#1  
Old 26-10-2015, 08:07 PM
PRejto's Avatar
PRejto (Peter)
Registered User

PRejto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,290
"Sync" in Optec FocusLynx Hub?

I upgraded the firmware in my FocusLynx Hub. The firmware wiped out all my settings including the current focuser position which now reads 000000. The instructions read a bit ambiguously and I'm uncertain what the Sync button does. I'm hesitant to set a value (the old pre flash focuser position number) for fear that it might drive the focuser to that position. On the other hand I think hitting Sync might just replace the 00000 with whaterver number I place in the box next to Sync. Anybody know for sure?

Thanks,

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-10-2015, 09:05 PM
Logieberra's Avatar
Logieberra (Logan)
Registered User

Logieberra is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,546
Peter, are you on the Optec Yahoo Group? Jeff does a good job of monitoring new messages.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2015, 12:38 PM
PRejto's Avatar
PRejto (Peter)
Registered User

PRejto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,290
Thanks Logan. I wrote to Jeff directly but I think he is on vacation. I'll try the Yahoo group.

Peter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 12:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement