#1  
Old 01-05-2013, 09:45 PM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,828
Which Operating System?

After your thoughts on which operating system I should install on a planned imaging box.

I'm considering a 12volt mini-box PC running an ATOM processor that will sit underneath my telescope. I would connect into the PC via the network and run it using Remote Desktop. The motherboard has 2 serial ports which I need for Robofocus and my mount. If I go down this pathway, I'll have a bit of surplus gear to offload which should offset the price.

All of the software I use (Maxim, PinPoint, CCDCommander, Focusmax) runs quite happily on Windows XP, and I'm personally happier with XP vs 7.

All of my other computers are Macs and I'll actually be using a Mac laptop for Remote Desktop.

This isn't an image processing machine - I do that on my Mac running Pixinsight.

Are there any advantages to using Win 7 over XP?? I have a copy of XP that I can install on the machine, Win 7 Pro would be another $190...

Ta
DT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2013, 10:00 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,112
Dave if you want it to serve up remote desktop then it has to be windows pro. Personally I prefer win7. Also I think the atom chips are 32bit only so get the right version of windoze. Win7pro is $135 at umart.
robin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2013, 10:06 PM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,828
Thanks for the reply Robin,

I have Win XP Pro - have been remote desktop with that on an older PC, but would like to upgrade to something newer and more reliable.

Here is a link to the motherboard I'm considering. LINK

There are 64bit drivers available for it, so I assume it could run Win 7 64bit - will check it out.

DT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2013, 10:13 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,112
Yep, that's a new atom chip, it's 64bit and the board has an mSata slot so you can put a mini ssd drive on it like this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2013, 10:28 PM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,828
Unfortunately I'll be using the PCI-e slot for a WIFI card.

DT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2013, 10:39 AM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,112
You better have another look Dave, there is no PCIe slot. The mSATA socket is the black one next to the upright battery. The 2 slots at the back are for laptop ram and that's all folks.

Get a usb wireless thing. I got one off ebay for $10 last week.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2013, 11:21 AM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,828
Thanks Robin,

I had a look at the specs and it seems the Mini PCI-E is a dual purpose slot in this beast???

Not sure I'll need the RAID array either!

DT




Expansion Slots: 1 x MINI PCI-E
- Storage:
5 x Serial ATAII 3Gb/s with RAID 0,1, 5, 10 supported
1 x mSATA (Selectable with Mini PCI-E)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2013, 11:39 AM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,112
Ahh, you've got a min pcie wifi card. If you don't use an msata disk what will you use for hard drives? Normal sata hard drives need 3.3v, 5v and 12v.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2013, 01:49 PM
DavidTrap's Avatar
DavidTrap (David)
Really just a beginner

DavidTrap is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,828
It's got an onboard psu - stick 12v in the back and it does the rest.

I got a PM suggesting I look at Fit-PCs. The system I'm looking at from mini-box is about half the price of those units.

DT
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2013, 10:05 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,112
I see it now. Great little 12v mobo. I'd put the mSata disk in it to speed it up, noone likes to wait but they still are not cheap.

How much is this mobo?

I don't see any 12v mobos at my parts people. Not really a consumer product I guess

[edit]
Dave, if you do get that board, I found a 4G stick of DDR3 laptop ram you can have. I'm positive that board will see it as a 2gig stick but it should make it go at least.

Last edited by Tandum; 02-05-2013 at 10:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-05-2013, 11:26 PM
frolinmod's Avatar
frolinmod
Registered User

frolinmod is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 573
I vote Windows 7 64-bit. It's been far less troublesome for me than XP ever was (and XP was a vast improvement over everything before it, so that's saying a lot). It's important to get a good video card. Do not use Intel for video; use AMD or Nvidia.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 02:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement