Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Software and Computers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 12-01-2020, 10:04 AM
Premordial (Max)
Pale green dot

Premordial is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: NSW
Posts: 47
Stellarium v0.19.3 released

This feature got my attention with the latest release of Stellarium:

"Direct ASCOM support for Telescope Control plugin on Windows"

No need to use Stellarium Scope anymore
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2020, 08:03 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,900
Thanks for the advice on the latest version of Stellarium
Ive used EQMOD , StellariumScope and Stellarium for 3 years
StellariumScope provides slew ( CTRL 1 ), sync ( CTRL 3 ) and cancel ( CTRL 5) functions via the keyboard for EQMOD
The original Stellarium telescope control plug never had a “Sync” function to provide a sophisticated pointing model for goto like EQMOD. From memory it only had a basic slew and cancel function
If I choose the Ascom in lieu of StellariumScope, how do I utilise the Sync function for EQMOD ??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-01-2020, 06:38 PM
Premordial (Max)
Pale green dot

Premordial is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: NSW
Posts: 47
I normally plate solve and sync in APT. Perhaps others can chime in with more info...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-01-2020, 08:19 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,900
Looking back in my old notes it suggested that Stellarium Scope was originally developed as a program to enable the use of Stellarium as a planetarium when controlling the mount via EQMOD ie: EQASCOM
Obviously Synta mounts only ( Skywatcher and Orion )



This is probably why most people chose Cartes Du Ceil as their planetarium when controlling the mount through EQMOD as it was supported by ASCOM and no need for 3rd party programs.Looking at my notes a lot pf people had trouble with Stellarium Scope in the early years , but fortunately I didn't have any trouble once I sorted out the procedure



When Stellarium Scope is opened and the "Select Mount" button is pressed, the "Ascom Telescope Chooser Box" is launched. You can then select your mount type ( eg: EQMOD Ascom EQ5/6 ) and the Ascom Set Up Window appears. Once all settings are confirmed you can connect to the mount via your EQ Direct cable press OK and this opens the EQMOD driver window ready for controlling your mount via Stellarium


Looking at the latest version of Stellarium 0.19.3 the manual ( section 15.6 ) mentions there is no need to use Stellarium Scope in order to use your ASCOM telescopes with Stellarium anymore , and they encourage users to switch to the ASCOM option


There is no mention in the manual if your controlling your mount with EQMOD and using Stellarium as your planetarium ( with Stellarium Scope configuring the functionality )


I welcome other more experienced IIS members who use EQMOD and Stellarium Scope and Stellarium to add any further advice or comments on the above in particular, the latest version of Stellarium for Telescope Control


Thanks in Advance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-01-2020, 09:40 AM
morls (Stephen)
Space is the place...

morls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 568
I'm still at a very early stage towards integrating computer and mount. For instance, I still haven't fully grasped how the different pieces of software work together for GOTO and tracking. I've downloaded v0.19.3 and so will start playing around with it. It'd be great if the ASCOM option means I can use Stellarium as a standalone mount controller, and then APT or similar for imaging.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-01-2020, 10:35 AM
morls (Stephen)
Space is the place...

morls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 568
I've got a connection between Stellarium and NEQ6. If I select Skywatcher mount in the Ascom Telescope Chooser dialogue box it doesn't detect the mount, but the EQMOD ASCOM HEQ5/6 option works. I'm not sure what the difference is here, but I can control the mount with slew controls in EQMOD window... I'll attach a couple of screenshots of the setup.
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Capture1.PNG)
136.0 KB28 views
Click for full-size image (Capture2.jpg)
117.6 KB29 views
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-01-2020, 01:28 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,900
Stephen
Thanks very much for the information, appreciated

How do you perform the following functions ( like I do with StellariumScope) -
1/ Select a target for auto slew to target
2/ Sync stars for precise Goto accuracy
3/ Cancel a slew
What keyboard buttons do you use ?

With StellariumScope I clicked the target in Stellarium and used CTRL + 1 for slew to target, use CTRL + 3 to sync points around the target for accurate Goto and finally CTRL +5 to cancel a slew

Or do you only have telescope control via the EQMOD window control pad NSEW movement at various speeds, in other words manual control only via the EQMOD control pad

Sorry to confuse you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15-01-2020, 01:50 PM
morls (Stephen)
Space is the place...

morls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 568
In Stellarium:
To slew to a selected object: ctrl + 1
To cancel slew: ctrl/alt/shift + 1
Haven't done sync to stars for GOTO


The shortcuts can be modified in the configuration section


EQMOD control panel also works, but I imagine this would confuse stellarium as to where the scope is pointing
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15-01-2020, 02:53 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,332
Guys,
I don't know Stellarium....
But why would the latest version not just work the same as Cartes du Ciel?
It becomes the "front" interface to EQMod.
When set up - telescope connected - select a target on the map - slew to target???
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15-01-2020, 03:10 PM
morls (Stephen)
Space is the place...

morls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 568
That's how it works for me...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 15-01-2020, 03:31 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,900
Ken
The most important function for me is the ability to “Sync” points ( Stars ) around the night sky as I navigate towards my intended target. The more points I “sync” in EQMOD via my StellariumScope CTRL +3 function the more accurate my Goto becomes due to the sophisticated algorithms and pointing model created in EQMOD
Finding objects ( even the dimmer galaxies ) using EQMOD with the sync function is relatively easy , and in “some cases” the objects appears perfectly framed ready to image, thats how accurate it is
StellariumScope is the in between program which allows slew, sync and cancel functions when using Stellarium by intercepting the Goto commands coming out of Stellarium’s tcp Port and maps them on to a few selected Ascom commands
I believe StellariumScope was created to allow EQMOD users to navigate using Stellarium, whereas Cartes Du Ceil was the preferred planetarium being supported by Ascom
All I need to know is how to “sync” points using Stellarium Ascom and I’m happy to jump ship and no longer use StellariumScope
So confusing hey ......
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15-01-2020, 03:39 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,332
Just to confirm...
Select a star in CdC, right click, click "telescope" and select from the pop up.
(The screen grab was faster than my fingers! the telescope listing also includes Sync etc.)

Can a user of the new Stellarium release show a similar "screen shot".......
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (CdC_EQMod_slew.JPG)
152.9 KB22 views
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15-01-2020, 03:50 PM
morls (Stephen)
Space is the place...

morls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 568
Hi Ken,
Just tried in Stellarium 0.19.3
There is no right-click menu. The procedure for slewing to a star is:
left click to select then ctrl + 1 (my scope is saved as 1) to slew to star
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15-01-2020, 04:01 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,332
Stephen,
Is there a means to “Sync” on the selected star?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15-01-2020, 04:15 PM
morls (Stephen)
Space is the place...

morls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 568
Ken,
According to the manual:


ctrl + 1 sends scope 1 to selected object.
shift/ctrl + 1 to sync scope 1 to selected object.


I haven't tried this in the field...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 15-01-2020, 04:21 PM
morls (Stephen)
Space is the place...

morls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 568
here's a grab from the manual (first keystroke omitted, on previous page...)

As to how accurate sync is, I don't know.

I'm also not sure how the sync works - how does stellarium know where the scope is actually pointing? If the only communication between the mount and stellarium is via USB, how can the two be aligned?
Attached Thumbnails
Click for full-size image (Capture3.PNG)
45.4 KB15 views
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 15-01-2020, 05:39 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,332
Hmmmmm,
Don’t know!!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 15-01-2020, 05:49 PM
morls (Stephen)
Space is the place...

morls is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 568
Maybe this where the auto guider port on the NEQ6 comes into the equation?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 15-01-2020, 05:51 PM
Merlin66's Avatar
Merlin66 (Ken)
Spectroscopy Wizard

Merlin66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Leonards, Vic
Posts: 7,332
The guide port is only an ST4 port.
+/- RA and Dec corrections, no feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 15-01-2020, 06:01 PM
Startrek (Martin)
Registered User

Startrek is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,900
When you run EQMOD with Stellarium you have to ensure the Ascom set up window for EQMOD have the same latitude and longitude co ordinates as Stellarium
I think I’ll stick with StellariumScope for the moment as it’s been operating flawlessly for 3 years , even though the developers of Stellarium recommend you change to the latest Ascom supported Stellarium
Finding objects is a joy using my current set up so “if it ain’t broke don’t fix it”
Great post and thread !!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 09:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Testar
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement