#1  
Old 09-11-2019, 06:52 AM
Astronut07 (Ben)
Registered User

Astronut07 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19
SGPro guiding control

Hi all

I have tried searching forums for some solutions but canít seem to find any information
I have purchased SGPro & have used it semi successfully for a while now.
The main problem I have is that once I have connected to my mount & then SGpro plate solves to area I want to image, the guiding does not function correctly.
What occurs is that PHD2 starts up & tries to calibrate on Star but connection seems not to function correctly.
So I then shut down profile in SGpro & open new profile that does not include PHD2 guiding.
I then run PHD2 independent of SGpro.
I would like to use SGPRO to its fullest but I cannot seem to sort this issue out.


Any information would be greatly appreciated


Cheers


Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2019, 11:05 AM
ChrisV's Avatar
ChrisV (Chris)
Registered User

ChrisV is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,274
You might need to put up more detail.

One question - have you opened phd2 before starting a sequence, or do you let sgpro start up phd2? I've had trouble with the first.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2019, 11:37 AM
Astronut07 (Ben)
Registered User

Astronut07 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19
Hi Chris



So I have a Az-Eq6 Mount & control it via computer with usb converter


I normally run SGPRO first & once item plate sloved I then try automating sequence but once PHD2 tries to control mount for star calibration that is when it fails


Cheers


Ben
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2019, 04:20 PM
chuckywiz (Ben)
Registered User

chuckywiz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: East Cannington
Posts: 178
Only open up sgpro. Let it open up everything else it needs. Its a bit buggy and needs to do things its way.

Ie: Dont connect anything just start your sequence. Mine flips out if i connect anything first and usually my autofocus wont connect. When i let it do it all itself i have no issues

2) dont open up phd2. Let sgpro do it. Or at least open it. Clear the calibration then close it again. Let sgpro open it.

Somewhere in sgpro is a settle time for guiding. If your gunna calibrate all the time crank that time up so your sequence doesnt stop

Regards
Ben
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2019, 08:42 AM
Bart's Avatar
Bart
Don't have a cow, Man!

Bart is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 777
Have you enabled the server in PHD2?

PHD2 Server
PHD2 supports third-party imaging and automation applications that need to control the guiding process. Sequence Generator Pro is probably the most popular of these but there are numerous others. By using the PHD2 server process, image capture programs can control dithering between exposures or suspend guide exposures while the primary imaging camera is downloading data. To use these capabilities with a compatible application, you should click on the 'Enable Server' option under the 'Tools' menu. The PHD2 server interface is quite extensive, and it's possible for an application to control most aspects of PHD2's guiding operations. Documentation for the server API is available on the PHD2 Wiki.


https://openphdguiding.org/man-dev/Tools.htm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2019, 11:29 AM
Astronut07 (Ben)
Registered User

Astronut07 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19
Ben & Bart

Thanks for information guys
I will definitely give it a try hopefully tonight & see how things go


Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2019, 06:03 AM
The_bluester's Avatar
The_bluester (Paul)
Registered User

The_bluester is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kilmore, Australia
Posts: 2,227
Are you using ST4 or pulse guiding? If you are pulse guiding and PHD is connected to the mount you don't need to calibrate it all the time either.



You calibrate once near the equator manually then select "Auto restore calibration" in the guiding tab of the advanced setup dialog, after that you only need to recalibrate if you change something in the setup, like altering the angle of the guide camera.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2019, 11:11 AM
Astronut07 (Ben)
Registered User

Astronut07 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19
Hi Paul

I will check that out also


Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 04:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Star Adventurer
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Celestron RASA
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
EQ8-R
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement