#1  
Old 06-10-2007, 03:18 PM
thestarman
Registered User

thestarman is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Philips ToUcam Pro 11 driver for Vista O/S?

Just wondering if anyone could help me out with the following problem.

I have only just gotten around to installing the above webcam software on my new computer (which runs Vista) only to discover that it won't work. I have done a bit of googling and have only found bad news ie that no driver has been released for this camera to operate on Vista (as opposed to XP where it worked just fine).

I was hoping to get back into doing some more webcasting of the Moon but have hit an unexpected snag.

Thanks,

Paul Floyd.
www.paulfloyd.id.au
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2007, 05:18 PM
Astroman's Avatar
Astroman (Andrew Wall)
<><><><>

Astroman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paralowie, South Australia
Posts: 4,355
You have to use a different set of drivers to use the camera. Once you connect the camera it goes through the usual install routine, but when it asks where the drivers are you have to specify the directory of the new drivers, it should work then. Although you cannot use the supplied software, you need some third party software if you want to use it.

Hope the link still works for you. Just unzip it into a new directory somewhere and when prompted goto that directory.

http://www.doggysoft.nl/software/Phi...Ucam_Vista.zip
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2007, 08:16 PM
thestarman
Registered User

thestarman is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Its alive!

The camera is working!

I am using the DaCamYo! software to control the camera settings and it all looks great. I will do some experimenting with uploading images to my site tomorrow. That will be the real test.

Many thanks,

Paul Floyd.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2007, 08:55 PM
Astroman's Avatar
Astroman (Andrew Wall)
<><><><>

Astroman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paralowie, South Australia
Posts: 4,355
Glad it worked for you, you can use K3ccd also for capture, then again any program that can capture webcam would be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2007, 09:32 PM
firstlight's Avatar
firstlight (Tony)
You can't have everything

firstlight is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Acacia Ridge, Queensland
Posts: 1,495
Good to see you got it going Paul.

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2007, 10:02 PM
thestarman
Registered User

thestarman is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
I love/hate computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by firstlight View Post
Good to see you got it going Paul.

Tony
I curse my old computer for dying... leading to buying a new computer and MS Vista!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 10:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement