#1  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:42 PM
Gvarouha (George)
Registered User

Gvarouha is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 68
Eqmod/SGP Meridian Flip Issues

G'day

I've run into a very annoying problem lately, and I'm hoping for some insight on what I'm doing wrong.

I have recently tried to automate my entire imaging run using eqmod and sgp. So far minimal issues. I had two good nights in a row where I imaged through to the morning without a hitch.

Recently I hit a snag when the flip occurs. Sgp does its thing, eqmod completes the flip then the mount stops tracking flashing that it hit the limits even though it's not even close to the limits.

With the mount not tracking the plate solve fails resulting in a failed flip and aborted sequence.

I am using an heq5 and all the latest versions of software.

Any help or a point in the right direction would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2016, 08:27 PM
glend (Glen)
Registered User

glend is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie
Posts: 5,314
Interesting, i can not answer your question but as a SGP user with a NEQ6 mount i will be watch this develop. Given the Skywatcher mounts sensitivity to balance, i would like to know how you handle rebalancing the mount load after the flip? For that reason alone i never bother trying to image across the meridian.

Last edited by glend; 06-07-2016 at 08:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2016, 10:29 AM
Rex's Avatar
Rex
Registered User

Rex is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Townsville, Australia
Posts: 991
Hi George, I use sgp, eqmod and have a heq5 as do you. I had similar issues when I first set it up, but found I had a few settings that conflicted between the two softwares. Points I discovered are below, hope they help.

1. Disable meridian flip in eqmod, (untick the meridian flip box), allow sgp to take care of it. That way only one software is trying to do it not two.
2. With the limits, have you got a horizon limit set? If so during a slew if the scope points below this limit, which often happens as it slews, the mount will stop and the warning as you have stated will display. I still have one set, but It's actually 25deg below my horizon. I use it purely in case something goes wrong to prevent the scope hitting the mount.

I think that was the two main issues I had, hope they help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2016, 02:47 PM
Gvarouha (George)
Registered User

Gvarouha is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 68
Thanks for the pointers Rex. I have unchecked auto flip and I will take a look at my limits again.

I have a suspicion my mount is not pointed where eqmod thinks it's pointed will run a few tests and see what come of it. Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 07:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement