#1  
Old 01-08-2020, 04:49 PM
I.C.D (Ian)
Registered User

I.C.D is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wattle Ponds via Singleton
Posts: 473
Ask asiair Pro

Hi all I have been doing some reading on the ZWO Asiair Pro it sounds like it is designed to be used with their Cameras Only.Is their anyone using the above Unit with other cameras and equipment.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2020, 07:14 PM
AnakChan (Sean)
Registered User

AnakChan is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Perth
Posts: 160
Excluding DSLR cameras which ZWO does not produce, the ASIAir Pro doesn't work with non-ZWO cameras, filter wheels, nor focusers.

Having said that, nothing to stop one from putting Astoberry on for 3rd party camera support but you lose the DC hub functionality (for now).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2020, 09:21 PM
I.C.D (Ian)
Registered User

I.C.D is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wattle Ponds via Singleton
Posts: 473
Thanks Sean that's all I wanted to know
Ian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 06:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement