ICEINSPACE
Most Read Articles
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON First Quarter
43.8%
The Sun Now
Time Zones
Sydney*
9:51 am
Perth
6:51 am
Auckland*
11:51 am
New York
5:51 pm
Paris
11:51 pm
GMT
10:51 pm




Go Back   IceInSpace > Beginners Start Here > Beginners Talk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 09-09-2018, 10:53 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 351
Problems getting Autoguiding started

I followed the PHD2 manual , connect my ZWO ASI 120 MM camera , exposure set to 2 sec , hit connect , get the green ball , hit looping , auto select a star , SNR reads about 35 , Dark and Cal are red , get a message above “PHD tried to take exposures for 17 sec on 2 sec exposure try again a longer exposure
All my camera settings in the Brain are correct , remainder are default
Tried manually selecting a dim star , still same error
Can’t even get past looping let alone calibration and guiding
Check USB cable , unplug it and plug back in you here a noise from the laptop

Any help appreciated !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2018, 05:59 AM
kens (Ken)
Registered User

kens is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 254
Most likely a comms issue with the camera. If you have the USB2 ZWO and not the "-S" they have issues connecting to USB3 ports. Make sure your drivers are up to date.
Post your guide and debug logs either here or over at the PHD2 support forum. There are menu options in the Help menu to help you find the log files and send them to the PHD2 forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2018, 08:54 AM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 351
Checked Device manager / imaging devices and updated driver , it said you already have the correct driver installed

This morning plugged camera to laptop with a short USB2 cable inside on my table and camera appears in imaging devices , click on the device and it says this device is working properly

When trying to use PHD2 last night,the camera was connected to the USB 2 port on my 7 port Mbeat Powered hub which is then connected to my USB3 port on the laptop

I will try and find the guide and debug logs

Any other suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2018, 09:05 AM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 6,355
May be unrelated but I found a "problem" using the USB2 port on a laptop with USB3 ports...
It turned out that the internal USB driver/ configuration did not give a "compatible" USB2 connection!
(I found this out using a USB2 DMK51 camera which will NOT function above 50% frame rate when connected to a USB3 port - Ok, just connect it to the USB2 port -wrong! somehow it still seemed to be acting as a USB3.....)

The "smart" guys suggested removing "USB3 XHCI" from the BIOS, but I wasn't game to try it......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2018, 09:06 AM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 351
Ken,
Guide and debug log files attached

Martin
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (1720B1AE-16E8-49C1-BBFD-1AD04F4DB6F2.jpeg)
100.1 KB12 views
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2018, 09:27 AM
Imme (Jon)
Registered User

Imme is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kyneton
Posts: 477
Is it the most recent version of PHD2 you're using? I put a 120 mini on my system a couple weeks ago and PHD wouldn't recognize it at all until I upgraded to the latest version.
The M-Beat hub power.....are you supplying enough to power all devices? I actually pulled one of my ZWO's off the M-Beat as it could supply enough to run both even though I had a 3A supply to it.

Can you connect to the camera using any other program?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2018, 12:40 PM
kens (Ken)
Registered User

kens is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Startrek View Post
Ken,
Guide and debug log files attached

Martin
Hi Martin, thats just a screenshot of the file names. Can you attach the actual files? You may need to zip them first to fit into the forum size limits (500k for a .ZIP file)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2018, 12:55 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 351
Jon (Imme) My PHD2 version is v2.6.5 Windows which I believe is the latest version
The mbeat hub is only running PHD2, EQMOD, Stellarium Scope, Stellarium and the USB mouse. BYEOS is direct into the laptop. You wouldn’t think the Powered hub is the issue ?


Ken , I’ll try to send the files zipped see how I go

Ken ( Merlin 66 ) the guys at Bintel ( Mick ) uses the same set up as me , USB2 camera , 5m USB2 cable into a USB3 hub in laptop
They said if your running USB3 devices through a USB2 port / hub that’s when you get into trouble

Looked so easy when I read all the data on this program but different when trying to run it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2018, 02:19 PM
Imme (Jon)
Registered User

Imme is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kyneton
Posts: 477
Is the USB cable powered? Max USB2 distance is 5m from memory. Due to the power drain on the hub it may mean 5m max is a little long
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2018, 03:01 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 351
Jon
My Mbeat 7 port hub is a Powered hub
My USB2 cable is exactly 5m long
Recommended max length for USB2 is 5 metres
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-09-2018, 03:16 PM
Imme (Jon)
Registered User

Imme is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kyneton
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Startrek View Post
Jon
My Mbeat 7 port hub is a Powered hub
My USB2 cable is exactly 5m long
Recommended max length for USB2 is 5 metres
Is it a quality USB lead or ebay special?
Reason I ask is I had a very similar setup/issue. Same hub and an ebay lead (5m). Came down to the lead losing signal causing my issue.

I would take a step back and start from scratch.
Does the camera work by itself with no hub?
If yes, Does the camera work with the 5m lead?
If yes, does it work with just the hub?

....process of elimination.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 08:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Atik Horizon
Advertisement
FLI Cameras and Imaging Accessories
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
SkyWatcher 2018 Catalogue
Advertisement
Interest Free Finance
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
SkyWatcher WiFi Adaptor
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement