Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Astrophotography and Imaging Equipment and Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 27-10-2013, 06:14 AM
Astroman's Avatar
Astroman (Andrew Wall)
<><><><>

Astroman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paralowie, South Australia
Posts: 4,348
Mirror Lock-up on Canon 1100D, Does it exist?

Hi all,

Been trying to find this info out but cannot find any definite answers, some people say it's in the custom function 8, others say it's on page 120 something of the manual... I cannot locate any definite answer, does the Canon 1100D have Mirror Lock-up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27-10-2013, 08:58 AM
CapturingTheNight's Avatar
CapturingTheNight (Greg)
Registered User

CapturingTheNight is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Holbrook, NSW
Posts: 1,230
After a quick two minute Google search it appears that the 1100D does not have a true mirror lock function. The work around would be to activate the Live View function and then take your image(s)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-10-2013, 11:28 AM
Astroman's Avatar
Astroman (Andrew Wall)
<><><><>

Astroman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paralowie, South Australia
Posts: 4,348
Yes I saw those googled finds also, was the first place I checked actually. There were many conflicting posts in DPReview saying it was on various pages in the manual and Custom Functions, it appeared many were getting confused between the T3 and T3i. I just wanted clarification from 1100D owners it was indeed true that it has no function. Although I see there is a possible work around in BYE using the Virtual Mirror Lock function, has anyone tried this? I believe this uses the technique of enabling liveview to raise the mirror. I know its not completely necessary, but nice to know it's there if ever needed.

Thanks Greg for your reply
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-10-2013, 09:28 PM
philiphart's Avatar
philiphart (Phil Hart)
Registered User

philiphart is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,060
I've taken shots of the moon using Liveview with my 1100D on my Tak FS-102 scope. Works fine.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-10-2013, 09:57 PM
pluto's Avatar
pluto (Hugh)
Astro Noob

pluto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,982
I think I read something about Magic Lantern providing mirror lockup on some cameras, might be worth reading up if that feature is available on ML for the 1100D.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29-10-2013, 10:15 PM
Astroman's Avatar
Astroman (Andrew Wall)
<><><><>

Astroman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paralowie, South Australia
Posts: 4,348
Thanks Phil and Hugh. I will look into ML. I have just placed an order for a Canon 1100D, can't go wrong @ $328 from Harvey Norman. Good cheap camera. I look forward to using Liveview, my old 400D doesn't have it so it's something new for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29-10-2013, 10:23 PM
tilbrook@rbe.ne's Avatar
tilbrook@rbe.ne (Justin Tilbrook)
JHT

tilbrook@rbe.ne is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Penwortham
Posts: 3,039
Hi Andrew,

The 1100D has mirror lock up for cleaning the sensor.What's your reason for wanting lock up when imaging?

Cheers,

Justin.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-10-2013, 05:19 AM
Astroman's Avatar
Astroman (Andrew Wall)
<><><><>

Astroman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paralowie, South Australia
Posts: 4,348
I use it on the 400D, but I think with the newerer cameras the shutted has less clunk to it, so I might not need it at all... From looking around it looks like I might not need it. I think BYEOS has a virtual mirror lock function but that enables live view, something I'd like to avoid during imaging.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31-10-2013, 07:38 AM
philiphart's Avatar
philiphart (Phil Hart)
Registered User

philiphart is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,060
If you're trying to take even moderately high res shots of the Moon or anything else at focal lengths greater than 500mm (perhaps even less) with exposures in the range 1/250 sec to ~2 secs then Mirror Lockup will for sure reduce vibration which will affect your image.

For very fast exposures (eg 1/1000) then the vibration is frozen by the shutter speed and for very long exposures it becomes irrelevant unless your mounting is poor and vibration bad.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 08:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement