either replace it yourself, or send it to a servicing Losmandy dealer
( no prizes) who will replace it for $37.00 (inc return post)
if it was replaced with another switch - which one would it be . how quick for the turn around?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2010, 12:20 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Yep the switch it is. I had mine replaced with a toggle switch at a local TV repair guy for the staggering cost of $10 including the switch. Haven't hada prob since. This was on the DD of the G11, must the the G8 one day and the Gemini at the observatory as it is a pita at time.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-02-2010, 09:04 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
ok ,
i listened to my doctor - Dr RB and followed his prescription and it worked - but i also bought a spare switch, i used the spray and that worked a treat - i managed to fire up the beastie tonight, i was able to get the gps to work, but for the life of me i feel so green - i have no idea how to run the mount, to slew, really to do anything LOL. three years i have had this and the last time was august 2007. i need some lessons - and really need to read the manual.........
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-02-2010, 09:47 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Come on up for a holiday Dave. I'll show you how to work it. Then you can leave it here ready for astrofest. Plenty of room
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-02-2010, 09:54 PM
h0ughy's Avatar
h0ughy (David)
DOGHOUSE REBORN

h0ughy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEWCASTLE NSW Australia
Posts: 30,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by [1ponders] View Post
Come on up for a holiday Dave. I'll show you how to work it. Then you can leave it here ready for astrofest. Plenty of room
its bolted down paul
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-02-2010, 10:06 PM
alan meehan's Avatar
alan meehan
Registered User

alan meehan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: maryland newcastle AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,545
HEY dave glad the switch is working just needed some wearing in ,iam glad cause iam hopless with a soldering iron.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-02-2010, 10:19 PM
[1ponders]'s Avatar
[1ponders] (Paul)
Retired, damn no pension

[1ponders] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Obi Obi, Qld
Posts: 18,778
Thats alright Dave I have a spare tripod
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-02-2010, 08:26 AM
RB's Avatar
RB (Andrew)
Moderator

RB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ughy View Post
ok ,
i listened to my doctor - Dr RB and followed his prescription and it worked -


So the Jaycar spray did the trick !
Glad I could help Dave.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement