Go Back   IceInSpace > Equipment > Astrophotography and Imaging Equipment and Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
  #21  
Old 18-09-2014, 09:28 AM
coldknights's Avatar
coldknights (Cathy)
Registered User

coldknights is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: victoria
Posts: 280
Hi peter missed the type of Dslr you have ?

I see you are direct connecting it to camera ....we are doing it wirelessly !

We are using a canon 5d mark 2 and 3 we plug the firmware hacked tplink MR3040 into the the USB port on the camera using the cable that came with the camera .....some people have used NON OEM cables and have reported issues.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 18-09-2014, 10:05 AM
PeterEde (Peter)
Prince Planet

PeterEde is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Albert Park, Adelaide
Posts: 683
I have a 60D. It's compatible and worked fine for a time. I suspect they have done a bug fix that maybe casing me issues. the host cable worked fine for a while.
I don't think it's the cable as I can still access the DSLR gallery with it. Just the controller side of the app fails to find the camera.
As I read maybe I have a cfn setting that is causing interference. I'll try resetting to defaults and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 18-09-2014, 11:11 AM
coldknights's Avatar
coldknights (Cathy)
Registered User

coldknights is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: victoria
Posts: 280
Yes it sounds like when they have done a bug fix they have made another bug in the App.
Is it version 1.07 Android version you are using ?

For anyone looking for the apps and programs look below.

Link below to the Andriod ,Windows, Mac and Linux versions.

For the IOS version try Apple App Store look for Qdslrdashboard

http://dslrdashboard.info/downloads/
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 18-09-2014, 11:27 AM
PeterEde (Peter)
Prince Planet

PeterEde is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Albert Park, Adelaide
Posts: 683
My S5 has Android 4.4.2 the latest
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 18-09-2014, 11:39 AM
coldknights's Avatar
coldknights (Cathy)
Registered User

coldknights is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: victoria
Posts: 280
The Andriod app you are using is it Dslrdashboard or Qdslrdashboard ?
Also what version is the app ?

The version Qdslrdashboard 1.07 has ony been out from August 2nd and has to be downloaded from the link ..

http://dslrdashboard.info/downloads/

For other people it is not in the Google play store !

You have to give permission to install non play store apps in the settings of your android tablet
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 18-09-2014, 12:12 PM
PeterEde (Peter)
Prince Planet

PeterEde is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Albert Park, Adelaide
Posts: 683
dslrcontroller is what I'm using as per the title
http://dslrcontroller.com/

Part of the confusion
Maybe I'll give this app a shot
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 18-09-2014, 12:17 PM
coldknights's Avatar
coldknights (Cathy)
Registered User

coldknights is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: victoria
Posts: 280
Hi Peter,
Ok now I know the App you are using I have the 2 Apps on. My Android tablet but Qdslrdashboard works the Best !

It is free !
However I am using a Tplink MR-3040 firmware hacked router and not a cable !
So much fun using it we did a big photo shoot and ony used the camera control to switch the camera on and all flashes worked and we could view all images on the Android tablet including raw .
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 18-09-2014, 02:54 PM
PeterEde (Peter)
Prince Planet

PeterEde is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Albert Park, Adelaide
Posts: 683
Will look into that app when I get home
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 19-09-2014, 11:01 AM
coldknights's Avatar
coldknights (Cathy)
Registered User

coldknights is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: victoria
Posts: 280
They have just updated again for Android version from 0.1.7 to 0.2.1 !
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 23-09-2014, 09:19 PM
coldknights's Avatar
coldknights (Cathy)
Registered User

coldknights is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: victoria
Posts: 280
Just to let everyone know if you have flashed your Tp-Link MR-3040 with dslrcontroller it will not work with Qdslrdashboard .


If you Want to use Qdslrdashboard you have to flash it with the firmware from the link below.

http://dslrdashboard.info/downloads/

With this version you can if you have a Sony,canon,Nikon with wifi connect and use it remotely with Qdslrdashboard .....

Dslrcontroller can not do this ! only Qdslrdashboard can !

If it is a new Tp-Link MR-3040 router and it is the model with 2 Switches use the firmware V0.2-13 factory image !

With this version then you can buy the app for your ipad from the Apple App Store about $12 ... At the moment it has a problem working on IOS 8 ...they have fixed it and awaiting for the new one to be okayed by Apple then it will be able to be downloaded.

For Android ,Mac pc or Linux it is free see link Below.

http://dslrdashboard.info/downloads/

Last edited by coldknights; 24-09-2014 at 03:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time is now 08:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 | Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement
Lunatico Astronomical
Advertisement
Bintel
Advertisement
Meade Australia
Advertisement
Celestron Australia
Advertisement
NexDome Observatories
Advertisement
SkyWatcher Australia
Advertisement
OzScopes Authorised Dealer
Advertisement
Astronomy and Electronics Centre
Advertisement