#1  
Old 05-01-2020, 02:22 PM
muletopia's Avatar
muletopia (Chris)
Registered User

muletopia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kojonup Western Australia
Posts: 221
Siril linux 32bit

This morning I processed two series of shots from last night.


The series have darks subtracted, aligned and stacked by Siril
Star tools then processes the stacked image.


This all happens at reasonable speed for the first series.


For the second series Siril is extremely slow, go and make a coffee,for adding images.
Then I closed Siril and restarted the computer, and started Siril. Siril now runs at normal speed.


So it is probably a Linux (Ubuntu 16.04) problem but maybe Siril.


What do people here think?


Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2020, 02:31 PM
OICURMT's Avatar
OICURMT
Oh, I See You Are Empty!

OICURMT is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Laramie, WY - United States of America
Posts: 1,464
Open up a terminal and start "top" to see if there hung or zombie processes while you are processing your images. There may be a call or pipe that's hanging and it takes a while for it to clear.

Also, look into the system logs (via either viewing the files directly under /var/log or by issuing the dmesg command).


You should be able to get clues as to what is causing the program to stall or lag.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2020, 04:09 PM
muletopia's Avatar
muletopia (Chris)
Registered User

muletopia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kojonup Western Australia
Posts: 221
Yes a ubuntu 16.04 problem

Thanks oicurmt,

I ran top and the culprit seems to be

kworker/U16


I used Google and this is a well known problem.
The solutions offered are

update to 18.04 in the hopes that the bug has been fixed. Not attractive for several reasons.


Run updater
I tried but the update fails well into downloading repositories.
Upon reflection this has been happening for some time so my updates are probably not complete.


?????


Chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2020, 09:41 AM
OICURMT's Avatar
OICURMT
Oh, I See You Are Empty!

OICURMT is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Laramie, WY - United States of America
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by muletopia View Post
Thanks oicurmt,

I ran top and the culprit seems to be

kworker/U16
Figures... a thread is hanging. Could be anything (software or hardware). Do you have any devices plugged into the computer (USB, Firewire, SCSI etc...) ??


Quote:
Originally Posted by muletopia View Post
I tried but the update fails well into downloading repositories.
Upon reflection this has been happening for some time so my updates are probably not complete.
Try the following...
1) sudo apt-get update
2) sudo apt-get upgrade

If it fails, let me know what it says.

Stay away from the apt-get dist-upgrade command as this *will* probably install stuff you don't have and may remove stuff you want to keep.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2020, 04:47 PM
muletopia's Avatar
muletopia (Chris)
Registered User

muletopia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kojonup Western Australia
Posts: 221
suggestion tried

Thanks OICURMT,
I tried the two commands you suggested. Neither seems to have worked.
The first I tried on my main work box the upgrade command on a backup box.
The is because i upgraded my laptop to 18.04 and encountered compile problems.
16.04 gcc compiled a C++ project but 18.04 does not.
Output of commands attached.


Thanks
Chris
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (get_update.jpg)
214.1 KB10 views
Click for full-size image (get_upgrade.jpg)
175.5 KB8 views
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2020, 11:51 AM
OICURMT's Avatar
OICURMT
Oh, I See You Are Empty!

OICURMT is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Laramie, WY - United States of America
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by muletopia View Post
Thanks OICURMT,
I tried the two commands you suggested. Neither seems to have worked.
The first I tried on my main work box the upgrade command on a backup box.
The is because i upgraded my laptop to 18.04 and encountered compile problems.
16.04 gcc compiled a C++ project but 18.04 does not.
Output of commands attached.

First screenshot indicates to me that the repo isn't responding correctly. I have a similar issue (Raspbian using update), but my upgrade command works fine.

You might want to change the repo site to a different one to see if that fixes the update problem (didn't for my RPi, but did for my AVLinux machine).
For Ubuntu, a list of repositories mirrors can be found at https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/+archivemirrors
( BTW: if anyone is using a Raspberry Pi, the repo list is https://raspbian.org/RaspbianMirrors )

Regarding the lock problem. Try the following:
1) cd /var/lib/dpkg
2) rm lock
3) mv status status-old

Retry the apt-get upgrade command.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2020, 11:24 PM
muletopia's Avatar
muletopia (Chris)
Registered User

muletopia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kojonup Western Australia
Posts: 221
progress

Again thanks OICURMT,


Your suggestion of changing mirrors allowed the upgrade to install a few differences in the sequence of install were required. I followed the instructions from


https://www.zdnet.com/article/how-to...6-04-to-18-04/


THet have a few extra steps to the list you provided.


They nearly worked on the first pass. At the end of the first run of

sudo apt dist-upgrade

I was prompted to try again with --fix-missing
that worked


The instructions that followed worked OK 18.04 was installed, It even preserved my desktop and screen manager...no Gnome,what a blessing.


Along the way I found that ubuntu 19 was available but not LTS. To download a non LTS version you have to edit
/etc/update-manager/release_upgrades and change the Prompt from LTS to normal.
I did not bother with 19.


If I feel brave after some testing I will update my work box.


An interesting journey


So many thanks


Chris
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2020, 03:54 AM
skysurfer's Avatar
skysurfer
Dark sky rules !

skysurfer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 52N 6E (EU)
Posts: 1,132
Why do you use 32 bits ? The Ubuntu version is available in 64 bits.


https://www.siril.org/download/#Ubuntu
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2020, 03:04 PM
muletopia's Avatar
muletopia (Chris)
Registered User

muletopia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kojonup Western Australia
Posts: 221
Oh Dear

So I decided to update my work box.
I let the update manager select a mirror and completed
sudo apt update
sudo apt upgrade
sudo dist-upgrade --fix-missing

this last step took several hours, doubtless due to the slowness problem I wished to address. So instead of proceeding straight to sudo apt-get auto remove I asked for a reboot. It failed to restart.
As the computer is dual boot with Win 7 I asked to boot windows, that was normal.
Still no Ubuntu boot.
I booted from a Ubuntu 16.04 install disc, this message is being typed from the "try Ubuntu option" firefox.

As I am a Douglas Adams fan I remembered to look inside the front cover and so panic has not set in.

The options available that I can see
Reinstall Ubuntu, can I write overe the previous install?
I do not want a separate install as the extra partition will have very little space.

Failing that reinstall windows, then two sub options
a) Ubuntu 16.04 from my disc and then upgrade to 18.04
b) download and install 18.04 directly
I think that sub option a is preferable, to keep gnome off my desktop.

Perhaps, probably? there is a smarter option.

Suggestions please.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-01-2020, 12:28 PM
OICURMT's Avatar
OICURMT
Oh, I See You Are Empty!

OICURMT is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Laramie, WY - United States of America
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by muletopia View Post
So I decided to update my work box.

Reinstall Ubuntu, can I write overe the previous install?
I do not want a separate install as the extra partition will have very little space.

Reinstall it over the old partitions (i.e. don't let it add partitions). The installer should recogize that Ubuntu its there and allow for a re-install option. If it does not, then accept the existing partitions and mount them in the usual places (/boot, / , /tmp etc...)


OIC!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-01-2020, 03:28 PM
muletopia's Avatar
muletopia (Chris)
Registered User

muletopia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kojonup Western Australia
Posts: 221
nearly there

OIC
I proceeded somewhat differently,as follows;
I put my 16.04 install dvd in, went to install ubuntu and selected
"do something else"
In there I removed several, unused partitions and thus generated a large amount of free space.
I wen back and installed 16.04 , it used the fee space to generate a large partition.
The booted the new 16.04 and updated it to 18.04 with the string of terminal commands.


With the new 18.04 running the old smashed 16.04 partition was opened and the few data files I did not have backed up , they were all on the old desktop, I copied to a thumb drive and from there to my new 18.04.


So all I am missing now is the thunderbird email repository from the old system.
I hope I can find how to do this, very inconvenient otherwise.


Chris
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-01-2020, 11:01 AM
OICURMT's Avatar
OICURMT
Oh, I See You Are Empty!

OICURMT is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Laramie, WY - United States of America
Posts: 1,464
Glad you are making progress...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-02-2020, 11:24 AM
muletopia's Avatar
muletopia (Chris)
Registered User

muletopia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kojonup Western Australia
Posts: 221
a small note

An annoyance with Ubuntu 18.04, it does not set the bios clock to satisfy the time for dual boot to win7.
Win 7 could have its time & date set correctly but after using Ubunt it always reset to UTC.
Fix in Ubuntu:-


sudo timedatectl set-local-rtc 1


Now all my time stamps are compatible.


Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 05:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Star Adventurer
Advertisement
EQ8-R
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Celestron RASA
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement