#1  
Old 19-04-2008, 12:07 PM
Craig_L
Craig

Craig_L is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 558
Converting RAW files help

Hi all,

Just trying to come to terms with processing RAW files. If I convert my Canon 400D RAW files to Tiff files using the Canon software Digital Photo professional, it asks for an output resolution in dpi. This can be between 1 and 60,000 according to the help menu. What resolution should I set it to? The higher the better?

Thanks,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-04-2008, 02:07 PM
Dennis
Dazzled by the Cosmos.

Dennis is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 10,856
Hi Craig

Here’s my quick and dirty set of rules:

Saving a colour photo for the web: 72 dpi.
Saving a scanned letter (text): 120 dpi.
Saving a photo to be processed then printed: 300dpi (very large file size)

Cheers

Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-04-2008, 02:47 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,790
Craig, I also use The Professional software from Canon to convert from raw to tiff, I always leave it at 350 DPI, and I feel this is just about right for me.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-04-2008, 03:03 PM
Craig_L
Craig

Craig_L is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 558
Dennis and Leon, thanks for the help. I'll set to work and try it out on some images I took last night.

Any thoughts on the best way of downsizing it after processing to a 200K JPEG for web posting after processing? Someone mentioned it before but I just can't find the thread.

Many thanks,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-04-2008, 03:43 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,790
Yep, if you happen to have Photo Shop 2 or 3 or even an earlier version.

Open photoshop.
go-to File, and then Open
Click on the image you want.
Go to Image on left hand top of tool bar
Click on image size.
type in 800 in width, the other dimension will auto calculate.
click OK.
Image will go to the left hand top of screen, and be very small.
Now click on file, and go down to Save For Web.
A window will open, and on the bottom left you will see the size of the image.
to change it to under 200kb's go to the right hand top of this window where you will see, the resolution status, as in High, Medium etc.
Choose the one that will give you the size under 200 kb's.

This usually gives you a pretty good result, alternatively you can change the size before you get to the last procedure and type in a smaller number, say 600, instead of 800, this will give you more latitude at the end.

hope this helps, but i suppose if you don't have PhotoShop, your buggered with this method.

Leon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-04-2008, 04:18 PM
Craig_L
Craig

Craig_L is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 558
Thanks Leon. I have CS3. Works a treat.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19-04-2008, 04:34 PM
leon's Avatar
leon
Registered User

leon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ballarat
Posts: 10,790
Good to hear Graig, I don't usually give advice as I'm the one usually asking for it glad to help.

Leon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement