#1  
Old 08-06-2008, 07:35 PM
Robert_T's Avatar
Robert_T
Registered User

Robert_T is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,578
Mirror slap and star image distortion?

Hi All, I haven't been bothered yet using Live View or other mirro lockup to avoid the mirror vibration in my deep sky pics. I'm just wondering for short FL imaging <500mm whether it's liable to show distortion in star images... I see a slight inverted L shape in some stars in the RAWS that I thought might be due to this? What do you guys think

Alternatively is this more likely due to guiding corrections?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2008, 08:11 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,113
I would have thought the scopes you have on that mount would be stable as hell, what's the weight of them plus cameras, about 8Kgs. I know mine wobbles if I look at it, it's around 17Kgs. I tried mirror lock to resolve my problems but that seems to disable remote shooting on the 450D.

Why don't you try shooting with live view on and see if there is an improvement? That would force a mirror lock.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2008, 08:27 PM
Robert_T's Avatar
Robert_T
Registered User

Robert_T is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandum View Post
I would have thought the scopes you have on that mount would be stable as hell, what's the weight of them plus cameras, about 8Kgs. I know mine wobbles if I look at it, it's around 17Kgs. I tried mirror lock to resolve my problems but that seems to disable remote shooting on the 450D.

Why don't you try shooting with live view on and see if there is an improvement? That would force a mirror lock.
Yeh, I'll give live-view a shot. I'm only carrying 6kg with the camera. Probably more likely poor guiding behind my woes ... just hoping for an easy fix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2008, 08:38 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,113
What did happen with your guiding ? You are using ascom guiding and PHD aren't you? If live view shooting doesn't fix it you could play around with the guiding agression settings in PHD.

I bought a GPUSB and use PHD to the guide port. That bit works pretty well for me. tip: I also have a crimp tool if RJ cables are needed and my heq5 is being replaced soon so it will be available.

Damn, it's raining again ... when will it end ..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2008, 09:32 PM
Robert_T's Avatar
Robert_T
Registered User

Robert_T is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,578
Yeh, I'm using PhD and ASCOM guiding via the autostar controller on the LXD75 so not exactly "direct"... where are the guiding aggression settings founds - are they under the "brain" button?

I thought the HEQ5 had an ST4 port and you could connect direct to that or is there an interface required for that as well? So what are you replacing the HEQ5 with... an EQ6?

cheers,

Bob

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandum View Post
What did happen with your guiding ? You are using ascom guiding and PHD aren't you? If live view shooting doesn't fix it you could play around with the guiding agression settings in PHD.

I bought a GPUSB and use PHD to the guide port. That bit works pretty well for me. tip: I also have a crimp tool if RJ cables are needed and my heq5 is being replaced soon so it will be available.

Damn, it's raining again ... when will it end ..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2008, 10:11 PM
Tandum's Avatar
Tandum (Robin)
Registered User

Tandum is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Carindale, Brisbane.
Posts: 4,113
Yes your aggression settings are under the brain button. Have a fiddle if all else fails.

Yes the HEQ5 has an ST4 port, the GPUSB box is basically a USB to ST4 converter which PHD recognises. And yes I have ordered an EQ6GOTO mount which I expect to arrive in August. The HEQ5 is fine with the 8" DOB on it, but I keep adding stuff to it so a heavier mount is required. I'm already looking at a new scope as well Vixen vc200l

Last edited by Tandum; 08-06-2008 at 11:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2008, 06:28 AM
Robert_T's Avatar
Robert_T
Registered User

Robert_T is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandum View Post

Yes the HEQ5 has an ST4 port, the GPUSB box is basically a USB to ST4 converter which PHD recognises. And yes I have ordered an EQ6GOTO mount which I expect to arrive in August. The HEQ5 is fine with the 8" DOB on it, but I keep adding stuff to it so a heavier mount is required. I'm already looking at a new scope as well Vixen vc200l
Now I can pass the blame for the recent and ongoing spate of weather to you...an EQ6 and a Vixen vc200l must be worth at least another fortnight of cloud and drizzle

So where does one get a GPUSB from?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2008, 06:39 AM
iceman's Avatar
iceman (Mike)
Sir Post a Lot!

iceman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gosford, NSW, Australia
Posts: 36,709
From shoestring astronomy.

I got a GPUSB unit to use with my DMK as a guide setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 07:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Celestron RASA
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Star Adventurer
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
EQ8-R
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Astromechanics
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement