#1  
Old 22-07-2010, 05:53 PM
Lester's Avatar
Lester
Registered User

Lester is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: E.P. S.A.
Posts: 4,963
DMK fps not what it is set at.

Hi all, I had a go at Jupiter this morning, but the DMK would not record at the set 60fps. I use IC capture program. I restarted the program a number of times and altered the fps to different rates and then back to 60, but it still only recorded at 30-40fps and only once for one filter at 60fps. I made sure that none of the cables were crossed over another, which can cause interference.

Have others found a way to overcome this problem? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-07-2010, 06:00 PM
sheeny's Avatar
sheeny (Al)
Spam Hunter

sheeny is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oberon NSW
Posts: 12,711
Lester,

What exposure were you using? If your exposure is close to 1/60s or longer it will capture frames slower than you have set.

Al.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-07-2010, 06:11 PM
Lester's Avatar
Lester
Registered User

Lester is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: E.P. S.A.
Posts: 4,963
Hi Al, yes I am aware of that, and kept the exposure to 1/60 second and just altered the gain to fill the histogram. So are you saying that I should set it at faster than 1/60 for it to capture at 60 fps?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-07-2010, 06:29 PM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
Are you sure "auto" wasn't ticked?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-07-2010, 07:55 PM
sheeny's Avatar
sheeny (Al)
Spam Hunter

sheeny is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oberon NSW
Posts: 12,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lester View Post
Hi Al, yes I am aware of that, and kept the exposure to 1/60 second and just altered the gain to fill the histogram. So are you saying that I should set it at faster than 1/60 for it to capture at 60 fps?
No. You can't capture at 60 FPS if your exposure is 1/60s. The camera needs a little bit of time in between frames to shift the image out of the CCD. I'm not sure how much time it needs - I'll try to look it up - but I'm pretty sure it'll capture at 60 FPS at 1/77s and shorter.

Al.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-07-2010, 08:07 PM
sheeny's Avatar
sheeny (Al)
Spam Hunter

sheeny is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oberon NSW
Posts: 12,711
I downloaded the data sheet for the CCD (Sony ICX098BL) but I can't work it out... too technical for me.... ...but I'm confident that if you make your exposure shorter than 1/60s it will capture at 60FPS.

Al.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-07-2010, 11:52 PM
Lester's Avatar
Lester
Registered User

Lester is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: E.P. S.A.
Posts: 4,963
Thanks for that tip Al, I will try that next time. It all makes sense. I appreciate your help.

Mike I did not have auto ticked. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 01:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement